Sold2022Marcel Mouly - Original Oil on Canvas, "Le Grand Canal A Venise"Marcel Mouly (1918-2008) Original oil on canvas, titled: "Le Grand Canal A Venise." Framed dimensions 37 x 29.75in, canvas 26 x 18 inches. Hand signed, dated and titled on verso. COA and appraisal.See Sold Price
Sold2022Maxine Camille Louis Maufra (1861 - 1918), Le Saut duMaxine Camille Louis Maufra (1861 - 1918), Le Saut du Loup, oil on canvas, 21 3/4" x 18 1/4", signed and dated lower left Maufra 1912, titled on the stretcher, original Roland, Browse and Delbanco, LoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mucha -Zeus,1898 - Original ink and pastel SIGNEDOriginal ink and pastel circa 1898, with poetry by Marc Legrand (L offrande). Signed bottom right by A. Mucha. Dimensions: + Size of the sheet: 47 x 30 cm / 18,5 x 11,8 in. + Size of the the frame: 52See Sold Price
Sold2022Le Corbusier for Cassina LC3 Grand Modele ArmchairCirca 2000 Italian made armchair in black leather. Chair features original tags/markings.See Sold Price
Sold2018(lot of 2) Charles Edouard Jeanneret Le Corbusier(lot of 2) Charles Edouard Jeanneret Le Corbusier (French, 1887-1965) LC3 'Grand Modele' chairs, each executed in the original black leather, having a rectangular seat, above a tubular chrome frame, eSee Sold Price
Sold2015Steinway grand piano, model A,Steinway "A" Model grand piano from the 1920's. Serial number 212875, It was rebuilt in the early 90's by Dietrich with a new pin block. The sound board is original and in good condition. The finish iSee Sold Price
Sold2022Yves Klein, Harry Shunk & Janós Kender; Le Saut dans le vide;Yves Klein, Harry Shunk & Janós Kender Le Saut dans le vide, 1960 Silver print, flush-mounted on aluminium Conceived in October 1960, this edition printed by Harry Shunk in 1992 in an edition ofSee Sold Price
Sold2016Print, Joan Miro, Le Grand OrdonnateurJoan Miro (Spanish/French, 1893-1983), "Le Grand Ordonnateur," 1969, etching with aquatint printed in colors with carborundum, pencil signed lower right, edition "HC", image: 38.5"h x 23"w, sheet: 41"See Sold Price
Sold2023Joan Miro (1893-1983): Le Grand Ordinateuretching and aquatint with carborundum in colors on Arches 1969; signed in pencil and numbered 29/75; published by Maeght, Paris, printed by Morsang, Paris; D. 503 Sheet: 41 1/4 x 26 3/4 in. (104.8 x 6See Sold Price
Sold2024Charles Hollis Jones: Le Dome Dining Table1970s; Lucite and stainless steel; unsigned 29 1/2 x 60 in. (74.9 x 152.4 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2016JOAN MIRO "LE GRAND ORDONNATEUR" SIGNED ETCHINGJoan Miro (Spanish, 1893-1983) "Le Grand Ordonnateur" color etching with aquatint and carborundum edition HC circa 1969. (Aside from an edition of 75) Signed lower right in pencil, Miro. Ht: 46.5" WidSee Sold Price
Sold2021Roger Muhl (French/German, 1929-2008) Le Grand CanalRoger Muhl (French/German, 1929-2008) Le Grand Canal oil on canvas signed Muhl (lower left) 13 x 16 inches. Provenance: Findlay Galleries, New York Property from the Estate of Joyce Hoskin, CincinnatiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Isidore Jules Bonheur (1827-1901): Le Grand JockeyIsidore Jules Bonheur French 1827-1901 Le Grand Jockey bronze, mounted to green marble base signed in casting to base Overall: 25 x 20 x 7 1/2 in. (63.5 x 50.8 x 19.1 cm.) Artist Isidore-Jules?BonheurSee Sold Price
Sold2021Charles Marion Russell - Honey HuntersLot 68 Charles Marion Russell American (1864-1926) Honey Hunters (original 1920 (cast 1972)) bronze with a warm brown patina numbered 4/30 height: 12 3/4 inches Provenance: Property of Jane StSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pair of Louis XIV-Style Carved White Marble BustsPair of Louis XIV-Style Carved White Marble Busts of Noblemen on Wood Pedestals , probably Louis XIV and Louis Le Grand Dauphin, each wearing a cuirass with pauldrons and sash, socle base, fluted coluSee Sold Price
