Sold2022Lot Of 2 African Wood Figures, Fertility Fetish, Easter Island Moai KavakavaLot of 2 African Wood Figures, Fertility Fetish, Easter Island Moai Kavakava. Measures 10" and 16" in length. This, and many lots forthcoming were found at the massive central Florida estate of a trueSee Sold Price
Sold20195 African Objects. 20th c.A group of five African objects. 20th century. ++ Congo style power object. 8" x 3" x 2 1/2". ++ West African style wood power/fetish figure. 14" x 6" x 4". ++ Secret Society shirt. West African. 38"See Sold Price
Sold20243 Assorted African Wood Carvings 2 Figures and Fertility WandThis set includes two carved wooden figures and a fertility wand, each showcasing traditional African craftsmanship. The figures display a simple yet expressive design, while the fertility wand featurSee Sold Price
Sold20214 West African Style Figures.A group of Four West African Style Figures. West Africa. ++ West African Style Figure. Wood, pigment. 14" x 4" 3 1/2". ++ West African Style Fetish Figure. Wood, textile, and cowrie shells. 7 3/4" x 2See Sold Price
Sold2020(2) African Carved Wood Figures.Includes (1) Ashanti carved fertility figure - accompanied by a January 2017 Abigail Hartmann Associates appraisal stating, " Ashanti Fertility Figure, An Ashanty fertility carved wood fertilitySee Sold Price
Sold2022[4] Four Assorted Carved African Teak Wood Figures & Fertility Wands[4] Four Assorted Carved African Teak Wood Figures & Fertility Wands. size: 5 13h 2 4.25wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of African Carved Wood Fertility Figures, 20th c.,Pair of African Carved Wood Fertility Figures, 20th c., with woven cloth "hair," H.- 26 in., W.- 6 1/2 in., D.- 6 in. Provenance: Palmira, the Estate of Sarkis Kaltakdjian (Sarkis Oriental Rugs), PraiSee Sold Price
Sold2022African Wood Dogon Fertility FigureAfrican carved wood Dogon fertility figure with custom stand; some wear, some splitting to wood, some losses; H 19 3/4" x W 4 1/8" x D 4 1/2" (approx.)Provenance: Dr. Peter T. Furst (1922-2015) collecSee Sold Price
Sold2021AN AFRICAN WOOD FEMALE FERTILITY FIGURE, PROBABLYAN AFRICAN WOOD FEMALE FERTILITY FIGURE, PROBABLY DOGON, 19TH/20TH CENTURY, carved wood on plinth. Height: 18 1/2" Diameter: 4" Provenance: From the Collection of a Private American Collector, HoustonSee Sold Price
Sold20162 Baule Fertility Figures2 Baule Fertility Figures. Ivory Coast. Carved wood. Largest Size: 14.5" x 2.5" x 2.75", 37 x 6 x 7 cm (figure); 2.5" x 3" x 3", 6 x 8 x 8 cm (base).See Sold Price
Sold20174 ASSORTED AFRICAN CARVED WOOD FIGURESLot of 4 old African carved wood pieces including: 2 fetish figures, both missing one arm, 6.5 in tall, accession numbers; carved wood head on pedestal, 6.5 in; early carved wood African figure, 13.5See Sold Price
Sold20242 African Baule Fertility Figures, Ivory Coast2 African Baule Fertility Figures, Ivory Coast. Carved wood. Largest Size: 14.5" x 2.5" x 2.75", 37 x 6 x 7 cm (figure); 2.5" x 3" x 3", 6 x 8 x 8 cm (base).See Sold Price
Sold2024(4) African Female Fertility Figures(4) African carved wood female fertility figures, c/o Mossi Yariga Biiga (16-3/8" h), Bamileke style (13" h, splits in wood), Maasai style (14-1/2" h), Mossi (8-3/4" h)See Sold Price
Sold2022African Fetish Figure.An African Fetish Figure. Wood, horn, animal hide and monkey skull. 18” x 6 1/2”. Condition: Abraions, cracks, and light surface dirt. Provenance: From a Los Angeles, California Private CoSee Sold Price
Sold2018Antique/Vintage African Carved Wood Tribal FemaleAntique/Vintage African Carved Wood Tribal Female Fertility Figure. 55-1/2"h. Condition: Good with wear and age cracks.See Sold Price
Sold2018POLYCHROMED ASHANTI FERTILITY DOLLAfrican carved and painted wood fertility figure. Measures 13 1/2" (34cm) height.See Sold Price
Sold201619th C. African Fertility Figure19th century African fertility figure, carved wood, 14 1/2" h x 3 1/2" w x 4 1/4" d.See Sold Price
Sold2020African Carved Wood Fertility Fetish SculptureAfrican folk art carved wood fertility fetish sculpture depicting male figure with pronounced genitalia covered by animal leather fringe belt, stamped to reverse: "238." 12" H.See Sold Price
202410 1/2" Early to Mid-Century African Forrest Goddess or Fertility Figure Wood Carving10 1/2" Early to Mid-Century African Forrest Goddess or Fertility Figure Hand Made Wood Carving. Tribal African Carving. Excellent condition for its age.See Sold Price
Sold2016Three Vintage African Figural Wood Carvings.Three Vintage African Figural Wood Carvings. Protection and fertility figures. Ex Anna Ajai collection, Tampa, FL. Tallest measures 9-1/2"h. Condition: Good with minor wear.See Sold Price
Sold2016(Lot of 2) African Namibia Ambo Ovambo fertility dolls(Lot of 2) African Namibia Ambo Ovambo fertility dolls or power figures, early 20th Century, wood carved and adorned with bells, beads, and cloth, 22.5"h. Provenance: Property from the Robert V. BergSee Sold Price
Sold2021African Zaramo Mwana Hiti Figures, Tanzania, 2Two African Zaramo Mwana Hiti carved wood fertility dolls / figures, Tanzania. Larger: 7.75" H x 2" diameter.See Sold Price
Sold2022African Pende Fetish Figure, DRCAfrican Pende Fetish Figure, DRC. Carved wood. On stand. Provenance: Ex. Estate Collection Isadore and Nancy Marder, Philadelphia. Size: 9.5'' x 2.75'' x 2'' (24 x 7 x 5 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2016Yaka Fetish FigureYaka Fetish Figure. Gabon. Carved wood. Size: 13.25'' x 2.75'' x 3.25'' (34 x 7 x 8 cm); Height on stand: 15.25" (39 cm).See Sold Price