Sold2021Charles Auguste Edelman, Oil on CanvasA large view of a garden in the spring, signed at the lower right and verso. Dimensions: 36" x 48". Provenance: From a local estate.See Sold Price
Sold2023Albert Charles Auguste Racinet (French, 1825-1893)Watercolor and gouache painting on paper. Designs for Greek decoration of conventional Flora, Frets and Key Patterns. These designs were used by Racinet in his work on Polychromatic Ornamentation whicSee Sold Price
Sold2018Charles Lebourg, French Oil on CanvasCharles Auguste Lebourg, French (1829 - 1906) Oil on canvas "Impressionist Landscape". Signed lower right, old label verso. Measures 22" x 18-1/4", frame measures 29-3/4" x 26". Domestic Shipping: $17See Sold Price
Sold2021A CHARLES CAMOIN FRENCH FAUVIST OIL PAINTINGAn oil on canvas still life painting by Charles Camoin (French, 1879 - 1965). Painted in the style of Fauvism and depicts a bouquet of flowers against the background of a red round dish. Signed lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2022A CHARLES CAMOIN FRENCH FAUVIST OIL PAINTINGAn oil on canvas still life painting by Charles Camoin (French, 1879 - 1965). Painted in the style of Fauvism and depicts a bouquet of flowers against the background of a red round dish. Signed lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2020Charles-Auguste Lebourg, terra cotta bust, c. 1884Charles-Auguste Lebourg, terra cotta bust, c. 1884, Charles-Auguste Lebourg (French, 1829-1906), Hortense de Beauharnais (attrib.), signed and dated in the fabric, on green solid marble base, 29"h x 1See Sold Price
Sold2022C. A. MENGIN: Figures in Bedroom - Chalk DrawingBlack chalk drawing of figures in a bedroom, titled "Oh!, quand de dons viens au pres de ma couche", heightened with white chalk, on buff colored paper, signed, by Charles Auguste Mengin (French, 1853See Sold Price
Sold2017After Couder, O/c of 'Siege of Yorktown', 55"wAfter Louis-Charles Auguste Couder (French), contemporary oil on canvas titled 'Siege of Yorktown, October 17th, 1781' depicting George Washington, the Comte de Rochambeau, and the Marquis de La FayetSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles-Auguste LeBourg, "Le Travail" Bronze 1906Charles-Auguste LeBourg (French, 1820-1906). "Le Travail" Bronze, signed in cast "LeBourg" and further inscribed and titled "Le Travail" [Labor] and "Acquis par La Ville de Paris" [Acquired by the citSee Sold Price
Sold2020Attributed to: Charles Camoin Ink DrawingAttributed to: Charles Camoin, French (1879-1965) Ink Drawing "Village Scene". Signed lower left. Measures 4-1/2" x 7-1/2" (sight), frame measures 14-1/4" x 17-1/4". Condition: Light toning or in goodSee Sold Price
Sold2023GILBERT & JACQUES (19th c)Achille-Isidore Gilbert (French, 1828-1899) and Charles Jacques (French, 1879-1946) " The Shephardess" signed A. Gilbert/Ch. Jacque" in pencil lower right. Signed "ch Jacque" beside a remarque of a duSee Sold Price
Sold2015Pierre Charles Lenoir (French, 1879-1953) Medal.Pierre Charles Lenoir (French, 1879-1953) Medal. Patinated bronze medal. Signed "P. Lenoir" along upper left edge. Reverse reads "Chambre Syndicale & societe de prevoyance des pharmaciens de Paris" DiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Charles Auguste C.E. Duran (French, 1837-1917)† Charles Auguste Carolus Emile Duran(French, 1837-1917)"Belle Femme avec des Lunettes"watercolor on papersigned lower right, verso with "Guarisco Gallery" label.Glazed and framed.sight 19" x 13-1/2See Sold Price
Sold2024Hector Hanoteau (France,1823 - 1890) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Hector Charles Auguste Octave Hanoteau (French, 1823 - 1890) NAME: Woman with Goats MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Relined. One puncture/hole by the left edge. Some craquelure. No visible inSee Sold Price
Sold2021Charles Duran oilCharles Auguste-Carolus Emile Duran (French 1837-1917)- The Spilled Ink- oil on canvas (relined), 1869, signed Carolus Duran 1869 upper center, framed, some scratches and paint loss, repairs and in-paSee Sold Price
Sold2017Charles Risler, MountainscapeAuguste Charles Risler (French, 1819-1899) Gilt wood framed watercolor depicting a mountainous landscape. Signed at the bottom right "Ch. Risler". Bears an inventory label in French on verso. [Sight:See Sold Price
Sold2017Charles Risler, MountainscapeAuguste Charles Risler (French, 1819-1899). Gilt wood framed watercolor depicting a mountainous landscape. Signed at the bottom right "Ch. Risler". Bears an inventory label in French on verso. [Sight:See Sold Price
Sold2018An important w/c on paper by Charles CamoinAn important watercolor on paper "still life" by French artist Charles Camoin (1879-1965), 7.15"x5.6"See Sold Price
Sold2016After Pierre Jules Mene (French, 1810-1879) KingAfter Pierre Jules Mene (French, 1810-1879)King Charles Spaniel and a WhippetSee Sold Price
Sold2023Alexis Auguste DelahogueA beautiful painting of a North African man sitting in a doorway, by Delahogue.Alexis Auguste Delahogue was a French painter (1867-1950) who traveld through North Africa with his twin brother Eugene.See Sold Price