Sold2022Melissa Miller (American/Texas, b. 1951)Melissa Miller (American/Texas, b. 1951), "Pelican", 1988, tempera on shaped panel, signed and dated en verso, h. 6 in., w. 3 1/2 in., d. 1/16 in., unframed. Provenance: Arts Against AIDS Auction, ArtSee Sold Price
Sold2023MELISSA MILLER (B.1951) COLOR SERIGRAPH 'ABLAZE'Framed color serigraph on paper, "Ablaze," signed lower right M.W. Miller (Melissa Wren Miller, Texas, b.1951), numbered 49/ 50, sight: approx 35.5"h, 25.5"w, overall: 42"h, 32"w, 16.25lbs Start PriceSee Sold Price
Sold2022Melissa Wren Miller (b. 1951) TexasBEAR DREAMS, 1988, color lithograph, signed and dated and titled and numbered 89/100 in pencil, blind stamp lower right, image 11 x 8”, sheet 17 x 13 ½”. Proceeds to benefit UCLA HeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Melissa Wren Miller (b. 1951) TexasABLAZE, color screenprint, signed and numbered 24/50 in color pencil, blind stamps lower right margins, image 36 x 26”, sheet 40 x 30”. Proceeds to benefit UCLA Health.See Sold Price
Sold2016Print, Melissa Miller, Fossil, 1998Melissa Miller (American, b. 1951), Fossil, 1998, 4 color lithograph on paper, pencil signed lower right, edition 11/100, (image/sheet/overall/unframed): 28.75"h x 21"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022PAULINE HOWARD (American/Texas b. 1951) A DRAWING, "Group with Life Jackets and Floats," 1981,PAULINE HOWARD (American/Texas b. 1951) A DRAWING, "Group with Life Jackets and Floats," 1981, pastel on paper, signed L/R, "P.M. Howard;" 16 1/2" x 27 1/2", framed 26 1/2" x 37 3/4".See Sold Price
Sold2021PAULINE HOWARD (American/Texas b. 1951) A PAINTING,PAULINE HOWARD (American/Texas b. 1951) A PAINTING, "Barns Near Ratama," oil on linen, signed L/R, "P.N. Howard," an old paper label on the reverse, 24" x 40", framed, 25 3/8" x 41 1/4". Provenance: HSee Sold Price
Sold2021PAULINE HOWARD (American/Texas b. 1951) A PAINTING,PAULINE HOWARD (American/Texas b. 1951) A PAINTING, "Barn Door Needs Fixin'," oil on linen, signed L/R, "P.M. Howard," and signed on stretcher on the reverse, "P.M. Howard," 28" x 36, framed, 28 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2019Sam Yeates (American/Texas, b. 1951)Sam Yeates (American/Texas, b. 1951), "Study for Muse at Early Evening, Witching Hour Series", oil on linen, signed lower right, titled en verso, 16 in. x 20 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2022PAULINE HOWARD (American/Texas b. 1951) A DRAWING,PAULINE HOWARD (American/Texas b. 1951) A DRAWING, "Railroad Trestle over Cibolo Creek," pastel on paper, signed L/L, "P.M. Howard," 16 3/4" x 23 1/4", framed, 25" x 35 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2018JODY CARIOLANO (American/Texas b. 1951) A PAINTING,JODY CARIOLANO (American/Texas b. 1951) A PAINTING, "Assumption #2," oil on canvas, titled, dated, and signed verso. 48" x 48"See Sold Price
Sold2023DAN RIZZIE (American/Texas b. 1951) A COLLAGE, "El Corazon," 1985DAN RIZZIE (American/Texas b. 1951) A COLLAGE, "El Corazon," 1985, mixed media and paper collage, gallery labels on reverse from The Watson Gallery, Houston, Texas, Carpenter + Hochman Gallery, New YoSee Sold Price
Sold2022PAULINE HOWARD (American/Texas b. 1951) A PAINTING,PAULINE HOWARD (American/Texas b. 1951) A PAINTING, "Yellow Shorts at the Beach," watercolor on paper, signed L/R, "P.M. Howard," 14" x 9", framed, 22 1/2" x 16 3/4".See Sold Price
Sold2021STEVEN SELLARS (American/Texas b. 1951) A SURREALSTEVEN SELLARS (American/Texas b. 1951) A SURREAL PORTRAIT PRINT, "Inspired by Verglace, #5," embellished photo collage on paper, signed L/R, "Steven Sellars," titled L/L. 8 1/2" x 7" Provenance: PersSee Sold Price
Sold2023ERIC KAPOSTA (American/Texas b. 1951) A SCULPTURE, "The American Spirit - Model for Harris County WaERIC KAPOSTA (American/Texas b. 1951) A SCULPTURE, "The American Spirit - Model for Harris County War Memorial," 1984, bronze with brown patina on a red granite plinth, inscribed at base of bronze, "1See Sold Price
Sold2017JODY CARIOLANO (American/Texas b. 1951) A PAINTING,JODY CARIOLANO (American/Texas b. 1951) A PAINTING, "Pieta," oil and mixed media on canvas, a diptych, signed verso. 59 3/4" x 48"See Sold Price
Sold2018JODY CARIOLANO (American/Texas b. 1951) A PAINTING,JODY CARIOLANO (American/Texas b. 1951) A PAINTING, "ASCENSION MODE #3," oil on canvas, signed verso. 36" x 29 7/8" NOTE: Author of "Primitivism in Modern and Naive Art," 1983, Published by UniversitySee Sold Price
