Sold2022Van der Aa (Pub) 1707 Print. York Minster, UKCopper Plate Published 1707 by Pierre Vander Aa, Leiden for "Les Delices de la Grand' Bretagne, & de Irlande" by James Beeverell. Illustrated after Kip, Loggan, Slezer and others. Centre Fold as issueSee Sold Price
Sold2022Van der Aa (Pub) 1707 Lot of 4 Engraved Title PagesCopper Plates Published 1707 by Pierre Vander Aa, Leiden for "Les Delices de la Grand' Bretagne, & de Irlande" by James Beeverell. Illustrated after Kip, Loggan, Slezer and others. Centre Fold as issuSee Sold Price
Sold2019Van der Aa, engraving, 1707Van der Aa, engraving, 1707, Pieter van der AA (Dutch, 1659-1733), spelled "Pierre vander Aa" on this engraving, "La Ville de Potosi, en Perou", hand-colored engraving, 12"h x 14.5"w (sight), 18"h x 2See Sold Price
2023View of Toledo (Spain) - Pieter Van der Aa - 1715 printView of Toledo (Spain) Title: Tolede. Published by: Pieter van der Aa (Leiden, 1659 – Leiden, agosto de 1733) Provenance: Delices de Espagne et Portugal, published in Leiden (Netherlands) 1715.See Sold Price
Sold2023View of Toledo (Spain) - Pieter Van der Aa - 1715 printView of Toledo (Spain) Title: Tolede. Published by: Pieter van der Aa (Leiden, 1659 – Leiden, agosto de 1733) Provenance: Delices de Espagne et Portugal, published in Leiden (Netherlands) 1715.See Sold Price
Sold20191707 van der Aa Map of the Middle East -- J. NewberryTitle/Content of Map: 1707 van der Aa Map of the Middle East -- J. Newberry Reysweg over Zee en Land na Tripoli Aleppo Persien Armenien en d Eylanden der Middellandze Zee Date: 1707, Leiden CartographSee Sold Price
Sold2017van der Aa: T Noorder deel Vaa Amerika, 1707Map: T Noorder deel Vaa Amerika Maker: Peiter van der Aa Date: 1707 Description: Map of North America with California shown as an island. Many place names on California's west coast Size: 8 x 11.8 incSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean Michel Basquiat - Basquiat, 1982JEAN MICHEL BASQUIAT (1960-1988) Basquiat, photo by James Van Der Zee, New York, 1982 Print in Colors 8 3/4" x 12" Jean-Michel Basquiat was an influential African-American artist who rose to success dSee Sold Price
Sold2017van der Aa: Antique Explorers Map of the Atlantic OceanTitle: H. Benzos Scheep-togt uit Italie over Spanje na de Westindize Eylanden, en Kusten van't Zuider America. Lovely 1707 explorers' map set in a decorative border Map maker: Pieter van der Aa PlaceSee Sold Price
Sold2023Two Floral Prints by Abraham Munting.From Naawkeurige Beschryving der Aardewawssen, published by Pieter van der Aa and Francois Helma, Leyden and Utrecth, 1696. Copperplate engravings with later hand coloring, image 12.5 x 8.5 inches. FrSee Sold Price
Sold2023James Van der Zee. Identical TwinsEstate / Collection: Collection of Norma and Martin Stevens VAN DER ZEE, JAMES (1886–1983) Identical Twins, 1924, printed 1980s. Gelatin silver print on Brovira, image 7 5/8 x 10 1/16 inches (19See Sold Price
Sold2022McCullin, Don The Steel Town. County Durham UK. 1974. Digitaler C-print. Späterer Abzug. 15,3 xMcCullin, DonThe Steel Town. County Durham UK. 1974. Digitaler C-print. Späterer Abzug. 15,3 x 15,3 cm. Verso signiert.Aus der magnum square print edition.Later digital c-print. Signed on verso.See Sold Price
Sold2022Allah, Khalik Harlem, New York City, USA. 2017. C-PrintAllah, Khalik Harlem, New York City, USA. 2017. C-Print auf Photopapier. 15 x 15 cm. Verso m. Etikett, dort signiert u. typographisch bezeichnet m. Werksangaben. - Guter Zustand. Aus der "125th & LexiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Erwitt, Elliott New York, New York, USA. 1974. Späterer Abzug von 2022 nach der PhotographieErwitt, ElliottNew York, New York, USA. 1974. Späterer Abzug von 2022 nach der Photographie von 1952. Digitaler C-Print auf Photopapier. 15 x 15 cm. Verso m. Etikett, dort drucksigniert sowie typSee Sold Price
Sold2022Meiselas, Susan Returning home from Manhattan Beach. Littly Italy, New York, USA. 1978. SpäMeiselas, SusanReturning home from Manhattan Beach. Littly Italy, New York, USA. 1978. Späterer Abzug nach der Photographie von 1978. Digital C-Print auf Photopapier. 15 x 15 cm. Verso m. EtikettSee Sold Price
Sold2022Arnold, Eve Untouched Women: Marlene Dietrich at the recording studios of Columbia Records. New YorkArnold, EveUntouched Women: Marlene Dietrich at the recording studios of Columbia Records. New York City, USA. 1952. Späterer Abzug von 2022 nach der Photographie von 1952. Digitaler C-Print aufSee Sold Price
