Sold2022SEARS GALLAGHER (Massachusetts, 1869-1955), New Hampshire's White Mountains in autumn., WatercolorSEARS GALLAGHERMassachusetts, 1869-1955New Hampshire's White Mountains in autumn. Signed lower left “Sears Gallagher”.Watercolor with gouache additions on cream wove paper, 9” x 12&#See Sold Price
Sold2021Hazel Guggenheim McKinley (US, 1903-1995)Hazel Guggenheim King-Farlow McKinley (American, 1903-1995) "Street Scene", 1955 watercolor on paper signed and dated lower right. Matted, glazed and framed. sight 21" x 17-1/2", framed 30" x 26" ProvSee Sold Price
Sold2017Huang Binhong 1865-1955 Watercolour on PaperMountainous landscape of Chi Zhou city in autumn; Chinese ink and watercolour on paper; signed Huang Binhong (1865-1955); inscribed with 1 artist seal; 45 cm × 35 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022French School, View of the Seine1957, watercolor on paper depicting an autumn day in Paris, looking across the Seine, signed and dated "King '57" in pencil l.r., 15 1/2" x 19 1/4" sight, 24 1/2" x 28 1/2" framed.See Sold Price
Sold2023A. F. King Autumn Landscape Oil on BoardKing, Albert Francis (American/Western PA, 1854-1945), Autumn Landscape, undated, oil on board, signed lower right, 13.75 x 11 inches, in a period gilt wood frame 18 x 15 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022ERIC HARALD MACBETH ROBERTSON (SCOTTISH 1887-1941) QUEEN GUINEVERE ENTERING THE COURT OF KINGERIC HARALD MACBETH ROBERTSON (SCOTTISH 1887-1941) QUEEN GUINEVERE ENTERING THE COURT OF KING Watercolour(30.5cm x 73cm (12in x 28.75cm)Provenance: Acquired from the artist by his niece and thence bySee Sold Price
Sold202246016: Peter Hurd (American, 1904-1984) One Day in AutuPeter Hurd (American, 1904-1984) One Day in Autumn Watercolor on paper 12 x 13-3/8 inches (30.5 x 34.0 cm) (sight) Signed lower left: PeterSee Sold Price
Sold2020A F King oil Autumn in The Pa. WoodsKing, Alfred Francis (American 1854 - 1945), Autumn in The Pa. Woods, circa 1920's , oil on canvas, 22 x 27 inches, signed lower right, framed in a gilded cove style frame measuring 28 x 33 inches, PrSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gordon King Original Watercolor Painting Signed Ballet Dancer Portrait ArtworkThis lot includes:Gallery COA & free domestic shipping (*insurance and international shipping for an additional charge)Artist: Gordon KingTitle: The Dancer Reflects Medium: WatercolorSize: 16.5" x 20"See Sold Price
Sold2022GERSHON BENJAMIN (New York/New Jersey/Romania, 1899-1985), Autumn trees., Watercolor on heavy creamGERSHON BENJAMINNew York/New Jersey/Romania, 1899-1985Autumn trees. Signed lower left “Gershon Benjamin”.Watercolor on heavy cream wove paper, 26” x 20”. Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2022Gordon King Original Watercolor Painting Signed Ballet Dancer Portrait ArtworkThis lot includes:Gallery COA & free domestic shipping (*insurance and international shipping for an additional charge)Artist: Gordon King Title: The Dancer ReflectsMedium: WatercolorSize: 16.5" x 20"See Sold Price
Sold2021Signed Warhol Watercolor "Shoe (Red Stocking)" ca. 1955Andy Warhol (American, 1930-1987). "Shoe (Red Stocking)" watercolor, ca. 1955. Signed at left of stocking. A beautiful watercolor created by Andy Warhol early in his career. Warhol enjoyed drawing allSee Sold Price
Sold2022Peter Hurd Original Watercolor Gouache Painting Signed Landscape Watercolor ArtThis lot includes:Gallery COA & free domestic shipping (*insurance and international shipping for an additional charge)Artist: Peter HurdTitle: An Autumn DayMedium: Watercolor GouacheSize: 12” xSee Sold Price