Sold2018JODY CARIOLANO (American/Texas b. 1951) A PAINTING,JODY CARIOLANO (American/Texas b. 1951) A PAINTING, "Passive," oil on canvas, titled and signed verso. 60" x 36"See Sold Price
Sold2019STEVEN SELLARS (American/Texas b. 1951), A HAND COLOREDSTEVEN SELLARS (American/Texas b. 1951), A HAND COLORED PHOTOGRAPH, "Apple Eyed Ram," FEBRUARY 1989, enhanced manipulated photograph on paper, signed and titled in pencil on paper mount at center, verSee Sold Price
Sold2018BRAD BRAUNE (American/Texas b. 1951) A PAINTING, "WomanBRAD BRAUNE (American/Texas b. 1951) A PAINTING, "Woman on a Blanket," watercolor on paper, signed L/R. 15 1/2" x 11 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2022MELISSA MILLER (BORN 1951) Baboon in Leopard Cape1985acrylic on papersigned 'MILLER' (lower righ...MELISSA MILLER (BORN 1951) Baboon in Leopard Cape 1985 acrylic on paper signed 'MILLER' (lower right) 23 x 29in (58.4 x 73.7cm)See Sold Price
Sold2023NENAD MIRKOVICH (Serbian/American/Texas b. 1951) A PAINTING, "After Thoughts," CIRCA EARLY 21STNENAD MIRKOVICH (Serbian/American/Texas b. 1951) A PAINTING, "After Thoughts," CIRCA EARLY 21ST CENTURY, oil on canvas, signed L/L, "N. Mirkovich;" 24" x 36", framed 35" x 46 3/4".See Sold Price
Sold2023NENAD MIRKOVICH (Serbian/American/Texas b. 1951) A PAINTING, "Woman in Profile," 2005,NENAD MIRKOVICH (Serbian/American/Texas b. 1951) A PAINTING, "Woman in Profile," 2005, oil on canvas, signed and dated L/L, "N. Mirkovich 05;" 19 1/2" x 15 1/2", framed 26 1/4" x 22 1/4".See Sold Price
5 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.DANIEL BLAGG (American/Texas b. 1951) A PAINTING, "Desert Landscape," 21ST CENTURY$1,000(1 bid)
1 day LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.JOANNE BRIGHAM (American/Texas/Houston School b. 1951) A PAINTING, "Nicaragua," 1986$200
5 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.THOMAS DE DECKER (American b. 1951) A PAINTING, "Waterlilies and Flowers," 2024$600(2 bids)
1 day LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.THOMAS DE DECKER (American b. 1951) A PAINTING, "New Mexico Landscape," 2024$350(1 bid)
5 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.KERMIT OLIVER (American/Texas b. 1943) A PAINTING, "Monkey Presenting a Small Book of Hours," 2000$3,000(1 bid)
5 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.DAVID ADICKES (American/Texas b. 1927) A TAPESTRY, "Pasture," 20TH CENTURY$425(2 bids)
5 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.RANDY PEYTON (American/Texas b. 1958) A PAINTING, "Road Through the Bluebonnets," 1983$425(2 bids)
5 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.HUNT SLONEM (American b. 1951) A PAINTING, "Green Diamond," 2017$2,500(2 bids)
1 day LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.DAVID ADICKES (American/Texas b. 1927) A PAINTING, "Fish," 20TH CENTURY$600(3 bids)
5 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.DAVID ADICKES (American/Texas b. 1927) A PAINTING, "Aileen," 1962$500(2 bids)
5 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.HUNT SLONEM (American b. 1951) A PAINTING, "Diamond Dust Bunny in Yellow," 21ST CENTURY$2,750(2 bids)
1 day LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.DAVID ADICKES (American/Texas b. 1929) A PAINTING, "Flowers in a Vase," 20TH CENTURY$200(1 bid)
5 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.CAL GASPARD (American/Texas b. 1934) A PAINTING, "Hillside Bluff above a River," 20TH CENTURY$500(1 bid)
5 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.DAVID ADICKES (American/Texas b. 1929) A PAINTING, "A Gentlemen," 21ST CENTURY$400
1 day LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.JERRY GREENBERG (American/Texas b. 1946) A PAINTING, "Lily Pads on Water," 21ST CENTURY$225(2 bids)
1 day LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.DAVID CATON (American/Texas b. 1955) A PAINTING, "Canyons," 20TH CENTURY$200(1 bid)
1 day LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.JERRY GREENBERG (American/Texas b. 1946) A PAINTING, "Lily Pads and Foliage," 21ST CENTURY$200
5 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.BILLY HASSELL (American/Texas b. 1956) A PAINTING, "She-Wolf," 1984$1,500