Sold2022Baule Yaure Style Mask Grouping - Ivory CoastItem/Description: Lot of four decorative African masks. Includes: - Elegantly carved Baule Yaure style mask. Delicate hand carved features within heart shaped outline. Curved carved hornlike headdressSee Sold Price
Sold20163 African polychrome masks. c.20th century.A group of 3 African wood and polychrome masks. Ivory Coast, Baule / Yaure style. 20th century. Largest (center): 22 1/4"h x 5 1/2"w x 5 1/2"d.See Sold Price
Sold2022PAIR, AFRICAN COTE D'IVOIRE POLYCHROME MASKSWest African Ivory Coast, 20th century. Pair of Baule, Guro, and Yaure style masks with colorful polychrome pigment and bird crests finials. Unmarked. Provenance: The Private Collection of Mr. Noel F.See Sold Price
Sold20184 African masks. 20th century.A group of four African masks. 20th century. ++ Idoma style. Nigeria. ++ Yaure style. Ivory Coast. ++ Baule style. Ivory Coast. ++ Ibibio style. Nigeria. Largest: 18 1/2" x 8 1/2". Smallest: 10 1/2" xSee Sold Price
Sold20184 West African masks. 20th century.A group of four West African masks. 20th century. ++ Baule style. Ivory Coast. 20" x 8". ++ Dan style. Ivory Coast.11 1/4" x 7 1/4". ++ Dan style. Ivory Coast. 14" x 6". ++ Yaure style. Ivory Coast. 1See Sold Price
Sold2023Baule Style Mask, Ivory Coast.Wood. 54" x 13 1/2".Provenance: Abdul Keita, 2005.See Sold Price
Sold2022Yaure Style Mask - Ivory CoastItem/Description: Decorative Yaure style hand-carved wood mask from Ivory Coast. Beautiful features. Scalloped decorative frame around face. Remanence of horns. Material: Wood, paint Dimensions: LengtSee Sold Price
Sold2022Yaure Style Mask - Ivory CoastItem/Description: Yaure style two-tiered mask. Hand carved painted wood. Human and animal characteristics. Decorative African mask. Material: Hand carved wood Dimensions: Length: 20 1/2"; Width: 8"; DSee Sold Price
Sold2022Dan Style Mask Grouping - Ivory Coast, LiberiaItem/Description: Grouping of four decorative African Masks. Lot includes: - Decorative Dan style mask. Hand carved wood African mask, Liberia, Ivory Coast. Prominent carved features, elaborate headdrSee Sold Price
Sold20185 West African masks. 20th century.A group of five West African masks. 20th century. ++ Dan style mask. Liberia. 9" x 6."++ Ibibio style mask. Nigeria. ++ Baule style mask. Ivory Coast. Bottom lip is broken. 16" x 6." ++ Baule style maSee Sold Price
Sold20184 West African masks. 20th century.A group of four West African masks. 20th century. ++ Baule style mask. Ivory Coast. ++ Baule style mask. Ivory Coast. ++ Baule style mask. Ivory Coast. ++ Baule style mask. Ivory Coast.See Sold Price
Sold2022Baule/Yaure Ndoma mask - Ivory Coast - African ArtTitle: Baule/Yaure Ndoma mask - Ivory Coast - African Art Tribal Art Description: This Baule African mask haloed by a fine decorative border, called a portrait mask or Ndoma, presents a placid physiogSee Sold Price
Sold2021Baule/Yaure Ndoma mask - Ivory Coast - African ArtTitle: Baule/Yaure Ndoma mask - Ivory Coast - African Art Tribal Art Description: This Baule African mask haloed by a fine decorative border, called a portrait mask or Ndoma, presents a placid physiogSee Sold Price
Sold20173 West African masks. 20th century.A group of 3 West African masks. 20th century. ++ Bamana style mask. Mali ++ Baule style Goli mask. Ivory Coast ++ West African style mask. Provenance: Inventory and Collection from the Estate of MertSee Sold Price
Sold20173 West African style masks. 20th century.A group of 3 West African style masks. 20th century. ++ West African style helmet mask. 34 1/4”h x 11 3/8”w x 10 3/4”d. ++ Yaure style horned face mask. Ivory Coast, Yaure. 30 1/4”h x 7”w xSee Sold Price
Sold2023Baule Peoples Style, Carved Wood Mask, Ivory Coast, West AfricaBaule peoples style carved wood mask, Ivory Coast, West Africa, 20th century. Approximate size, 11"H. PROVENANCE: From the estate of Dr. Philip Gould, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2016Tusyan & Baule style face masks.Tusyan & Baule style face masks. ++ A horned flat dance mask, Burkina Faso, Tusyan style. 20th century. ++ A face mask, Ivory Coast, Baule style. 20th century. 19" x 10" x 9", Provenance: The InventorSee Sold Price
Sold20222 West African Masks.A group of two West African masks. Includes Ivory Coast Baule style mask and Liberia Dan style mask. Wood, feathers, and textile. Smallest: 10" x 5 1/8". Largest: 10" x 6". Condition: Cracked, surfaceSee Sold Price
Sold2024Yaure or Baule Moon Mask, Ivory CoastCarved wood mask painted red, with black and white serrated rim and simplified but serene facial features. On custom gallery stand. Mask, approx. 10" H x 7" W x 3" D. Total height with stand, approx.See Sold Price
Sold2024Baule/Yaure People Sytle Carved Wood Passport Mask, Ivory CoastBaule/Yaure People Sytle Carved Wood Passport Mask, Ivory Coast, 5" x 11.5" x 7.5" PROVENANCE:From the estate of Professor Philip Gould, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2024Two Ivory Coast African Yaure Style MasksThe female mask with the figure at top measures 6.75"w x 17"l x 4"See Sold Price
Sold2022Baule or Yaure ppls Face Mask - West AfricaFace mask Baule or Yaure peoples Ivory Coast, West Africa Early-mid 20th century Wood with pigments Dims: In very fine condition showing a lustrous, old surface and warm patina on the interior. ProvenSee Sold Price