Sold2022Gloeklers Butcher Trade Sign.Gloeklers Butcher Trade Sign. 1889 Patent Date. Boston Mass. Metal trade sign. Expected weathering and environmental rust. Overall great condition. 24" x 20" x 1". Est. $1,000-2,000. Ship: $65See Sold Price
Sold2023Gloekler’s Cast Iron Butcher Trade Sign. Saint Paul, MN: Ki...Gloekler’s Cast Iron Butcher Trade Sign. Saint Paul, MN: Kirk & Co. for Gloekler’s, 1887 (patented). Painted cast iron trade sign for a butcher, displaying a steer, a cleaver, a knife, andSee Sold Price
Sold2023AMERICAN FOLK ART FIGURAL CAST-IRON BUTCHER'S TRADE SIGNAMERICAN FOLK ART FIGURAL CAST-IRON BUTCHER'S TRADE SIGN, with embossed plaque marked "GLOEKER'S / PATENT / OCT. 18, 1887 / S. OPPENHEIMER & CO. / CHICAGO & NEW YORK". Retaining an early painted surfaSee Sold Price
Sold2016CARVED AND PAINTED WOOD BUTCHER'S TRADE SIGNCARVED AND PAINTED WOOD BUTCHER'S TRADE SIGN, depicting a ram with curled horn, the cuts of meat delineated on body, applied to plank backing boards. Probably first half 20th century. 24" H, 46" W.HorSee Sold Price
Sold2023A 19TH CENTURY MOLDED ZINC PIG HEAD BUTCHER TRADE SIGNThe hollow molded figural head in zinc has an unusual old verdigris surface suggestive of copper. Measures 10 x 11 x 10 inches. Provenance: Private Collection Denver, Colorado. Without proof of exemptSee Sold Price
Sold2023Choice Meats Wooden Butcher Trade SignWooden sign has black paint with gold lettering. It displays well with general age wear present. 11.5" x 62". PLEASE NOTE, THERE IS ONLY ONE WAY TO PAY FOR ONLINE ITEMS IN THIS AUCTION WHICH IS THROUGSee Sold Price
Sold2015Early Folk Art Butcher Trade Sign.This cast iron sign has its original paint and has a great look. Marked BG on the back of the steer. Normal wear from being used. The very end of the bulls ear has been chipped off. Condition (Very GoSee Sold Price
Sold2017Zinc cow head butcher, trade sign, painted goldZinc cow head butcher, trade sign, painted gold. Please refer to images for general condition issues, all items sold in "as is" condition, all sales final, please see company website for addition saleSee Sold Price
Sold2021Cast Iron French Bull Butcher Trade Sign 10 1/2"H, 10Cast Iron French Bull Butcher Trade Sign 10 1/2"H, 10 1/2" x 9 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2019Antique American Folk Art Butcher Trade Sign19th century, likely Southern. The piece having been cut wrought in areas. It features a pit at upper portion continuing down to butchers tools. W30 1/2" H23 1/4" The piece having been found by the cuSee Sold Price
Sold2019Butcher Trade Sign - fiberglass 28"H, 29" xButcher Trade Sign - fiberglass 28"H, 29" x 18"See Sold Price
Sold2023Antique/Vintage Sheet Iron Butcher's Trade Sign.Antique/Vintage Sheet Iron Butcher's Trade Sign. Double-sided with later paint. 25"h. x 36"l.See Sold Price
Sold2021ENGLISH BUTCHER TRADE SIGN.Twentieth century, pine. One sided multiple board sign "Chas. Woodlet & Son Butchers & Graziers, Hotels Supplied". Applied edge molding, multicolored shaded lettering and carved high relief of a bull.See Sold Price
Sold2024Vintage Metal Pig Form Butcher's Trade Sign.Vintage Metal Pig-Form Butcher's Trade Sign. 22-1/2"h. x 31-1/2"w.See Sold Price
Sold2022Iron pig head , butcher's trade sign . Store display signIron pig head , butcher's trade sign . Store display sign . Size : 10.90 x 14.40 x 15.50See Sold Price
Sold2020Vintage Double Sided Butcher's Trade SignThe 35.5 inch double sided steel trade sign features a pig and the butcher who is attempting to catch him atop a very large "knife"; original paint colors remainSee Sold Price
Sold2018IRON BUTCHERS TRADE SIGN EMBOSSEDIron butcher's trade sign . The sigh has wear as per the age and is embossed . Size :14.80 x 18.50 inch . Ref : 556 .See Sold Price
Sold2024Oversize Knife Restaurant or Butcher Trade Sign. Circa earl...Oversize Knife Restaurant or Butcher Trade Sign. Circa early 20th century. Painted wood with small brass ornaments on the handle, eyelets for hanging. Length 24”. Slight chipping to underside.See Sold Price
