Sold2022Marcel Vertes - Cirque Portfolio CoverArtist: Marcel Vertes Title: Cirque Portfolio Cover Year: 1949 Dimensions: 22 1/2in. by 16in. Edition: from the limited edition of 250 Publisher: Le Livres MervSee Sold Price
Sold2023MARCEL VERTES (FRENCH, 1895-1961) LITHOGRAPHMarcel Vertes (French, 1895-1961) vintage lithograph depicting the portfolio cover for "Le Cirque, 14 lithographs" which was originally published by Arthur H Harlow & Co. New York. Measures 22-1/2" HSee Sold Price
Sold2021Marcel VERTES: "Le Cirque" - Color LithographUntitled lithograph from Le Cirque Portfolio, 1947, numbered 25/250,by Marcel Vertes (Hungarian, 1895-1961). [Frame: 20 3/8" H x 17 3/8" W]. Foxing; toning.See Sold Price
Sold2021Marcel Vertes Dancing Portfolio 7 Lithographs SignedVertes, Marcel (French, 1895-1961), Dancing portfolio, Total of 7 plates: 6 (of 12) original lithographs plus the front cover, 1922, color lithos on paper, each one signed in pencil lower right, limitSee Sold Price
Sold2022Marcel Vertes - Cirque IIIArtist: Marcel Vertes Title: Cirque III Year: 1949 Dimensions: 15 1/4in. by 20 1/2in. Edition: from the limited edition of 250 Publisher: Le Livres MerveilleuxSee Sold Price
Sold2017Marcel Vertes - Cirque IArtist: Marcel Vertes Title: Cirque I Year: 1947 Dimensions: 22.5in. by 17.5in. Edition: 28 from the limited edition of 250 Suite: Le Cirque Medium:<See Sold Price
Sold2017Marcel Vertes - Untitled from "Le Cirque"Artist: Marcel Vertes Title: Untitled from "Le Cirque" Year: 1947 Dimensions: 22in. by 17in. Edition: Artist's Proof from the limited edition Medium: Original cSee Sold Price
Sold2024Marcel VERTES: Four plates from "Le Cirque"Marcel VERTES (Hungarian-French, 1895-1961): Four plates from "Le Cirque". Drypoint and aquatint, made to look like selective wiping, printed in black only on Arches wove paper, circa 1928. In the looSee Sold Price
Sold2023Marcel Vertes Limited Lithograph from "Le Cirque".A Limited edition lithograph from "Le Cirque", depicting a circus woman with trained animals. It is Signed in-Print. En verso is a short letter mentioning this print was a gift from "Mrs. Robert McCorSee Sold Price
Sold2018Marcel Vertes Stronger Sex Print BookMarcel Vertes "The Stronger Sex" print portfolio book. (24) prints present, book party disbound. Hyperion, New York, 1941. 18 3/4" x 14 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2015MARCEL VERTES (FRENCH 1895-1961), LITHOGRAPHMARCEL VERTES (FRENCH 1895-1961), LITHOGRAPH, CIRQUE, SIGNED #186/250. SIGHT 14 1/2 X 16 1/2"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-23 X 25"See Sold Price
Sold2016DUCHAMP, Marcel. "S.M.S April 1968, No. 2".S.M.S (Shit Must Stop). With numerous original ready-made objects laid into original portfolio of heavy paper with a record on the front cover, in a new cloth folding box. New York: The Letter Edged iSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sidonie-Gabrielle Colette, Colette la Vagabonde, Lithographies Marcel VertesSidonie-Gabrielle Colette, Colette la Vagabonde, Lithographies en couleurs de Marcel Vertes. Published Paris: a la Cite des Livres 1927. Presentation copy, signed. 15 full color lithographs, 15 duplicSee Sold Price
Sold2018Marcel Vertes 3-Panel French ScreenWatercolor panels. Signed. Marcel Vertes, Hungarian born and moved to France where he was well-reknowned as a costume designer and illustrator (1895-1961). Approx. 68" x 20" each panel. From the estatSee Sold Price
Sold2023Marcel Vertes "View of Eiffel Tower" GouacheMarcel Vertes (Hungarian/French, 1895-1961), "View of Eiffel Tower", gouache painting on paper, 1950, depicting a landscape scene of Paris with an airplane flying above the Eiffel Tower, figures in thSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alexander Calder - Portfolio Cover from "Our UnfinishedArtist: Alexander Calder Title: Portfolio Cover from "Our Unfinished Revolution" Year: 1975 Dimensions: 22 3/4in. by 30 1/4in. Edition: From the rare limited edition <See Sold Price
Sold2023Marcel VERTES: Simone Frevalles, 1923 - LithographMarcel Vertes (Hungarian, 1895-1961) French color lithograph advertising poster for the actress and singer, Simone Frevalles, performing La Mali Bran; signed in the stone lower right and with maker stSee Sold Price
Sold2018Marcel Vertes, Woman on Horseback - GouacheMarcel Vertes gouache on board, of a lady riding a horse, signed lower left. [Image: 19 x 23 1/2 inches; Frame: 36 x 41 inches].See Sold Price
Sold2021Marcel Vertes, UntitledARTIST: Marcel Vertes (1895-1961) MEDIUM: Lithograph in Colors DATE: n.d. DIMENSIONS: 22.125 x 30.125 in. (image); 25.5 x 33.25 in. (framed) SIGNATURE: Signed in pencil lower left 52/100, lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2023Marcel Vertes (1895 - 1961) PastelA floral still life, signed at the lower right. Dimensions:Sight is 23" x 18 1/2", the frame 31 1/2" x 27". Provenance:From a Bucks County collection.See Sold Price
Sold2019Marcel Vertes - Circus PerformersArtist: Marcel Vertes Title: Circus Performers Dimensions: 22in. by 17in. Edition: From the limited edition of 200 Medium: Original lithograph on paper Signature DeSee Sold Price
Sold2022MARCEL VERTES (1895 - 1961): NANETTEwatercolor and charcoal on paper, matted and framed under glass; signed lower right, inscribed lower left; Provenance: Galerie Juarez Inc., Los Angeles (label verso); The Estate of Kay Pick, Beverly HSee Sold Price