Sold2015PABLO PICASSO SPANISH 1881-1973La Guerre et la Paix (1954 Mourlot), lithograph in colors, 19 3/4 x 9 in (50.2 x 22.9 cm), pencil signed lower right, edition of 100, accompanied with a certificate of authenticity Le Grand PalaisSee Sold Price
Sold2020Emile Pingat Embroidered Wool Coat, c1890Emile Pingat Embroidered Wool Coat, c1890 Cerulean blue felted wool coat embellished with black shorn pony fur, black braided cording and jet seed beads. Label: Emile Pingat / 30. Rue Louis le Grand 3See Sold Price
Sold2015Edouard Léon Louis Edy-Legrand, Two PaintingsEdouard Léon Louis Edy-Legrand (French, 1892-1970). Oil on canvas. Pair of colorful stylized depictions of exotic birds in densely composed tropical settings. Comprises: 1.) Pair of cockatoos perchedSee Sold Price
Sold2015Orrery by W. & S. Jones w/ original case.A Table of the Principal Affections of the Planets. Jany. 1st 1794 Published as the Act Directs by W. & S. Jones. A hand-cranked orrery by W. & S. Jones. A Table of the Principal Affections of the PlaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Way Down East (1920), Original Movie PosterLot 27 Way Down East (1920), Original Movie Poster original lithographic movie posters, presented by D.W. Griffith 40 1/2 x 27 inches unframed Provenance: Property from the Estate of Seymour SteinSee Sold Price
Sold2022Framed Chester Le Maistre Religious Icon of Madonna and ChildFramed by Chester Le Maistre (1920-1995), a religious icon of Madonna and Child. Piece is wood with cast-iron ends, likely Russian, 19th century. Piece is displayed in a gilded frame. Chester LemaistrSee Sold Price
Sold2017The Grand Duke Egg by Theo FabergeThe Grand Duke Egg, Created by Theo Faberge, He personally hand-turned the original Grand Duke Egg and chose the shell of a Banksia Nut with its fascinating natural piercing and rich colouring, adorneSee Sold Price
Sold2017JOHANN BERTHELSEN (New York, 1883-1972)Snowy Grand Central Station, New York City, oil on canvas, signed 'Johann Berthelsen' (lower right), stretcher inscribed ‘Grand Central Station’, depicts the original Grand Central building viewedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Wedgwood Fairyland Lustre Woodland Bridge BowlDaisy Makeig Jones circa 1920 with a 10" diameter and 4 1/2" depth. Marked Z4968A. Wonderful piece.See Sold Price
2 days LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryFramed Albert Legrand Oil On Canvas Forest Path R68$1
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersRENE MAGRITTE - Le guéridon - Original gouache drawing on paper$200,000
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersHELMUT NEWTON - Presidential Suite, Grand Hotel, Berlin - Original vintage photolithograph$400
6 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCOriginal Signed Chuck Jones Warner Brothers Animation Cell, Pepe Le Pew 6/50$100
2 days LeftEldred'sEDWARD JEAN STEICHEN (New York/Connecticut/France, 1879-1973), "Edward Steichen: The Early Years$1,200
Oct 17Dan Morphy AuctionsCOLLECTION OF 2 1¢ CALVERT & VICTOR BABY GRAND VENDING MACHINES$150(1 bid)
1 day LeftFreeman's | HindmanChéri Samba (Congolese, b. 1956) Le Pillage De L'unique Grand Magasin De La Ville, 1991$5,000
Featured4 days LeftEast-Wing Estate Sales & Auction CompanyJoseph Van Dieghem (1843-1885) Oil on Board$300(4 bids)
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersANSEL ADAMS - The Tetons and the Snake River, Grand Teton National Park, Wyoming - Original$1,200
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausFrancois Le Moine, Hercules Destroying Cacus, Antique Wood Engraving, Goupil 1881$20
Featured4 days LeftLegacy Auctions & Estate SalesSchneider Le Verre Francais 13" Art Glass Vase$50(3 bids)
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausEustache Le Sueur, The Perfect Master, Antique Wood Engraving, Goupil 1881$20