Sold2024(2) ITALIAN SCHOOL PAINTINGS ARCHITECTURAL CAPRICCIO & VENETIAN LAGOON(lot of 2) Framed oil on canvas paintings, signed lower right, including: (1) Venetian lagoon, (1) Architectural capriccio with classical ruin, sight: approx 21"h, 17.5"w, overall: apprSee Sold Price
Sold2022Capriccio PaintingItalian School. 18th-19th century. Capriccio Architectural Painting. Oil on canvas. Condition: Excellent condition. Relined. Insignificant retouch. Frame H 42-1/4" W 53-1/2" Sight H 38" W 50". Copy anSee Sold Price
Sold2021An Italian Capriccio Painting with Giovanni PaniniOil on canvas, middle to late 18th century. A large and impressive "Capriccio" or architectural fantasy painting, depicting splendid classical ruins, along with several figures in the foreground, clasSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pair Venetian Blackamoor Framed Lacca Povera LandscapesPair of 18th century Venetian Lacca Povera or Povera Lacquer landscape scenes in carved frames with blackamoor masks, each depicting romanticized Classical ruins or Capriccio with various figures inclSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alexandre Jean Dubois Drahonet (French, 1791-1834) An architectural capriccio with a mother and ...Alexandre Jean Dubois Drahonet (French, 1791-1834) An architectural capriccio with a mother and child Signed and dated 'Drahonet anno 1810' (lower left) Gouache on laid paper laid down on board 73.1 xSee Sold Price
Sold202217th C. Italian Architectural Capriccio Painting17th C. Italian Architectural Capriccio Painting. Oil on canvas, framed. Provenance: The Estate of James Alfe (1948-2003). Size: 35'' x 46'', 89 x 117 cm (sight); 39'' x 50'', 99 x 127 cm (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2024Large Round Colorful Italian Mid-19th Century Architectural Capriccio w/ Flowers Still LifeOil on canvas 48 D in (framed). Flowers and fruits. Reclining Venus or Cleopatra, cherubs, with an archway and colonade in the background. Stenciled wood and gilt frameSee Sold Price
Sold2022Architectural Capriccio Oil Painting On CanvasDESCRIPTION: An antique european oil painting on canvas depicting an architectural capriccio with classical ancient ruins and figures between architectural columns and an extensive landscape beyond. ISee Sold Price
Sold2023Tommaso de Vivo, Architectural capriccio ruinsTommaso de Vivo (Italian, 1787-1884)Architectural capriccio of ruins in a landscapepen and brown ink and watercolor on papersigned T. DE. VIVO. F. lower left8 x 10 1/2 in. (20.3 x 26.7 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2022Anonymous Architectural Post Remnants.Anonymous Architectural Post Remnants. Not signed or dated. Carved and painted on four sides depicting dove on book, hummingbird and roses, rope and tassels. Minor loss to hummingbirds wing, otherwiseSee Sold Price
Sold2022Anonymous (18th), Back view of a beggar couple, aroundAnonymous (18th century), Back view of a beggar couple, c. 1750, Red chalk drawing Technique: Red chalk drawing on Paper Provenance: Erworben bei Tenner, Auktion 1968 (am 11.5.1968) Date: c. 1750 DescSee Sold Price
Sold2020ARCHITECTURAL VENETIAN FIGURAL PAINTED BASEArchitectural Venetian painted figural base, 20th c., parcel-gilt standard featuring carved scrolling foliates and putto, rising on scrolled round base, approx 60"h, 16"diam Start Price: $150.00See Sold Price
Sold2022Anonymous, Architectural ModelUSA, Mid 20th Century gelatin silver print 13 1/2” x 11” Anonymous photograph of a modernist architectural model. Tags: photograph, photography, modernist, mid century, modernism, bauhaus,See Sold Price
Sold2019Circle of Hubert Robert, (French, 1733-1808)Circle of Hubert Robert (French, 1733-1808) "Architectural Capriccio by a Canal" oil on linen unsigned, remnant of old label on stretcher. Framed. 29" x 37", framed 38-1/2" x 46-1/2" Provenance: BlounSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pair of Oils on Panel, Pierre-Antoine Demachy(French, 1723-1807), one of "An Architectural Capriccio with a Marble Sculpture and Figures," the other of "An Architectural Capriccio with Figures Resting by the Gentle Cascade of Water over the StonSee Sold Price
Sold2023(4) Studies, inc. Eugene BermanEugene Berman, collection of (3) ink and watercolor set design drawings, to include "Italian Decor" set design; and (1) architectural capriccio engraving, attrib. De Angelis sight: 16 x 10 in., frame:See Sold Price
Sold2022Anonymous Height of each panel 38 x width 24 3/4 in., 96.5 x 62.9 cm.Anonymous 18TH/19TH CENTURY Battle Scene ink and mineral pigments on gold leaf paper, four-fold screen unsigned Height of each panel 38 x width 24 3/4 in., 96.5 x 62.9 cm. Property from the CollectionSee Sold Price
Oct 02PiasaCandelabra in moulded glass with nine lights; (fitted for electricity) 18th century venetian style€4,000
4 days LeftJasper52Antique Venetian 18th Century Baroque Style Hand-Carved Walnut Armchair with Brown Leather$1,200
281 Lots AwayFederal Assets AuctioneersTiepolo - Alexander the Great and Campaspe in the Studio$1(1 bid)
Featured3 days LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsMonumental 18th century Italian Venetian console$3,500
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Wrought Iron Door Grill and Scrolled Wrought Iron Architectural Element, French, 18th Century$300
5 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Pair of Large Chinese Glazed Stoneware Architectural Tilework Phoenixes, Late 18th/19th Century$1,200
Sep 28Carnegie's Auction GallerySilver mounted German Faience Tankard, w/ Silver Danish Krone Prince of Wales$5,000
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanFour Wrought Iron / Steel Lock Plates and Furniture Mounts, French and Spanish, 16th - 18th Century$400
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Group of Five Wrought Iron Door Hinges, Pennsylvania and France, 18th Century$500(1 bid)
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Rare Engraved Steel Sugar Nipper, German, Probably Nuremberg, 17th / Early 18th Century$1,000
6 days LeftLeland LittleFour Architectural Engravings, Most after Colen Campbell (Scottish, 1676-1729), from Vitruvius$50
Sep 28Carnegie's Auction GalleryContinental Hand Carved Figural Jester Wood Sculpture 18th century$600