Sold2023Weinberg, Albert - Dan Cooper album collection - 1960-1972Weinberg, Albert (1922-2011) Dan Cooper album collection (1960-1972) Description: Collection of albums all in original editions Dimension (PO): 11 3/4" x 9" Dimension (CM): 29.8 x 22.9 cm <See Sold Price
Sold2022HERB RITTS (1952-2002) Duo III, Los Angeles.HERB RITTS (1952-2002) Duo III, Los Angeles. Platinum paladium print, the image measuring 464x365 mm; 18¼x14 inches, the sheet 565x457 mm; 22¼x18 inches, with Ritts' copyright blind stamp onSee Sold Price
Sold2020Frederick Judd Waugh (1861-1940, Provincetown, MA)"Laguna Beach, California" Oil on board Signed lower right: Waugh, titled on a gum label affixed to the backing board 25" H x 30" W Provenance: Estate of Dewitt McCall III, Los Alamitos, CA ExhSee Sold Price
Sold2023Caroline Wogan Durieux (US/Louisiana, 1896-1989)Caroline Wogan Durieux (American/Louisiana, 1896-1989) "Receptions (New Orleans)", 1938 "Los Diplomaticos (Conferencia)", 1942 two lithographs on paper each pencil-signed, titled, edition of 10 or 12,See Sold Price
Sold2018Jim & Penny Hull for H.U.D.D.L.E. Toob bunk bedsJim & Penny Hull for H.U.D.D.L.E. Toob bunk beds Hull Urban Design Development Laboratory Enterprises, Inc., Los Angeles, California, c. 1972 formed fiber hardboard, painted wood, pressed wood, vinylSee Sold Price
Sold20221972 AOR-4.124 Zappa Signed by Griffin & Cooper Poster 9.8This poster is signed by the artist, Rick Griffin AND by Alice Cooper! From the Houston Freeburg Collection. The late great Rick Griffin created this poster in 1972 as a commemorative piece for CalifoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Dimitri Hadzi (1921-2006): Pillars of Herculespatinated bronze, mounted to granite plinth; 1972; signed "D. Hazdzi" and numbered III/VII Overall: 25 x 10 1/4 x 6 1/4 in. (63.5 x 26 x 15.9 cm.) Provenance: Property from the personal collection ofSee Sold Price
Sold2017Escher, 2 "Regular Division of the Plane III" woodcutsM.C. ESCHER (Dutch 1898-1972) "Regular Division of the Plane III (Red)" and "Regular Division of the Plane III (Black)" Woodcut. Both measure: image 9 1/2 x 7 1/8 inches; Sheet: 13 1/8 x 9 1/2 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021Ralph Albert Blakelock (American, 1847-1919)Ralph Albert Blakelock (American, 1847-1919) "Deepening Shadows" NBI-221.1 oil on canvas unsigned, titled and dated on a Vose Galleries label on stretcher, additional labels from U.C. Santa Barbara, aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ken Price, Untitled (Cup)Ken Price Untitled (Cup) c. 1972glazed ceramic 3.25 h × 5 w × 3 d in (8 × 13 × 8 cm) Provenance: Patricia Faure, Los Angeles | Thence by descentSee Sold Price
Sold2017A.E. "Beanie" Backus (US/Florida, 1906-1990)Albert Ernest "Beanie" Backus (American/Florida, 1906-1990) "The Florida Everglades - The Tropical Hardwood Hammock", 1985 oil on canvas signed and dated lower right. Framed. 16" x 20"See Sold Price
Sold2022Eight George III-Style Mahogany Dining ChairsSuite of Eight George III-Style Mahogany Dining Chairs 19th century, attributed to W. & J. Sloane, New York, possibly Irish, consisting of two armchairs and six side chairs, each with a foliate-carvedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Napoleon III Gilt-Bronze Three-Piece Clock SetImpressive Napoleon III Gilt-Bronze Three-Piece Clock Set third quarter 19th century, the clock decorated with a serene mother comforting a sleeping butterfly-winged putto nestled in a blossom with moSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sam Francis, Untitled (SF72-1025)Sam Francis Untitled (SF72-1025) c. 1972ink on paper 21.875 h × 14 w in (56 × 36 cm) Signed to verso 'Sam Francis'. Provenance: Gift from the artist to theSee Sold Price
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsSouthern Pacific/Union Pacific RR Rare Book Lot$20
2 days LeftLos Angeles Modern AuctionsAlbert Frey, Custom Desk for the Clark and Frey office building, Palm Springs$3,000
2 days LeftLos Angeles Modern AuctionsAlbert R. Valentien for Valentien Pottery, Rare vase with conventionalized flowers$2,800(1 bid)
2 days LeftLos Angeles Modern AuctionsJayme Odgers and April Greiman, California Institute of the Arts poster$400
2 days LeftLos Angeles Modern AuctionsEllamarie Woolley, Double View (from the Popular Chevron series)$2,000
20 hrs LeftLOS ANGELES ESTATE AUCTION1850s $10 Uncut Sheets of Canal Bank, New Orleans Uncirculated Money lot 2$10
20 hrs LeftLOS ANGELES ESTATE AUCTIONIan Wright Silver Gelatin City Hall Concert Photo signed 1972$80