Sold2022Lemoyne, Serge (1941-1998) Ayoto Portrait (1978)Artist: Lemoyne, Serge (1941-1998) Canada Title: Ayoto Portrait (1978) Description (FR): Lithographie sur papier,20/45, signee et datee en bas a droite Lemoyne 78 Description (ENG): Lithograph on papeSee Sold Price
Sold2024LEMOYNE, Serge (1941-1998)Description française: LEMOYNE, Serge (1941-1998) Composition galactique Huile sur papier, vers 1965 Provenance: Collection privée, Montréal 33x58,5cm - 13x23" English Description: LEMOSee Sold Price
Sold2022Serge Lemoyne Serigraph, Le Numero Dix Guy LafleurSerge Lemoyne (Quebec, 1941-1998) Serigraph, Le Numero Dix (Guy Lafleur) Signed, Numbered 40/100 and titled in pencil along border of paper. Paper measures 7.5 inches H x 10.5 W.See Sold Price
Sold2023Walker Evans (1903-1975) Subway Portrait, 1941Walker Evans (1903-1975) Subway Portrait, 1941 Gelatin silver print, printed 1978 by John T. Hill, Evans Estate Executor, from Evans' original negative, inscribed 'Gelatin silver print from Evans' oriSee Sold Price
Sold2022LINDA McCARTNEY (1941-1998) Four signed volumes. Comprising: Linda McCartney's Sixties: Portrait ofLINDA McCARTNEY (1941-1998) Four signed volumes. Comprising: Linda McCartney's Sixties: Portrait of an Era. Boston: Bulfinch, 1992. Deluxe signed limited edition. Number 301 of 500 copies signed by LiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Dieter Roth Self Portrait Speedy Pencil DrawingRoth, Dieter (aka Dieter Rot) (German/Swiss, 1930-1998), Self Portrait [Selfportrait] as Piccadilly-Eros - Original Speedy Drawing, 1977-1978, pencil on paper, initialed and dated lower right, 9 x 6.5See Sold Price
Sold2021After Jose Royo Untitled Portrait SerigraphAfter Jose Mateu San Hilario Royo (1941-) serigraph portrait of a woman with hand-colored remarque, part of the Todas Las Luces Del Dia Suite, 1998. Signed on lower right. Limited edition, XIX/L. FramSee Sold Price
Sold2021Serigraph After Jose Royo Woman With Flower 1998After Jose Mateu San Hilario Royo (1941-) portrait of woman with flower in hair, serigraph with hand-colored remarque, part of the Todas Las Luces Del Dia Suite, 1998. Signed lower right. Limited editSee Sold Price
Sold2021William Haskell Coffin (Am 1878-1941) PortraitWilliam Haskell Coffin (Am 1878-1941) Portrait painting of a beautiful young woman. Excellent condition, cleaned and relined. Art measures 22" x 30". Frame measures 28.5 x 36.5".See Sold Price
Sold2017Paul McCartney - Live and Let Die Autographed ContractSIR PAUL MCCARTNEY (English Musician, Singer and Songwriter) LINDA MCCARTNEY (1941-1998 American Musician, Photographer and Activist) A mimeographed typescript contract agreeing US copyright for the cSee Sold Price
Sold2022Reginald Grenville Eves RA (1876-1941)Reginald Grenville Eves RA (1876-1941) Reginald Grenville Eves RA (1876-1941) Portrait of Miss Pym, seated half-length in a white dress signed 'R G Eves' u.r., oil on canvas 76.5 x 63.5cm Condition ReSee Sold Price
