Sold2018A Fine old Suku Kholuka Helmet mask, African ArtA large carved wooden helmet mask with white kaolin clay pigment and a stylized antelope final, adorned with a raffia grass collar. Suku peoples, Congo, Africa.Throughout southern Democratic RepublicSee Sold Price
Sold2020African Suku Helmet Mask, DRCAfrican Suku Helmet Mask, DRC. Carved and paint decorated wood with raffia and animal fur. Stand not included. Provenance: Collection of Allan Stone, New York. Size: 23'' x 14.5'' x 12'' (58 x 37 x 30See Sold Price
Sold2021African Suku Helmet Mask, DRC/CongoA Suku helmet Mask: A Carved wooden helmet mask with painted designs accented with kaolin clay pigments. The mask overall has a well worn surface. Suku peoples, DRC/ Congo, Africa. Provenance: The Dr.See Sold Price
Sold20174 DRC style masks.A group of four DRC masks. Congo style helmet mask DRC, Suku. ++ Congo style helmet mask. DRC , Kuba complex. ++ Kuba style polychrome helmet mask. DRC , Kuba. ++ Round Luba style mask. DRC, Luba. ProSee Sold Price
Sold2023Large African, Congo, Tribal Suku Helmet Mask.Large African, Congo, Tribal Suku Helmet Mask. Size 19 1/2 inches x 10 1/2 inches diameter. Large carved wood helmet mask with kneeling female figure atop. Provenance: Ex Dr Arnold R.Saslow South OranSee Sold Price
Sold2023Large African, Congo, Tribal Suku Helmet Mask.Large African, Congo, Tribal Suku Helmet Mask. Size 18 1/2 inches x 10 1/2 inches diameter. Large carved wood helmet mask with animal atop. Provenance: Ex Dr Arnold R.Saslow South Orange NJSee Sold Price
Sold2020Holo/Suku Helmet Mask, D.R. Congo, 20th c.A Holo/Suku helmet mask. Democratic Republic of the Congo, Central Africa. 20th century. Wood, raffia, and pigment. 10" x 9 1/2" x 11". Condition: includes stand. Hole in the top of head. Wear and abrSee Sold Price
Sold2017African Suku Wood Helmet Dancing Mask, Congo withAfrican Suku Wood Helmet Dancing Mask, Congo with Very Old Raffia. Provenance: Ethnographic Tribal Museum Collection (See Auction Catalog Description). Some Lots Have Been On Exhibition, Stand Not IncSee Sold Price
Sold2020Rare Suku Helmet Mask field collected prior to 1975A carved wooden helmet style mask with kaolin clay accent on the face and embellished with linear designs, as well as a zoomorphic finial. Suku peoples, Congo, Africa, Provenance: - Ex. Dr. Kenneth AdSee Sold Price
Sold2020Two African Helmet MasksTwo African Helmet Masks. Including a carved wood Kuba Biombe horned helmet mask with pigment, and a carved wood Suku helmet mask with pigment and plant fiber beard. Largest size: 16'' x 8.5'' x 8'' (See Sold Price
Sold2022Suku Style Helmet Mask- CongoItem/Description: Decorative, dramatic, Suku style helmet mask from Democratic Republic of Congo. Hand carved African wood mask has chiseled features, domed forehead, natural fiber hood, raffia beardSee Sold Price
2018African Tribal Suku Kholuka Helmet or Hemba MaskBeautifull African Tribal SUKU Kholuka Helmet or Hemba mask with symbolic Pangolin on top. Democratic Republic Congo. Date: Third quarter of the 20th Century. Origin: Suku. Democratic Republic Congo.See Sold Price
Sold2018African Tribal Suku Kholuka Helmet or Hemba Mask DRCBeautifull African Tribal Galoa Helmet. Democratic Republic Congo. Second half of the 20th Century. Galoa. Democratic Republic Congo. Wood, kaolin and red pigment. Height with Pangolin 39 cm. Width 23See Sold Price
Sold2023A Suku Mask with Zoomorphic Finial Field Collected 1972A carved wooden helmet mask with a wonderfully exaggerated zoomorphic finial on top, incised and painted designs with mineral pigments. Suku peoples, DRC/ Congo, central Africa. There is no display stSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Red Suku African Mask Ex Levitt CollectionA carved wooden helmet style mask with a stylized coiffure and serene mask face painted red with white spot accents identified as coming from the Panzi region of Southern Yaka and Suku country by Dr.See Sold Price
Sold2023Bold SUKU African mask Ex Levitt CollectionA dramatic old carved wooden helmet style mask embellished with a red mineral pigment and strong facial features. Suku peoples, DRC/ Congo, central Africa. The mask measures 14 x 10 inches. ( A metalSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Very Fine Kuba Bwoom Beaded helmet Mask, African ArtA large carved wooden and decorated helmet mask with ornate beadwork set into a dizzying design with accenting cowrie shells. Kuba peoples, Congo, Africa. The helmet mask measures 13 x 12 inches, thisSee Sold Price
Sold2017Bundu Society Helmet Mask, Mende PeoplesHelmut Mask (Bundu Society) mid to late 20th Century, carved wood with black patination, 14.5 inches tall. Provenance: De-accession from The Boca Raton Museum of ArtSee Sold Price
Sold2019Ornate Old Igala Helmet mask, African ArtA carved wooden helmet style mask with raised linear and cross hatch designs, kaolin pigment painted areas and signs of handling and field use. Igala peoples, Nigeria, Africa. The mask measures 15 x 1See Sold Price
Sold2023AFRICAN INITIATION HELMET MASK, MENDE, CIRCA 1900Mende Peoples, Panguma, Sierra Leone, Pore Hale Society, carved wood with seeds pressed into tar for hair (seeds mostly gone), scarification, off fringe beard, roughly 11" x 10" diam. Fabulous patina.See Sold Price
Sold2023XL Stunning Mukenge Royal Helmet Mask (Kuba Tribe) of CongoDetailed Beading glass beads cowrie shells 20th century 24"Tx19"Wx23"DSee Sold Price
Sold2019POWERFUL IGALA HELMET MASK, AFRICAN MASKThis is a uncommon Igala Helmet Mask ,Southeastern Nigeria, where the Niger and Benue rivers meet. The Igala are known for their helmet masks, such as this example richly decorated with colors and linSee Sold Price
Oct 02The Buddha GalleryBoxlot_18- Mixed Lot-Indonesian Mask, African Bronze. Etc. Benefit from a major cleanup of my invent$100