Sold2022Art of The American Wood EngraverThe Art of The American Wood Engraver by Philip Hamerton. Charles Scribner's Sons, New York. 1894. Containing forty tipped in India proofs.See Sold Price
Sold2022Hamerton, Art of the American Wood Engraver, 1894THE ART OF THE AMERICAN WOOD ENGRAVER: FORTY INDIA PROOFS, to accompany the text of Philip Gilbert Hamerton, published by Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1894. Hardcover folio, forty tipped in IndiSee Sold Price
Sold2023George Henry Burgess (1831-1905) English/AmericanFantastic original artwork from George Henry Burgess (1831-1905), English American painter, wood engraver and lithographer. This piece is dated by the artist, 1858, and called Camp Above Ft. Yale, FraSee Sold Price
Sold2015EDGAR TOLSON "Owl" Carved Wood, American ArtEDGAR TOLSON (American 1904-1984) "Owl" Carved wood. Height with base: 9 3/4 inches, Width with base: 5 3/8 inches, Depth with base: 6 1/2 inches. [PROVENANCE: Purchased directly from the artist.] [COSee Sold Price
Sold2020FOLK ART CARVED AMERICAN EAGLE WOOD SCULPTUREVintage Folk Art American Eagle Sculpture. Detailed Hand Carved Wood. 12" X 14"See Sold Price
Sold2024US 1980 Grant Wood American Arts Commemorative 1 Troy Oz. Gold Bullion RoundStruck in 34.55g of .900 gold or 1 Troy Oz AGW. All shipping will be through USPS Registered Mail, we do not combine shipping.See Sold Price
Sold2016LENARD BASKIN ETCHING MAN RIDING A CROWWe have a Lenard Baskin was an American sculptor, illustrator, wood-engraver, printmaker, graphic artist, writer and teacher. Comes a from a Boca Raton Estate. Signed to bottom left BASKIN and dated 1See Sold Price
Sold202320th C. American Wood Folk Art - Sow + 3 Piglets**Originally Listed At $300** Anonymous (American, 20th century). Sow and 3 piglets - painted wood carvings, n.d. An endearing ensemble of 4 wood sculptures depicting a mother pig lying on her side asSee Sold Price
Sold2023Folk Art Carved Wood American Bald Eagle SculptureAmerican mid 20th century hand carved wood statue. A folk art wildlife art work depicting a wild American bald eagle bird with wings and tail spread out, and perched on a landscape form cliff edge. NoSee Sold Price
Sold2024FOLK ART AMERICAN FLAG PAINTING ON WOOD WINDOW 28"FOLK ART AMERICAN FLAG PAINTING ON WOOD WINDOW-20" X 28" APPROX-VERY GOOD CONDITION-DP11824 Bidders may pick up their items from the auction-house or have their items shipped.Appointments are requiredSee Sold Price
Sold20221980 Grant Wood US "American Arts Commemorative" Series 1oz Gold Coin, Wt.- 34.4 grams.1980 Grant Wood US "American Arts Commemorative" Series 1oz Gold Coin, Wt.- 34.4 grams.See Sold Price
Sold2020Willard Shepard Gilt Carved Wood Americana EagleWillard Shepard (American,1914-1988). Gold carved wood American folk art eagle. Banner over eagle reads CAROMINA. Artist stamp on verso "Willard Shepard, Waterford Conn." Good condition with mild ageSee Sold Price
Sold2024A 19TH CENTURY AMERICAN SCHOOL STILL LIFE OIL ON PANELThe more naive, folk art, American School oil on wood panel is displayed in the original oval frame with water gilding. Board measures 12.25 x 15.25 with a framed size of 16.5 x 19.5 inches. Without pSee Sold Price
Sold2022American Outsider Art Wood Sculpture,2 Flower Boxes RJWCarved Wood American Folk Art Sculpture,2 Flower boxes. Delightful pair of life-size silver urns on stands filled with red & yellow flowers are made of wood. Colorful and cheerful, wonderful for an enSee Sold Price
