Sold2022Attrib. Robert Fawcett. Watercolor, IllustrationAttributed to Robert Fawcett (American, 1903-1967). A watercolor illustration depicting a Sherlock Holmes scene. Unsigned and unframed. Panel: 22in x 24in.See Sold Price
Sold20216 Original Jack Roberts Watercolor Illustrations 1922Set of 6 Original Jack Roberts Art Nouveau Illustrations. These gouache and watercolor illustrations depict various tableaus, all drawn in an art nouveau style. Each is titled in the bottom left, andSee Sold Price
Sold2020C. ROBERT PERRIN MILITARY WATERCOLOR ILLUSTRATIONC. Robert Perrin - American 1915-1999 - Military Illustration Art Watercolor on paper. Signed & Dated Lower right. 15" x 18.50" Matted.See Sold Price
Sold2019Robert Baxter Original Illustration Frontispiece MaryRobert Baxter, "frontispiece illustration", watercolor, 16" x 21", original artwork used for the frontispiece of the Franklin Library book "Mary Queen of Scots" by Antonia Fraser, from the Franklin MiSee Sold Price
Sold2018Robert Riggs, Pelleas and Melisande ScenesRobert Riggs (1896-1970), five watercolor illustrations on paper of 'Pelleas and Melisande', the castle tower, one signed 'Riggs 34', 7 1/2" x 12 1/2", 10 1/2" x 14", 10 1/2" x 13 1/2", 8 3/4" x 13 1/See Sold Price
Sold2016Leonard Robert Brightwell (1889-1983) Illustration,Leonard Robert Brightwell (1889-1983) Illustration, Watercolor, ink and gouache, Signed lower right. Mat dimensions: h: 21 x w: 25 in. H: 14 7/8 W: 21 in.See Sold Price
Sold2019Robert Andrew Parker Original Watercolor PaintingRobert Andrew Parker, landscape illustration, watercolor, 13" x 8", original artwork used to illustrate the Franklin Library book "Collected Poems of Marianne Moore", from the Franklin Mint collectionSee Sold Price
Sold2018Robert Riggs, Beggar on HorsebackRobert Riggs (1896-1970), 'Beggar on Horseback', court room scene, watercolor illustration on paper, signed 'Riggs', 8" x 10 1/2". Provenance: Gloucester, Massachusetts estate.See Sold Price
Sold2021Robert Salmon (English, 1775-1842) - Watercolor onThis lot consists of a framed watercolor illustration on paper, done in the Luminist style of Robert Salmon (English, 1775-1842). Image depicts a battle at sea, with several sailors floating through tSee Sold Price
Sold2016C. ROBERT PERRIN (AMERICAN 1915-1999), LOT (2)C. ROBERT PERRIN (AMERICAN 1915-1999), LOT (2) WATERCOLOR WWII ILLUSTRATIONS, "ON TARGET" AND "DETAILS", SIGNED AND DATED 1944. EACH 8 X 10"See Sold Price
Sold2018Attrib. to Edward Robert Hughes, paintingAttrib. to Edward Robert Hughes, painting, Attrib. to Edward Robert Hughes (English, 1851-1914), Figure in dark, sketch for illustration, watercolor in grisaille, inscribed verso attributing Hughes, 7See Sold Price
Sold2015TABLE LOT OF ROBERT BLANCHARD MISC ILLUSTRATIONS,TABLE LOT OF ROBERT BLANCHARD MISC ILLUSTRATIONS, POSTERS, AND WATERCOLORS FROM HIS ESTATE, SOME POSSIBLY BY OTHER COLLEAGUES, AS PICTUREDSee Sold Price
Sold2018Robert E. Woide watercolor and gouacheRobert E. Woide (American 1928-2007)- ''Growing Things''- watercolor and gouache on illustration board, ca. 1952, signed Woide lower right, some cracking and loss in multiple areas. 19 1/4 x 28''See Sold Price
Sold2021Albert Robert Valentien (American, 1862-1925), TwoAlbert Robert Valentien (American, 1862-1925), Two Botanical Illustrationsboth watercolor and gouache on paper, unsigned, the first depicting a leafy green stem with delicate white flowers, the secondSee Sold Price