Sold2020Iron pig butcher's trade sign , store displayIron pig butcher's trade sign , store display advertisement . Size : 11.25 x 16.00 x 3.00 inch .See Sold Price
Sold2020Butcher's trade sign , store display advertisement signButcher's trade sign , store display advertisement sign . Size : 10.10 x 12.10 x 0.30 inch .See Sold Price
1 hr LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign butcher cast iron bracket and bull with wrought iron and brass bell 29" x 26"$400(1 bid)
1 hr LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign "THE ALASKA FUR COMPANY" CITY SIGN CO. carved and painted wood, double sided full body$12,000
1 hr LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign carved wooden fireman's helmet in paint with polychromed lettering "NORTH JERSEY SHORE$2,200(3 bids)
1 hr LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign, double sided 19th century, star shape painted wood gilt letters, "MILLINERY AND FANCY$5,000(3 bids)
1 hr LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign, double sided, tin & cast zinc, "OCULISTS PRESCRIPTIONS COMPOUNDED, J.H. BAYLEY. OPT.D."$3,250(2 bids)
1 hr LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign "41 & 42 S. LIBERTY ST. GILDER & PICTURE FRAMER" carved three dimensional wooden board$7,500(5 bids)
1 hr LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign "SEEDS FOR FARM GARDEN FIELD FLOWER and VEGETABLE" gilt letters on painted wood 8" x 69"$950(4 bids)
1 hr LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign, gilded full body copper fish. "TACKLE" in black letters on each side, 19th century, w/$2,100(2 bids)
1 hr LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign "C.B. ENGEL & SON EYES TESTED FRAMES FITTED" Carved banner gilt lettered sign double$3,750(2 bids)
1 hr LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign "BARBER SHOP" circa 19th century, sheet tin & leaded glass, double sided, 29" x 16" x 4$3,000(4 bids)
1 hr LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign, "JOHN RILEY Licensed Dealer in Coffee, Tea, Tobacco, Snuff Pepper and Vinegar", 19th$650(3 bids)
1 hr LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign "CHAS. BODWELL BOARD, SALE AND LIVERY STABLE" double sided gilt letters and sandpaper$1,200(3 bids)
1 hr LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign "GEO. D. GETTY CITY DRUG STORE" painted wood with gold lettering, turned and applied$1,600(2 bids)
1 hr LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign "GARDEN SERVICE COMPANY" painted wood sign with elaborate pierced and cut steel wrought$900(2 bids)
1 hr LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign "SMOKE LAWRENCE'S 103 5 c CIGAR" painted tin with wood frame 32" x 56"$1,500(4 bids)
1 hr LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign, double sided painted tin in wood frame, "HAIR-CUT 25", 21 3/4" x 41"$425(3 bids)
1 hr LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign, double sided, "P. SPATHELF. MAKER" bootmaker, painted wood, 33" x 22"$600(3 bids)
1 hr LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign, thermometer, "DWIGHT"S SODA", painted wood sign w/ lithograph appliques by sign maker C.$750(3 bids)
1 hr LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign ""THE JUDGES CAVE CIGAR FACTORY" gilt letters on black painted tin 29" x 93"$950(3 bids)
1 hr LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign "H.O. ROBINSON BOOT AND SHOE STORE" wood, iron and paint 24" x 43" not including swinging$1,200(3 bids)
1 hr LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign "G & M TO HIRE" double sided showing different clothing, gilt lettering paint decoration$3,750(3 bids)
1 hr LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign, barber pole, 19th century, painted wood, 35" length$1,100(2 bids)
1 hr LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign "UP TO DATE BOOT BLACKING PARLOR" double sided gilt letters on sandpaper black painted$1,300(2 bids)