Sold2018(5) 19th Century Children's BooksIncludes: The Truant Chicken by Charles D. Shanly, pub. Hurd & Houghton, 1867. A Jolly Bear and his Friends by Charles D. Shanly, pub. Hurd & Houghton, 1867. Fairy Tales by Peter G. Thomson, pub. by PSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique children's book “Perter Rabbit”.Title: Antique children's book “Perter Rabbit”. Description: Nice antique children's book “Peter Rabbit and his Ma” Saalfield Pub. Akron OH. In lovingly read condition! DimensiSee Sold Price
Sold2019BARRIE, J.M.: Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens. withCategory: Children's Literature; Fine Bindings and Collected Sets; Illustrated Books; Literature & Classics; Single Volume Author: BARRIE, J.M. Title: Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens. with colored draSee Sold Price
Sold2022Andy Warhol ''Four Children's Book Drawings'' 1961Andy Warhol (1928-1987 American) "Four Children's Book Drawings" 1961 Graphite and Stamped Inks on Tracing Paper 11"x8.5" Images. A charming quad of drawings produced for an unpublished children's booSee Sold Price
Sold2016Rookwood Pottery, Landscape plaque, Cincinnati, OH,Rookwood Pottery, Landscape plaque, Cincinnati, OH, matte glazed ceramic, tile: 18"sq; frame: 25"sqSee Sold Price
Sold2017Warhol, Andy. Andy Warhol’s Children’s Book.Warhol, Andy. Andy Warhol’s Children’s Book. Zurich: Bruno Bischofberger, 1983. Original pictorial boards featuring 12 color illustrations. Signed Five Times by Warhol. First edition. Cloth-backedSee Sold Price
Sold2023[Very rare. Kupreyanov, N. design. Soviet. Children's books]. Pasternak, B.L. Menagerie ("Zverinec")[Very rare. Kupreyanov, N. design. Soviet. Children's books]. Pasternak, B.L. Menagerie ("Zverinec") / Boris Pasternak. - Moscow: Gosizdat, 1929. - 16 pp.: ill.; 21,7x17,6 cm. Original illustrated papSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lot 1000 Children's Books First EditionExtensive private collection of (english language) children's books in very good condition. We estimate there are over 600 first edition and signed/ inscribed books and over 300 other books. ProvenancSee Sold Price
Sold2024Bat Wing Cowhide Children's ChapsBat wing cowhide children's chaps featuring cowhide details, conchos, horse head shape, studded belt height 36 in. x width 32 in. Provenance: Estate property of a San Antonio, Texas gentleman SSee Sold Price
Sold2024Large grouping of mostly illustrations for children's books by Gail Rockwell.Large grouping of mostly illustrations for children's books by Gail Rockwell. Includes children's books written by her husband Tom Rockwell - "The Thief", "Portmanteau", and "Squawwwk". One illustratiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Large grouping of mostly illustrations for children's books by Gail Rockwell.Large grouping of mostly illustrations for children's books by Gail Rockwell, most for books written by her husband Tom Rockwell. See photos for further information. Provenance: From the Thomas and GaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Media Lot incl Vintage Children's Books, Cassette Tapes, CDs, etcMedia Lot incl Vintage Children's Books, Cassette Tapes, CDs, etcSee Sold Price
Sold2024Grouping of vintage children books, including several 19th century Christmas related, includes: "TheGrouping of vintage children books, including several 19th century Christmas related, includes: "The 500 Hats of Bartholomew Cubbins" by Dr. Seuss, published in 1938 - very good condition; "Old MotherSee Sold Price
Sold2022Van Gogh Handwritten 220+ Words, “Lord, My Soul Is Under Your Sway… As A Child, IVan Gogh Handwritten 220+ Words, “Lord, My Soul Is Under Your Sway… As A Child, I Thought as a Child” -- Provenance Children’s Book Author Maurice Sendak Biblical verses handwrSee Sold Price
2023After Dr. Seuss Serigraph Print on Archival BoardTitle: Cat from the Wrong Side of the Tracks. Limited edition print created posthumously from the original 1964 oil on board painting by children's book writer and illustrator Dr. Seuss. Print takes aSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Oushak RugAntique Oushak Rug, Gold and Coral, purchased from Markarian Rug of Cincinnati, OHSee Sold Price
Sold2021Roy Lichtenstein (1923-1997), Entablature II, 1976Screenprint, lithograph, collage, embossed. Edition 14/30. With original purchase receipt for $1,688 from the Carl Solway Gallery in Cincinnati, OH. Signed lower right and dated in pencil, numbered loSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Oushak RugAntique Oushak Rug, Coral, Light Blue, Ivory, and Gold, purchased from Markarian Rug of Cincinnati, OHSee Sold Price
Sold2015Kashan, souf, Iran, silk, original fringes, 42" x 66",Kashan, souf, Iran, silk, original fringes, 42" x 66", Provenance: The Collection of Ed and Anne Berger, Cincinnati, OHSee Sold Price
Sold2020Bob Beaven Bronze Horse SculptureBronze cubist style bronze form of a horse. We can not find the signature. Provenance: Dr. Richard Rasner, Cincinnati, OH. 17w x 19d x 80 7/8h.See Sold Price
Sold2018Carl Schmidt for Rookwood Pottery vaseCarlSchmidt for Rookwood Pottery Lake Scene vase Cincinnati, OH, 1923 Vellum glazed ceramic artist signed, dated, numbered 17"h x 7"dia Provenance: the collection of Ed and Anne Berger, Cincinnati anSee Sold Price
3 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupRieker's Bock Beer Schnitzel Bank Paper Roll-Up Poster.$25(1 bid)
10 hrs LeftThe Benefit Shop Foundation Inc.2 Vntg Disney Childrens Picture Books, 1975 & 1982$1(1 bid)