Sold2017van der Aa: Antique Map of Southeast East Indies, 1729Map: La Partie des Indes Orientales vers le Zud-Est Cartographer: Pieter vander AA Place & Date: Leiden / 1729 Size: 13 1/2" x 11 1/2" Condition: outline color; light overall age toning A classic mapSee Sold Price
Sold2016Niek Van Der Plas, (Dutch, b. 1954), New York, oil onNiek Van Der Plas, (Dutch, b. 1954), New York, oil on board, signed lower right, 25" x 40"See Sold Price
Sold2024James Van Der Zee, Father Divine PhotoJames Vander Zee, Father Divine Photo. Silver gelatin print. Provenance: Private Philadelphia Estate. Frame: 16" x 14" Scene: 9.25" x 7.25"See Sold Price
Sold2023Mies van der Rohe for Knoll Studio Leather Uphostered Walnut Barcelona DaybedMies van der Rohe for Knoll Studio Leather Uphostered Walnut Barcelona Daybed Recent issue Height to cushion 18 inches, length 6 feet 5 inches, depth 38 inches. CSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of Mies van der Rohe Leather and Chromed Metal Barcelona Chairs For Knoll, 1960sPair of Mies van der Rohe Leather and Chromed Metal Barcelona Chairs For Knoll, 1960s Height 29 inches, width 30 inches, depth 29 inches. CSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mies van der Rohe for Knoll chair and ottomanLudwig Mies van der Rohe (1886-1969) for Knoll International Barcelona chair and ottoman New York, New York, 1981 brown leather, chrome-plated steel sticker and upholstery labels chair: 30"w x 30"d xSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mies van der Rohe for Knoll chair and ottomanLudwig Mies van der Rohe (1886-1969) for Knoll International Barcelona chair and ottoman New York, New York, 1981 brown leather, chrome-plated steel sticker and upholstery labels chair: 30"w x 30"d xSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lily Van Der Stokker (Dutch, b. 1954) Good Bad In Between, 1992Lily Van Der Stokker (Dutch, b. 1954) Good Bad In Between, 1992 acrylic on linen 10 1/4 x 14 inches. Property from the Estate of Allen A. Schuh, Chicago, Illinois Provenance: Feature, New YorkSee Sold Price
5 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksVan der Aa - Map of the Middle East: Persia, Arabia (Explorer: Robert Coverte)$75
5 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksVan der Aa - Map of India: Hindustan (Explorer: Sir William Methold, first European to visit the$75
5 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksVan der Aa - Map of Central America: Yucatan Peninsula (Explorer: Gil Gonzalez Davila)$75
5 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksVan der Aa - Map of Southern Atlantic Ocean: South America, part of North America, Europe, Africa$75
1 day LeftLunds Auctioneers & Appraisers Ltd.Woodblock Print Monogrammed EAH (Edith A. Hope), 12 1/2" x 14" "York Minster East Front...".CA$50
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausLahue, Ladies in Distress, 1st US Ed. 1971, Silent Movie Stars, illustrated$30
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanRembrandt van Rijn (Dutch, 1606-1669) Old Woman Sleeping, ca. 1635-1637$1,000
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausWalter Liedtke, Anthony van Dyck, 1984-85, Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York$15
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausAlma-Tadema, Pastime in Ancient Egypt, 1874 Steel Engraving Sharpe, Hess 1880s$20(1 bid)
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausIngres, In The Harem, Steel Engraving William Haussoullier, Hess 1880s$20(1 bid)
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausGerome, The Prisoner, Steel Engraving Frederic Laguillermie, Hess 1880s$20
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausAlexandre Cabanel, The Sulamite, Steel Engraving Leopold Flameng, Hess 1880s$20
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanJames Rosenquist (American, 1933-2017) The Persistence of Electrons in Space, 1987$1,000
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCPortrait of a Nobleman, Oil on Canvas, Bartholomeus Van Der Helst (1613-1670)$230(3 bids)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCLaundry Maid at basin, Oil on Wood Panel, manner of Egbert Lievensz Van Der Poel 1621-1664$70(3 bids)