Sold2020Roderick Dempster MacKenzie (British/Alabama)Roderick Dempster MacKenzie (British/Alabama, 1865-1941) , "Portrait of a Man", 1900, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower left, 17 3/4 in. x 15 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sir John Lavery R.A., R.S.A., R.H.A. (Irish, 1856-1941) Portrait Studies for 'HRH The Prince of ...Sir John Lavery R.A., R.S.A., R.H.A. (Irish, 1856-1941) Portrait Studies for 'HRH The Prince of Wales receiving from the Lord Mayor, Letters Patent under the Mayoralty Seal granting Livery to the HonoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Leopold Schmutzler (German, 1864-1941)Leopold Schmutzler (German, 1864-1941) Portrait of a Lady in Profile oil on paper board signed L. Schmutzler (upper right) 38 x 30 1/2 inches (sight). Provenance: Christie's, New York, 28 October 1998See Sold Price
Sold2023ANDY WARHOL 'SELF PORTRAIT' SIGNED SCREENPRINTAndy Warhol screenprint in colors 'Self Portrait, 1978'. Signed in black marker lower right. ref: Feldman-Schellman II.156A. Measures 41 1/2" x 30 3/4".See Sold Price
SoldGutzon Borglum (American, 1867-1941) Portrait of a WomanGutzon Borglum (American, 1867-1941) Portrait of a Woman oil on canvas signed Gutzon Borglum (lower left) 10 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches. This lot is located in Chicago. Property from a PriSee Sold Price
Sold2021McCARTNEY PAUL (1942- )McCARTNEY PAUL (1942- ) British Musician, a member of the Beatles & McCARTNEY LINDA (1941-1998) American Photographer & Musician, a band member of Wings & DIANA (1961-1997) Princess of Wales. IndividuSee Sold Price
Sold2021Emile Henri Bernard (French, 1868-1941)Emile Henri Bernard (French, 1868-1941) "Portrait of a Woman", 1931 oil on board signed and dated mid-left. Framed. 25-1/2" x 19", framed 30-1/2" x 24-1/2" Provenance: Ader Picard & Tajan, Paris, FranSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gabor Peterdi (Hungarian/American, 1915-2001) Self Portrait, 1941Gabor Peterdi (Hungarian/American, 1915-2001) Self Portrait, 1941 oil on board signed and dated lower right 47 x 35 inches. Property from the Collection of Robert and Mary Montgomery, Palm Beach, FlorSee Sold Price
Sold2022Attributed to Sir John Lavery (1856 - 1941), A Portrait of a LadyAttributed to Sir John Lavery (1856 - 1941) A portrait of a lady Watercolour on paper Signed and inscribed verso Property of a Gentleman Dimensions: (Framed) 23.25 in (H) X (17.75 in) (W) (UnframSee Sold Price
Sold2016EVGENY KIBRIK (RUSSIAN 1906-1978)EVGENY KIBRIK (RUSSIAN 1906-1978) Portrait of Vera Ketlinskaya (the artist`s wife), 1920s oil on canvas 62 x 46.5 cm (24 3/8 x 18 3/4 in.) Signed and inscribed on verso PROVENANCEFrom the artist LidiaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Earl Biss A Portrait of My Great Uncle "Curly" The Scout for CusterEarl Biss (American, 1947-1998) A Portrait of My Great Uncle "Curly" The Scout for Custer Oil on canvas 48 x 36 (in) 50 x 38 x 2 (in) Framed Signed Biss, upper right Titled on gallery tag, verSee Sold Price
Sold2023Gerald Leslie Brockhurst (1890-1978) Portrait of Charlotte Elizabeth Hollingsworth Oil on board, 60Gerald Leslie Brockhurst (1890-1978) Portrait of Charlotte Elizabeth Hollingsworth Oil on board, 60 x 47cm (23½ x 18½'') Signed Gerald Brockhurst's portrait of Florence Forsyth attracted mucSee Sold Price
Sold2017Juan Rimsa (1903-1978) Portrait of a Woman with Cat,Juan Rimsa (1903-1978) Portrait of a Woman with Cat, Oil on canvas, Signed lower right. H: 37 W: 33 in. Marshall Field's label on verso.See Sold Price
3 days LeftLyon & TurnbullSIR JOHN LAVERY R.A., R.S.A., R.H.A., P.R.P., H.R.O.I., L.L.B. (IRISH 1856-1941)£60,000
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersROBERT DELAUNAY - Portrait of Madame Heim - Crayon and colored pencil drawing$1,600