Sold2022Kentucky Utilities Co w/Ready Killowatt Sign30"x36", The SSP sign has good color and gloss, has a few small chips in the field, rated 8.25See Sold Price
Sold2022Old Hickory Wagons Sign On BoardOld Hickory Farm Wagons, Kentucky Wagon MFG. Co., Sign On Board, Circa 1920. Marked in lower left, "J. C. Knight, Jr. ADV Company of St. Louis, MO. Measures 39 5/8" X 53 1/4". ***Sign should be pickedSee Sold Price
Sold2022EMBOSSED TIN NEHI LEG SIGN.SST. This is the horizontal version of this highly desirable sign, marked, "Donaldson Art Sign Co., Covington, Kentucky". The advertisement is an outstanding piece with the always desirable blue leg aSee Sold Price
Sold2024THE GREAT MEAD COMPANY POSTER.American, first quarter 20th Century, chromolithograph on paper. By the Donaldson Art Sign Co., Newport, Kentucky. Brightly colored magician pulling a rabbit out of the hat. Framed 84" h. 45.25"w.See Sold Price
Sold2022NEW OLD STOCK DRY VALLEY COAL EMBOSSED TIN SIGN.SST. Sign is Maker Marked Donaldson Art Sign Co., Covington, Kentucky. An outstanding New Old Stock example of this sign from Dry Valley Coal. Sign shows embossed lettering throughout the field with bSee Sold Price
Sold2020FEDERAL ELECTRIC PORCELAIN W. TEXAS UTILITIES SIGNLarge Federal Electric single-sided porcelain sign, West Texas Utilities Co. Substation No. 13, featuring white block lettering on blue ground, marked lower left Federal Electric Co. (Chicago), some lSee Sold Price
SoldOILMAX CEMENT EMBOSSED METAL SIGNOilMax Cement single sided embossed metal sign. "for cementing oil wells" by Donaldson Art Sign Co. out of Covington, Kentucky. Size 13.5''H 27''W Condition See photos. Reach out for a condition reporSee Sold Price
Sold2023Five Brothers Kentucky Whiskey Die Cut Bottle Sign NOS14" x 47.5" Large new old stock die cut bottle sign in unused condition with the original rice paper. Excellent color and gloss. Marked A-M Sign Co., Lynchburg, VA 7-54. PLEASE NOTE, THERE IS ONLY ONESee Sold Price
Sold2017EARLY TIMES DISTILLERY CO PADUCAH, KENTUCKY 24"WELCOME TO HATMAN AUCTION! This is a fantastic auction of RARE and EARLY SIGNS, Virginia Pottery, Quality Taxidermy, Advertising pieces, and more. Visit www.CHRISTIEHATMAN.com for hundreds of photos oSee Sold Price
Sold2022Golden Shell Motor OIl Co Double Sided Porcelain SignGolden Shell Motor OIl Co Double Sided Porcelain Sign. Antique 35 inch DSP diecut sign is from the collection of contemporary Kentucky photographer Shelby Lee Adams, who found it at an abandoned gas sSee Sold Price
Sold2024Old Crow Kentucky Bourbon Whiskey TOC Tin Advertising Thermometer13"x9"; Marked Permanent Sign and Display Co Reading, PA; WokringSee Sold Price
Sold2019QTY 2 GAS CO TENNESSEE & MONTANA SSP SIGNSMIDDLE TENNESSEE NATURAL GAS UTILITY DISTRICT & GREAT FALLS MONTANA GAS COMPANY 12" DIAMETER 10" DIAMETERSee Sold Price
Sold2022Oil Cans & Metal Signs (6), Eureka Harness Oil 5 gal from Standard Oil Co., Standard Final UtilityOil Cans & Metal Signs (6), Eureka Harness Oil 5 gal from Standard Oil Co., Standard Final Utility Oil 1 gal, Mo Par Polishing Cloth tin, Lincoln Chrome Cleaner tin, metal Standard Oil pump plate markSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRAMED S. GRABFELDER & CO CAN'T BEAT "ECHO SPRING" SIGN.Self framed tin that shows a graphic image of three early gentlemen shooting dice with product "ECHO SPRINGS KENTUCKY SOUR MASH" in image. The bottom label reads "CAN'T BE BEAT ECHO SPRINGS." Marked iSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRAMED BROWN, FORMAN CO DISTILLERY AD.The sign reads "BROWN. FORMAN CO. DISTILLERS. LOUISVILL. KY. DISTILLERY NO.14 5TH DISTRICT OF KENTUCKY." This in the iconic image of "BROWN FORMAN'S WHISKEY," a sought after and rarely found sign. TheSee Sold Price
