Sold2023Indonesia Batak MaskA large wood Toba Batak helmet mask. 14" H Provenance: Ex collection, New York, NYSee Sold Price
Sold2020Indonesia Sumatra Batak Guri Guri Magic Potion VesselAn Indonesian Sumatra Toba Batak "Guri Guri" ceremonial magical substance vessel (19th Century) used to hold the "Puk Puk" magical substance, constructed of hand carved ironwood having a carved vase fSee Sold Price
2023Old Indonesian Heavy Bronze Bracelet - Toba Batak People, SumatraBatak protective bracelet with elaborate raised geometric designs and a sculptural depiction of a crocodile. Age unknown but looks very old and has a highly developed patina. Outside Diameter - 4.25&rSee Sold Price
Sold2015Indonesian Sumatra Toba Lake Bark Batak Manuscript18th century AD. A group of two pustaha manuscripts, each written on bark and folded concertina-style, bound to a section of animal scapula; the text in black ink with illustrations in red and green;See Sold Price
Sold2020Indonesian Rare Batak Ulos, Sumatra (Lake Toba), 19thRare Batak Ulos Pinunsaan Textile, 19th century.Ceremonial Shoulder cloth, "pinunsaan", cotton ikat, supplementary weft weaving and twining, Toba Batak people, Sumatra, Indonesia. Pinunsaan is one ofSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rare 19th C. Indonesian Toba Bata House Plaque w/ SingaSoutheast Asia, Indonesia, Sumatra, Toba Batak, ca. 19th century CE. A beautiful wood panel used as an architectural or house ornament that is stylized with a scrolling visage of the mythical creatureSee Sold Price
Sold2016Magic indonesian bookBark, wood, ancient traces of use. Toba Batak, North of Sumatra, Indonesia. 21x15,2cmSee Sold Price
Sold201819th C.Ceremonial Textile/Ulos Ragidup, SumatraFine Indonesian Ceremonial Textile (ulos ragidup), 19th century, Sumatra, Toba Batak people, cotton. Such textiles were traditionally given to the mother of the bridegroom from the father of the brideSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Pair of Indonesian Toba Batak Architectural Elements,A Pair of Indonesian Toba Batak Architectural Elements, Singa, classically carved, depicting the "Singa", a supernatural protective spirit. Likely once part of a Toba Batak house or rice granary. SeeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Indonesian Batak Lute, SumatraIndonesian Batak Lute, Sumatra. Size: 22.5'' x 3.5'' x 3'' (57 x 9 x 8 cm) on custom stand. Provenance: Arte Primitivo, New York, May 25, 2019, Lot 473. Size: 22.5'' x 3.5'' x 3'' (57 x 9 x 8 cm); heiSee Sold Price
Sold2019Rare Batak Ulos Pinunsaan TextileRare Ceremonial Shoulder cloth, "pinunsaan", cotton ikat, supplementary weft weaving and twining, Toba Batak people, Sumatra. Pinunsaan is one of the two most important in the Batak hierarchy of ikatSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Rare Batak Ritual Sculpture Ex Dave DeRocheThis is a finely carved old wood sculpture of a male effigy with strong facial features from the Toba Batak peoples, Sumatra, Indonesia.Sculpture from this tribe is relatively rare on the market , witSee Sold Price
Sold2021Antique Batak Ulos Bolean, Sumatra, IndonesiaAntique Batak Ulos Bolean, Sumatra, Indonesia.Antique Batak shoulder cloth, "ulos bolean", cotton ikat with twined ends, Toba Batak people, Sumatra. Provenance: Jerry Solomon Asian & Primitive Arts, LSee Sold Price
Sold20192 Old Batak Shoulder Cloths, Ikat, Sumatra2 Men's shoulder cloths, "ulos ragi hotang", cotton ikat, weft twining, supplementary weaving, glass beads, Toba Batak people, Sumatra, early 20th c. Size 1: 26" x 73". Size 2: 33" x 84".See Sold Price
Sold2020Fine Batak Shoulder Cloth with Ikat and BeadsMan's shoulder cloth, "ragi hotang", cotton ikat, weft twining, supplementary weaving, glass beads with fringes, Toba Batak people, Sumatra. Size: 84'' x 37'' (213 x 94 cm). Provenance: Apsara Arts ofSee Sold Price
Sold20234 Toba Batak Magic Ritual Figurines of a Shaman4 rituelle Schamanenfiguren Toba Batak, Indonesien, Sumatra Insel Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 11 - 13 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel Olesen (1948-2020), Genf. GéSee Sold Price
Sold2015A Bullet Holder Banualuhu Village, Toba Batak,NorthA Bullet Holder Banualuhu Village, Toba Batak, North Sumatra, Indonesia (early-mid twentieth century) carved wood and natural earth pigments 24 cm longSee Sold Price
Sold2019Fine old Toba Batak Should Cloth/SimparFine Old Shoulder cloth, "simpar", cotton ikat supplementary woven with glass beads, Toba Batak people, Sumatra. Size: 63'' x 27'' (160 x 69 cm).See Sold Price
Sold202019th Century Tampan Ship Of Souls Textile from Sumatra.A very rare and finely woven old textile depicting a Ship and various anthropomorphic figures on their way to the after-life. Toba Batak peoples, Sumatra, Indonesia. provenance: Daeng Iskandar, IndoneSee Sold Price
Sold202170360: A Toba Batak Bed-Chest Sumatra, Indonesia, c. 1A Toba Batak Bed-Chest Sumatra, Indonesia, c. 19th to early 20th century A lidded container constructed of thick adze-cut planks secured together with mortise and tenon, a varSee Sold Price
Sold202219th C. Sumatra Batak Wood Medicinal Vessel w/ SingaSoutheast Asia, Indonesia, Sumatra, Toba Batak peoples, ca. 19th to early 20th century CE. A fabulous hand-carved priest's container known as naga marsarang, expertly made from a dense wood, for storiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Indonesia, SumatraTitle: Indonesia, Sumatra Description: Batak Singha, Toba Batak people, North Sumatra, carved wood . An architectural ornament from the gable end of a traditional Batak house, in the form of "singa".See Sold Price
Sold2019Toba Batak Porhalaan Covered Container Sumatra c.1910Antique Toba Batak cylindrical bamboo lunisolar calendar Porhalaan ritual container from Northern Sumatra, Indonesia. Circa 1910. Hand-carved bamboo covered container also used by Batak priests to holSee Sold Price
Sold2024Indonesian Batak Shoulder Cloth Textile, Sumatra, Early/Mid 20th C.Indonesian Batak Shoulder Cloth Textile, Sumatra, Early/Mid 20th C. Cotton. Size: 5'3'' x 1'10'' (160 x 56 cm)See Sold Price
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsRare Indonesian (Sumatra) PEUDEUNG Sword with Mughal Indian Khanda Style Hilt and Very Finely Woven$300(1 bid)
Oct 02The Buddha GalleryBoxlot_18- Mixed Lot-Indonesian Mask, African Bronze. Etc. Benefit from a major cleanup of my invent$100
Featured6 days LeftJasper52LUBA Superb Helmet Buffalo Mask Congo DRC Baluba African Tribal Art 2069$600
Oct 02Potter & Potter AuctionsTibetan Tin Alloy Skull Mask. (Indonesian, 20th century). E...$50(1 bid)