Sold2015MAURICE UTRILLO (FRENCH, 1883-1955), WATERCOLOR & INKMAURICE UTRILLO (FRENCH, 1883-1955), WATERCOLOR & INK ON ARCHES PAPER, CIRCA 1940's, OVAL EMBOSSED SEAL ON PAPER READS "VERITABLE PAPIER D'ARCHES" WITH "TORCHON" IN THE CENTER (PRE-1950's MARK OF THESee Sold Price
Sold2015MAURICE UTRILLO (FRENCH, 1883-1955), WATERCOLOR & INKMAURICE UTRILLO (FRENCH, 1883-1955), WATERCOLOR & INK ON ARCHES PAPER, CIRCA 1940's, OVAL EMBOSSED SEAL ON PAPER READS "VERITABLE PAPIER D'ARCHES" WITH "TORCHON" IN THE CENTER (PRE-1950's MARK OF THESee Sold Price
Sold2022Maurice Utrillo 'Le Vesinet' Mixed Media on PaperA Maurice Utrillo (French, 1883-1955) watercolor and gouache on paper depicting "Le Vesinet" depicting a view of a house and les rivieres around his home at 18 Rte des Bouleaux in Le Vésinet, FrancSee Sold Price
Sold2017Walton Blodgett (VT 1908-1963) Autumn RoadWalton Blodgett (Vermont 1908-1963) Autumn Road - watercolor on paper signed lower right 22 x 30"See Sold Price
Sold2022RENE PORTOCARRERO (1912 - 1985): UNTITLED (BRIDE)1955; watercolor, gouache, and ink on paper, framed and matted under glass; signed and dated lower left; Condition: a tear to mat; 13 1/2 x 10 1/2 inches sight; 19 x 15 3/4 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2018August Jacobsen (Norwegian, 1868-1955)August Jacobsen (Norwegian, 1868-1955) "Autumn Woods" oil on canvas signed lower right. Presented in a handsome giltwood and gesso exhibition frame affixed with artist plaque. 40-1/2" x 30", framed 50See Sold Price
Sold2024Galust Berberian (1955- ), Golden AutumnGalust Berberian (1955- ) Golden Autumn Medium: oil on linen Dimensions: 46 x 52 Framed/base dimensions: 54 1/8 x 60 1/4 x 30 Signature: signed lower right: Galust - Provenance: From a Private CollectSee Sold Price
Sold2018Eva Hesse: Abstract WatercolorEva Hesse (German-American, 1936-1970) Attributed: Watercolor on paper, signed bottom right, unframed. Eva Hesse was a post-minimalist artist who incorporated nontraditional materials, including latexSee Sold Price
Sold2021A. F. King oil painting Autumn LandscapeKing, Albert Francis (A.F.) (American/Western PA, 1854-1945), Autumn Still Life along the River, circa 1900, oil on canvas, 18 x 24 inches, signed A. F. King lower right, framed in a reproduction gildSee Sold Price
2016IMPORTANT YAN BOLONG PAINTING OF DOVES (1898-1955)IMPORTANT YAN BOLONG'S (1898-1955) CHINESE WATERCOLOR SCROLL PAINTING OF DOVES. Depicts pair of doves perched comfortably on a rock-work, surrounded by white flowers blossoms, two small larksSee Sold Price
Sold2015Attributed to Gai Qi (Chinese, 1774-1829)Attributed to Gai Qi (Chinese, 1774-1829), Qing Dynasty (1644-1901), "A Beauty in Autumn", ink and watercolor on paper, mounted on silk scroll, cut and framed, inscribed on upper right side and left wSee Sold Price
Jun 30Global Auctions CompanyGilbert Bundy 1911 - 1955 Watercolor Painting Cartoon Esquire Mag 1930s$600
6 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsNecati Itez, Modernism Watercolor Painting Tree in Autumn Squares, Signed and Framed$10
Jul 22Sigvaldason Fine ArtDonald A. Paton (1879–1949 British) "Early Autumn; Where the River Enters"CA$10
Jul 07King's Auctions IncFederico Cantu - Founder AMG Records - Sleeping Baby - Mexico Water Color$150
3 days LeftArader GalleriesSeventeenth-Century Italian (Pozzo Collection) Watercolor - Grey Parrot Psittacus Erithacus$30,000
6 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsMorris Katz 1970, Jewish American, Acrylic Painting, Autumn Trees in Landscape, Framed$10(1 bid)
BonhamsSir William Russell Flint RA PRWS (British, 1880-1969) Approaching Storm, Autumn, Glen Sannox, A...£300(16 bids)