Sold2022Old Crow Figural Easel Back Advertising SignVintage advertising sign; thermoplastic "Old Crow" penguin with top hat, glasses and cane; cardboard easel back; Kentucky Whiskies, The Old Crow Distillery Co., Frankfort, KY; approx. 14 1/2"W, 30"H;See Sold Price
Sold2023C. 1940 Lewis Seed Company Louisville SignFeatured in this lot is this Lewis Seed Company Louisville, Kentucky sign circa 1940's. The sign features a a yellow field with red lettering and shows a red bird in the right hand side of the sign alSee Sold Price
Sold2021JNO. T. BARBEE & CO WHISKEY ADVERTISING TRAY.This sign advertises the old Barbee distillery out of Woodford County, Kentucky. Overall condition of the sign shows light fading to the colors, areas of paint loss, and image loss primarily to the blSee Sold Price
Sold2016Douglass Hewitt Old "76" Kentucky Whiskey Sign.This is an early tin litho by F. Tuchfarber Co. Condition is poor with heavy paint loss and lifting. The sign has been clear coated to combat the paint issues. Condition (Poor). Size 17-1/2'' x 23-1/2See Sold Price
Sold2024Green River Whiskey Advertising Sign"She Was Bred in Old Kentucky" Green River Whiskey Without a Headache. Framed. 26|H x 31 1/2" Chas. W. Shonk Co. Copyright 1899 Owned by McCulloch, Owensboro, Ky.See Sold Price
Sold2022Dr. Pepper Bottling Co Sign - porcelain 14 1/2" xDr. Pepper Bottling Co Sign - porcelain 14 1/2" x 22 1/8"See Sold Price
2 hrs LeftBray & Co AuctionsCrosley Radio ColoRadios Lighted Sign (Louisville, Kentucky, ca. 1950)$350(5 bids)
2 hrs LeftBray & Co Auctions"Human Dynamo" Mechanical Chiropractor Trade Sign by Fairbanks Sign Co. (Jamestown, New York, ca.$375(4 bids)
Sep 29Heartland Artifact Auctions Inc4 1/8" Stillwell, Rogers COA, found in Spencer Co., Kentucky, Ex Paul Richter, Ex Terry Allen$230(4 bids)
Featured2 hrs LeftRichmond AuctionsScarce Caterpillar Interstate John Deere Tractor and Equipment Co Porcelain Sign w/ Crawler Tractor$500(6 bids)
Sep 29Heartland Artifact Auctions Inc5 3/8" Dovetail, Rogers COA, found in Ohio Co., Kentucky, Ex David Smith, ExStephen Limes$26(3 bids)
Sep 29Heartland Artifact Auctions Inc3 15/16" Dovetail, Rogers COA, found in Spencer Co., Kentucky, Ex Paul Richter, Ex Terry Allen$20(2 bids)
Sep 29Heartland Artifact Auctions Inc3 5/16" Kirk Corner Notch, Rogers COA, found in Grayson Co., Kentucky, Ex Charles Gordman, Ex Dennis$24(4 bids)
1 day LeftCheck the Oil Promotions, LLCNOS 1956 RCA Electron Tubes Authorized Dealer TV Radio Service Flange Sign$210(7 bids)
2 hrs LeftBray & Co AuctionsWestern Union Telegraph Porcelain Flange Sign (America, ca. 1930)$125(3 bids)
1 day LeftCheck the Oil Promotions, LLCHires Root Beer Embossed Soda Advertising Sign - Reproduction$34(5 bids)
1 day LeftCheck the Oil Promotions, LLCDad's "Original Draft Root Beer" Advertising Sign SST$220(5 bids)
1 day LeftCheck the Oil Promotions, LLCPhillip Morris Cigarettes Advertising Sign Stout Sign$250(3 bids)
2 hrs LeftRichmond AuctionsYahoo! Mountain Dew "It'll Tickle Yore innards!" Embossed SS Tin Sign w/ Hillbilly$250(3 bids)
2 hrs LeftRichmond AuctionsJohn Deere Quality Farm Equipment Vertical 6' DS Porcelain Sign w/ 4 Legged Deer Logo$650(4 bids)
2 hrs LeftBray & Co AuctionsPainted Wood Trade Sign for Hoyt Real Estate and Lumber (Haverhill, Massachusetts, ca. 1895)$700(4 bids)