Sold2022PRE-COLUMBIAN POTTERY, EL SALVADOR, 3rd - 15th C.Pre-Columbian pottery by the Lenca Pipil in Cuscatlan now known as El Salvador, 3rd-15th century A.D., decorated in red with circular designs, one large chip to rim, one small chip to rim, approx 9.5"See Sold Price
Sold2021Ancient Pre Columbian Mayan El Salvador Polychrome bowlAncient Pre Columbian Mayan El Salvador Polychrome bowl c.650-950 AD. Size 3 inches high x 5 3/8 inches diameter. Ancient Mayan pottery bowl decorated with vultures with black background is a represenSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pre-Columbian Maya painted pottery vasePre-Columbian Maya painted pottery vase from El Salvador, ca, 600-900 CE. Nicely painted example seated on three small feet. The vase depicts two seated figures which dominate the otherwise geometricSee Sold Price
2024Pre-Columbian Maya pottery copador bowlPre-Columbian Maya pottery copador bowl from El Salvador/Guatemala, ca. 600-900 CE. A vibrant painted bowl with several maya swimmer figures separated by a band of pseudo glyphs on the upper rim, andSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pre-Columbian vessel; El Salvador, Mayan, Early Post Classic, c. AD 1000 -1200, finely craftedPre-Columbian vessel; El Salvador, Mayan, Early Post Classic, c. AD 1000 -1200, finely crafted cylinder vase in brown ware with lower outside three-quarters of vessel incised with heavily grooved vertSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lot of 5 Ancient Pre Columbian Taino Effigies Pottery Figures c.12th-15th century AD.Lot of 5 Ancient Pre Columbian Taino Effigies Pottery Figures c.12th-15th century AD. Size 2 1/2 - 8 1/4 inches length. A collection of pottery Taino figures, fragments from full figures. Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2022PRE-COLUMBIAN CASA GRANDES SNAKE JAR 12th-15th C.Pre-Columbian pottery, Casa Grandes Chihuahua State, Mexico, 12th-15th century, a polychrome snake jar, two snakes with raised heads coiled around the circumference of the jar, two small holes at oppoSee Sold Price
Sold2017Mayan Pottery Cylinder w/ Impressed DesignPre-Columbian, Mayan Territories, Honduras or El Salvador, Late Classic Maya, ca. 550 to 900 CE. A large pottery cylinder vase, in hues of coral and salmon, with a repeating carved glyph band encircliSee Sold Price
Sold2017Mayan Pottery Copador Bowl w/ Scribes & TurkeysPre-Columbian, El Salvador, Mayan, Copador, ca. 550 to 900 CE. The interior of this elegant Mayan Copador bowl features a procession of five turkeys with worms dangling from their beaks in red and blaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Mayan Pottery Jar in Monkey FormDonated By: Donick Cary, Emmy-Award winning writer/producer (Letterman /Simpsons / Parks and Recreation /Silicon Valley) Pre-Columbian, Mayan Territories, El Salvador, ca. 550 to 900 CE. An adorable tSee Sold Price
Sold2020A GROUP OF THREE PRE COLUMBIAN POTTERY ARTIFACTS,A GROUP OF THREE PRE COLUMBIAN POTTERY ARTIFACTS, MESOAMERICA, comprising a dual handled red clay olla attributed to El Salvador, circa 250-800 A.D, with certificate of authenticity by Arte Xibalba, hSee Sold Price
Sold2017Mayan Copador Pottery Cylinder with Seated ScribesPre-Columbian, Mayan territories, El Salvador, Copador, ca. 550 to 900 CE. A striking handbuilt polychrome cylinder vessel - most likely used for the traditional cacao drink - decorated with a centralSee Sold Price
Sold2017Near Choice Mayan Copador Pottery Turtle BowlDonated By: Donick Cary, Emmy-Award winning writer/producer (Letterman /Simpsons / Parks and Recreation /Silicon Valley) Pre-Columbian, Honduras/El Salvador, Mayan Copador, ca. 550 to 900 CE. A lovelySee Sold Price
Sold2017Delightful Mayan Copador Pottery Turtle VesselPre-Columbian, Honduras/El Salvador, Mayan Copador, ca. 550 to 900 CE. A lovely polychrome turtle effigy vessel, the body with concave walls leading to a slightly flared rim and a rounded lower sectioSee Sold Price
Sold2017Mayan Copador Pottery Bowl w/ Scribes & BirdsPre-Columbian, Honduras/El Salvador, Mayan Copador, ca. 550 to 900 CE. A polychrome pottery bowl with six scribes or lords sitting against backrests with outstretched arms as if presenting offerings,See Sold Price
Sold2017Mayan Copador Pottery Bowl - Monkey Motif**First Time At Auction** Pre-Columbian, Mayan Territories, El Salvador, Copador, ca. 550 to 900 CE. An adorable Mayan Copador polychrome terracotta bowl adorned with three playful monkeys painted inSee Sold Price
Sold2017Mayan Copador Pottery Jar - Turtle Form**Originally Listed At $250** Pre-Columbian, Honduras/El Salvador, Mayan Copador, ca. 550 to 900 CE. A lovely polychrome turtle effigy vessel, the body of a globular form with a flat bottom and slightSee Sold Price
Sold2015Mayan Polychrome Pottery BowlMayan Territories, Honduras or El Salvador, ca. 550 to 900 CE. Decorated pottery bowl painted on the exterior with upper and lower registers of red, central band of black over light orange "stitches."See Sold Price
Sold2017Two Antique Figural Pottery Jars, MayanTwo Antique Figural Pottery Jars, Mayan jar with monkey decorated neck and arms extending from both handles; Panamanian tripod jar with frog form handles, from El Salvador; 6" and 8" highSee Sold Price
Sold2017Three Central/South American ArtifactsThree Central/South American Artifacts, stone pendant from El Salvador; Mayan stone blade from the late classic period, with C of A from T&T Archaeological Consulting, LLC; Tairona ceremonial stone peSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ecuadorian Pottery Ocarina, Spondylus Shell FormPre-Columbian, Ecuadorian, ca. 5th to 15th century CE. A charming pottery whistle in the form of a spondylus shell with protruding nodules depicting the spikes of the shell and a blow hole and mouthpiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Panamanian Costa Rican 1000-1400 AD Pottery VesselA Pre Columbian Panamanian or Costa Rican polychrome figural dual-handled pottery vessel, produced circa 11th Century to 15th Century (1000 to 1400 C.E./A.D.) Primitive tribal vessel design made of reSee Sold Price
Sold2017Large Colombian Quimbaya Pottery Slab FigurePre-Columbian, Colombia, Quimbaya culture, ca. 13th to 15th century CE. A buff, flat pottery figure with tubular arms and legs. He is seated with one arm raised and one held close to his chest, with oSee Sold Price