Sold2022Charlie Dye (1906 - 1972) The Fence Rider, 1958Charlie Dye (1906 - 1972) The Fence Rider, 1958 oil on board 16 x 20 inches 20.5 x 24.5 inches (frame) Signed Lower Left: Charlie Dye PROVENANCE Private Collection, Laguna Woods, CaliforniaSee Sold Price
Sold2020CHARLIE DYE (American 1906-1972) A DRAWING, "Rodeo,"CHARLIE DYE (American 1906-1972) A DRAWING, "Rodeo," 1927, pastel on brown laid paper, signed and dated L/R in pencil. 13 1/2" x 13 1/2" Provenance: Property of a Texas Gentleman, Houston, Texas.See Sold Price
Sold2023CHARLIE DYE OIL ON PAPER PAINTINGAttributed to Charlie Dye , no coa, private collection, medium: oil measurements: Biography: Charlie Dye became a painter of western genre inspired by the work of Charles Russell. Charlie Dye (1906 -See Sold Price
Sold2023CHARLIE DYE (AMERICAN 1906-1972) OIL PAINTINGAttributed to Charlie Dye, private collection, no coa medium: oil measurements:33"wX40"h framed, mint condition Biography: Charlie Dye was an American painter. Born in Canon City, Colorado, Charlie DySee Sold Price
Sold2022Raphael Ellender (American 1906 - 1972) IllustrationRaphael Ellender (American 1906 - 1972) Illustration Art, oil on board, Red River-ca 1948. Montgomery Clift, Joanne Dru, approx. 13 x 13 inches. framed size approx. 19 x 19 inches. provenance: FrederiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Charlie Dye, One Helluva Western Paintings, 1st/1st US Ed. 1981, illustrated"Charlie Dye-One Helluva Western Painter" by Paul Weaver, Foreword by Joe Beeler, published by Petersen Prints, Los Angeles, California, U.S.A., 1981. First printing with "First Edition" imprinted onSee Sold Price
Sold2015Wolf Bandurek (1906-1972), Jewish menWolf Bandurek (1906-1972), Jewish men, oil on canvas, 55x46 cm, signed.See Sold Price
Sold2016Michal Antoni Leszczynski (1906-1972), aka MichaelMichal Antoni Leszczynski (1906-1972), aka Michael Lester, Polish/Jamaican, oil on board, Jamaican Scene "Country Lane in Belmont", 48" x 36", signed and dated 1965 Jamaica on verso, overall good condSee Sold Price
Sold2017Furniture, table, heavily carved walnut w/carved lionFurniture, table, heavily carved walnut w/carved lion heads & barley twist legs, c.1870's, orig to the Schumacher house, owner of Potosi Brewing Co. from 1906-1972, a gorgeous & grand table in Exc conSee Sold Price
Sold2015Wolf Bandurek (1906-1972), a portrait of a Jewish manWolf Bandurek (1906-1972), a portrait of a Jewish man, oil on canvas, 57x45 cm, signed.See Sold Price
Sold2023Wolf Bandurek (Polish - Paraguayan, 1906-1972) PortraitDESCRIPTION: Oil on unstretched canvas Judaic portrait painting by Wolf Bandurek (Polish - Paraguayan, 1906-1972) depicting a Jewish man. Signed at lower right. CIRCA: Mid - Late 20th Century ORIGIN:See Sold Price
Sold2022Raphael Ellender (NY,1906-1972) gouache paintingARTIST: Raphael Ellender (New York, 1906 - 1972) NAME: Illustration - The Naked Jungle YEAR: circa 1954 MEDIUM: gouache on paper CONDITION: Very good. Framed under glass. Wear to frame. SIGHT SIZE: 17See Sold Price
Sold2016Raphael Ellender, Two Portraits of WomenRaphael Ellender (American 1906- 1972). Both oils on canvas depicting young women, seated. One dated '43. Both signed Ellender lower right. [30" x 25" each]. Tears, scratches and losses to paint. UnfrSee Sold Price
Sold2015POSLEDNIY SOVREMENNIK, A POETRY BOOK BY S. KIRSANOVPOSLEDNIY SOVREMENNIK, A POETRY BOOK BY S. KIRSANOV WITH WRAPPERS BY A. RODCHENKO text by KIRSANOV [Kortchik], Semyon Isaakovich (Russian, 1906-1972) Posledniy sovremennik [The last Contemporary]. MosSee Sold Price
Sold2016Raphael Ellender, Eight PastelsRaphael Ellender (American 1906-1972) figural studies in pastel. This grouping of unframed works is comprised of portraits and nudes. Many of the works are signed. [Largest: 25" x 19"]. Tears at the cSee Sold Price
Sold2021Eizo Kato Watercolor of a Japanese Street at Dusk.Eizo Kato, Japan, 1906-1972, 12.5 inches x 19 inches sight, signed lower right, framed. Frame 20 by 26.5 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023M. Leszczynski Floral Still LifeMichal Lester Leszczynski (Michael Anthony Lester), Jamaican/Polish, 1906-1972. A 1950's gouache on paper still life, titled "Tropical Flowers". Signed "M. Leszczynski" and dated "Jamacia 1955" lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2023Raphael Ellender Drawing Nudes w Gallery PamphletRaphael Ellender, American 1906 - 1972, Signed Pen Drawing of Nudes with Gallery Pamphlet, Framed. Framed measures 21 inches x 17 inches, art measures 14 inches x 12 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023Michael Leszczyński ( 1906-1972 ) watercolor titled ( THE BAR AT THE CORNER OF UNIN AND KING'SMichael Leszczyński ( 1906-1972 ) watercolor titled ( THE BAR AT THE CORNER OF UNIN AND KING'S STREET , MONTEGO BAY, 1972 ) Information on back as pictured, nicely framed, and in fine estate condiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Willy Röscheisen (1906-1972),Willy Röscheisen (1906-1972), ''Clochards à Paris, Gare Saint Lazaire'', pen-and-ink drawing on paper, inscribed lower left, signed and dated lower right (19)59, 29 x 19,5 cm, framed behind glasSee Sold Price
Sold2022Raphael Ellender Illustration Art Naked Jungle HestonRaphael Ellender (American 1906 - 1972) Illustration Art, Watercolor on paper, The Naked Jungle- ca. 1954, Charlton Heston and Elenore Parker, 17 x 14-1/2 inches, repairs. provenance: Frederick HazlitSee Sold Price
Sold2016Raphael Ellender, Portfolio of WorkA group of over 50 Raphael Ellender (American 1906-1972) drawings, pastels and oil paintings. Includes many tissue tracings. Approximately 10 finished works. [Largest: 19 1/2" x 26"]. Condition issuesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Eizo Kato Watercolor of a Japanese Market Building.Eizo Kato, Japan, 1906-1972, 12.5 inches x 19 inches sight, signed lower right, framed. Frame 20 by 26.5 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023Nota Koslowsky O/B A Festival of RabbisNota Koslowsky (Poland, 1906 - 1972) O/B painting. Good condition, with scratching and scuffing. Painting needs a cleaning.See Sold Price
FeaturedEaton and Brennan AuctionsRolling Stones In-Person Group Signed "More Hot Rocks" Album (4 Sigs) (Beckett/BAS Authentication)$1,500