Sold2022Fernando Amorsolo (1892-1972 Philippines) 'Portrait of a Gentleman' Oil on Canvas, 1929Fernando Amorsolo (1892-1972 Philippines) 'Portrait of a Gentleman' Oil on Canvas, 1929. Canvas 20.5x16.5'', framed 27x23''. An exceptional early astute male portrait. Image has been cut down verticalSee Sold Price
Sold2022Fernando Amorsolo Portrait of a Distinguished ManAMORSOLO, Fernando, (Philippines, 1892-1972): Portrait of an unidentified gentleman in a suit, Oil/Canvas, signed and dated 1959 lower left, 28" x 22", 36" x 30". Condition: Puncture repair verso, inpSee Sold Price
Sold2019Fernando Amorsolo, Philippines (1892-1972)Fernando Amorsolo, Philippines 1892-1972, Signed and Dated (lower right) Portrait of a Gentleman, 1950, oil on canvas, 12"x16”, Provenance: Private Collection, San Francisco, California U.S.A.See Sold Price
Sold2022Fernando Amorsolo (1892 - 1972)Fernando Amorsolo (1892 - 1972) An Officer and a Gentleman (Portrait ofMajor Daniel Stroder Robertson U.S.Cavalry, Veterinary Corps.) signed and dated 1937 (lower left) oil on canvas 37 1/2" x 26 1/2"See Sold Price
2022Fernando Cueto Amorsolo (Philippines 1892 - 1972) EarlyFernando Cueto Amorsolo (1892 - 1972) was active/lived in Philippines. Fernando Amorsolo is known for Philippino landscape, wartime scenes and portrait painting. Medium: Oil on Board Size: 14" x 18" FSee Sold Price
Sold2019Adolfo Muller-Ury (1862-1947 American) Portrait of aAdolfo Muller-Ury (1862-1947 American) Portrait of a Businessman 1929 Oil on Canvas 34''x26'' Image. A fine portrait of a gentleman holding a contract or such. Signed and dated l.r. Framed 37''x29''.See Sold Price
Sold2024Fernando Amorsolo, Oil on board.Attr. Fernando Amorsolo (1892-1972) Title: Untitled (Portrait of old man with a pipe), Medium: Oil on board, Size: 15.75" H x 11.75" W (inches), Date: Manila 1952. This lot is accompanied by a COA (CeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Fernando Amorsolo (1892 - 1972)Fernando Amorsolo (1892 - 1972) Lady in Red (Portrait of Mable Reese(McGowen) Robertson) signed and dated 1937 (lower right) oil on canvas 30" x 27 1/2" (76 cm x 70 cm) Accompanied by a certificate isSee Sold Price
2023Paul Mathey (French, 1844-1929) Portrait of a Gentleman, dated "1890"Paul Mathey (French, 1844-1929) Portrait of a Gentleman, dated "1890" Signed, inscribed, and dated, l.r., "P. Mathey/ Paris 1890," oil on canvas, framed, retaining framer's label verso, "Dorure &See Sold Price
Sold2022Fernando Cueto Amorsolo (1892 - 1972) PhillipinesFernando Cueto Amorsolo (1892 - 1972) Phillipines Oil on Canvas Measure 21 1/2"in H x 29 1/2"in W and 29"in H x 37"in W with frame Known for: Philippino landscape, wartime scenes and portrait paintingSee Sold Price
Sold2023A FERNANDO AMORSOLO OIL ON CANVAS PAINTING, 1956Fernando Cueto Amorsolo (1892 - 1972), "Preparing the Meal," 1956, oil on canvas. Signed by the artist and dated on the lower right.Note: Fernando Amorsolo is widely recognized as the foremost artistSee Sold Price
2017FERNANDO AMORSOLO oil on canvas BoardFernando AMORSOLO oil on canvas Board 15.75" x 11.75" with some restoration around the head and neck.See Sold Price
Sold2019Style of Fernando Amorsolo, portrait paintingStyle of Fernando Amorsolo, portrait paintingStyle of Fernando Cueto Amorsolo (Filipino, 1892-1972), Filipino Princess, full-length portrait, gouache on paper, mounted on panel, unsigned, 39.75"h x 24See Sold Price
Sold2024Fernando Amorsolo 1950 Oil on Canvas Art: 12" x 18" w/COAShipping in USA $ 100 Fernando Cueto Amorsolo (born Fernando Amorsolo y Cueto; May 30, 1892 - April 24, 1972) was a portraitist and painter of rural Philippine landscapes.See Sold Price
Sold2024Portrait of Gentleman, Oil on BoardPortrait of Gentleman, Oil on Board Sight: 18 3/4"h x 13 3/4"w Condition: Some chips to frameSee Sold Price
Sold2016Fernando Cueto Amorsolo "Portrait of a Native Man" andFERNANDO CUETO AMORSOLO (Filipino 1892 - 1972) Portrait of a Native Man and Mother and Child Each pencil on paper. Native Man is on A. BONASTRE water marked paper with Fernando C Amorsolo Herederos emSee Sold Price
Sold2022English School Portrait of Gentleman Oil, 18th C.18th century, English school, portrait of a gentleman, oil on canvas painting, unsigned, housed in a giltwood frame. Image: 49.5" H x 39" W; framed: 54" H x 44" W. Provenance: Property from an estateSee Sold Price
Sold2018European 19C Portrait of Gentleman Oil PaintingEuropean 19th century portrait of noble gentleman oil painting. Continental oil on canvas painting laid down on cradled wood panel. Unsigned. Extensive inpainting, scattered touch up on face, backgrouSee Sold Price
Sold2020Frank McKernan Portrait of Gentleman Oil on PanelFrank McKernan (American, 1861-1934) oil on panel portrait of an early 20th century gentleman in glasses, inscribed and signed on reverse: "Portrait Sketch Frank McKernan." 9.25" H x 7.5" W.See Sold Price
BonhamsBolognese School, 17th Century Portrait of a gentleman, bust-length, in black costume framed: 6...£2,800