Sold2021Robert Spencer, Newnans Crk. Gainesville Prairie BridgeRobert C. Spencer (American, 1864-1953) Newnans Creek Near Gainesville FLA (Prairie School Bridge), (May) 1931 watercolor and pencil on illustration board titled verso 15 3/4" x 12" Provenance: The CoSee Sold Price
Sold2020Robert Kretschmer, fish paintingRobert Kretschmer, fish painting, Robert Kretschmer (German, 1818-1872), Flatfish illustration, graphite and watercolor on heavy paper, mounted on mat, 4.5"h x 6.5"w (sheet), 13.5"h x 15.5"w (mat)See Sold Price
Sold2022MARYJANE BEGIN (CONTEMPORARY RHODE ISLAND)"Mountain Climber", watercolor and acrylic on illustration board, used as an illustration in the children's book "A Mouse Told His Mother" by Bethany Roberts, signed lower right on the mat, info versoSee Sold Price
Sold2021BLUE, Robert D. (American, 1946-1998). Group of 6BLUE, Robert D. (American, 1946-1998). Group of 6 Nudes. Including a watercolor in blue and green on illustration board, matted (sight 10 7/8 x 7 ½”), signed; and five studies in ink, someSee Sold Price
Sold2024Group of Four (4) Pieces of Illustration ArtGroup of Four (4) Pieces of Original Illustration Art. Including Three (3) by Robert W. Crowther (American Illustrator, 1902-1978): "To the Vanquished," 1934, watercolor, published: Saturday Evening PSee Sold Price
Sold2020Robert Hartley Cameron (1909 - 1998) DogsJust An Old Spanish Custom Artist: Robert Hartley Cameron (1909 - 1998)  Medium: Pen & Ink - Watercolor  Date: Circa 1930's - 1940See Sold Price
Sold2018Robert Andrew Parker (American, b.1927) - IllustrationWatercolor and ink on paper, signed lower left "Robert Andrew Parker". Possibly made in conjunction with the film "The Days of Wilfred Owen", which was produced by Bob Bach. Comprises 2 sheets withinSee Sold Price
1 day LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncHajime Sorayama, Framed Signed Limited Edition Lithograph Framed$600
Sep 28White Knight Auction, IncHajime Sorayama Untitled Framed, Signed Limited Edition Lithograph$500
11 hrs LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncHajime Sorayama, 'Bath Bubbles' Print #14 Signed Limited Edition, 2001, 27"X34"$600
11 hrs LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncHajime Sorayama Untitled Framed, Signed & Numbered Lithograph$600
Sep 29White Knight Auction, IncHajime Sorayama, 'Bath Bubbles' Print #14 Signed Limited Edition, 2001, 27"X34"$600
11 hrs LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncHajime Sorayama, Print# 17, Signed Limited Edition Lithograh, 2001$500
Sep 29White Knight Auction, IncHajime Sorayama, Print# 17, Signed Limited Edition Lithograh, 2001$500
10 hrs LeftCV Auction LLCRobert Burns (1759-1796) "The Merry Muses of Robert Burns" Poetry Book Original Watercolor$100
5 days LeftForum AuctionsSuffragettes & Politicians.- Autographs.- Autograph album, signatures including: Emmeline Pankhurst,£600
10 hrs LeftAvra Art Auctions Edouard Charles Armand-Dumaresq French Revolution Watercolor Illustration 1896$20(1 bid)
4 days LeftJasper52Watercolor Illustration Artwork - Art By Howard Rogers Book Cover (1957) 9.5x11.75 Watercolor$220
Sep 29Mynt AuctionsRobert Fawcett The Adventures of the Black Baronet Custom Framed Lithograph Print$10
24 hrs LeftSeized Assets AuctioneersCaptain America Theatre of War: America First! #1 by Marvel Comics,$1
Oct 12Hess Fine AuctionsSam Glanzman Sailors Story Comic Book Illustration Watercolor Painting$10(1 bid)