Sold2022American Outsider Art Wood Sculpture,Weight Lifter RJWCarved Wood American Folk Art Sculpture,Weight Lifter. Wonderful large and colorful sculpture is made of carved wood with polychrome decoration. Dark haired weightlifter wears a headband, workout clotSee Sold Price
Sold2021Arts and Crafts bookcaseArts and CraftsbookcaseAmericanwood, leaded glassunmarked62"h x 36"wSee Sold Price
Sold202119th/20th Century fine American folk art wood carving19th/20th Century fine American folk art wood carving of horse and sulky. Leather mounted. Attached to base. Sulkey is separate piece. Minor damages. Size of base: 10in x 24in.See Sold Price
Sold2022American Folk Art Wood & Tin Fire Engine PumperRare American folk art carved wood and tin fire pumper with single horse drawn carriage and 2 fireman. Great attention to details and mounted on rectangular plinth. Measures 35.5"L x 13.25"H x 7.75"WSee Sold Price
Sold202119th C. American Folk Art Wood Walking Stick with FacesUnited States, Southern states, 19th century. An American folk art wooden walking stick, signed "JMS" at the upper end, that was hand-carved from a single gnarled branch with nine faces - perhaps inteSee Sold Price
Sold2023[AMERICAN FOLK ART]. Wood Carved Ball with Oddfellows Hand ...[AMERICAN FOLK ART]. Wood Carved Ball with Oddfellows Hand Symbol, Stars and Other Ornamentation. ca. 1930’s. Six gazelle horns attach at top and bottom to complete the sculpture. Possibly a triSee Sold Price
Sold2021Early American Folk Art Wood Horse and Wagon Pull Toy19th century, early American Folk Art wood horse and wagon pull toy with real horse hair. Horse appears to be real horse hide and hair. Horse has some separation at tail and a few hairs rubbed off onSee Sold Price
Sold2022AMERICAN FOLK ART WOOD CARVINGS.Twentieth century. Cow, birds, angel, ram, road runner carousel head, giraffe on wheels, canoe and cat. Varying wear, finish loss, cracks and repairs. Nine pieces. Road runner head 16.25" h. Canoe 19.See Sold Price
Sold2024American folk art wood puppet.An American folk art wood puppet. Carved and hinged wood with worn paint. Comes with metal stand. Lever on back opens and closes the mouth. 19" x 9" x 4".Provenance: The Pete Cecere Folk Art CollectioSee Sold Price
Sold2020American Folk Art Wood Carving of a WomanAmerican Folk Art wood carving of a woman, circa 1920-30, 31 1/2" x 8" x 4". Provenance: From a Palm Beach, Florida estate.See Sold Price
2 days LeftKCM GalleriesFrancisco Pradilla Ortiz Retour De Flandres (Return from Flanders) 1887 Woodcut Signed$120
2 days LeftKCM GalleriesFRAMED 1800s Gustave Dore Biblical Wood Engraving The Murrain of Beasts SIGNED$375
2 days LeftKCM GalleriesGustave Dore Riquet with the Tuft (Ricky of the Tuft) 1880 Wood Engraving Signed$225
2 days LeftKCM GalleriesGustave Dore Chaos watches as the Rebel Angels are thrown into Hell (Milton's Paradise Lost) c. 1880$300
2 days LeftKCM GalleriesGustave Dore Adam & Eve (Milton's Paradise Lost) c. 1880 Wood Engraving Signed$300
2 days LeftKCM GalleriesGustave Dore 1800s Biblical Wood Engraving The Lord Protects David Framed Signed$450
2 days LeftKCM GalleriesGustave Dore Abdiel Attacks Satan (Milton's Paradise Lost) c. 1880 Woodcut Signed$300
2 days LeftKCM GalleriesGustave Dore Satan's Flight Through Chaos (Milton's Paradise Lost) c. 1880 Wood Engraving Signed$300
2 days LeftKCM GalleriesGustave Dore Plutus (Dante's Divine Comedy Enferno) c. 1880 Wood Engraving$300
2 days LeftKCM GalleriesGustave Dore Geryon (Dante's Divine Comedy Enferno) c. 1880 Wood Engraving$400
2 days LeftKCM GalleriesGustave Dore Bad Angels in Hell (Milton's Paradise Lost) c. 1880 Woodcut Signed$400