Sold2020A Dan mask, Côte d'IvoireA Dan mask Côte d'Ivoire Carved wood, with original fiber coif, oval face, high forehead, raised eyebrows, protruding mouth with full lips and large circular eyes, raised on a bespoke mount.H: 9, W:See Sold Price
Sold2022Igbo African Mask & Dan MaskGroup of two African masks. One Igbo mask, Nigeria, polychrome decorated wood with lovely incised details in the hair. One Dan Mask, Cote d'Ivoire, dark wood with woven details.Igbo; height: 16 in x wSee Sold Price
SoldDan-Yacouba Mask, Côte d'IvoireDan-Yacouba Mask, Côte d'Ivoire Wood, pigment, chicken feathers Height 9 1/2in (23cm) Provenance Jay C. Leff Collection, Uniontown, Pennsylvania Parke-Bernet Galleries, New York, 2 April 1967, LoSee Sold Price
SoldDan Mask, Liberia/Côte d'IvoireDan Mask, Liberia/Côte d'Ivoire Wood with brown patina, metal Height 9 1/2in (24.2cm) Provenance Constance McCormick Fearing Collection, Santa Barbara, CA, acquired in the 1960s Thence by descentSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Dan/Grebo Mask, Cote D'Ivoire/LiberiaA Dan/Grebo Mask, Cote D'Ivoire/Liberia, of abstracted form, with representation of four eyes; Old encrusted surface. Provenance: Irv Fischer Collection, MichiganSee Sold Price
Sold2018A Dan Ram mask, African Tribal ArtUnusual vintage Dan peoples mask, Cote D'ivoire, Africa. Carved wooden mask in the form of a ram with spiral horns and open mouth with carved tongue. The mask features a elongated stylized form, and aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Dan Tribe from Cote d'Ivoire Spirit MaskOne Dan Spirit Mask from Cote d'Ivoire made of wood, tissue with metal embellishments: 9 1/4" L x 5" W. Representing a spirit of the forest.See Sold Price
Sold2021Dan artist, Deangle maskDan artist Deangle mask Liberia/Cote d'Ivoire, 20th centurycarved wood, pigment 9 h × 4.75 w × 3.25 d in (23 × 12 × 8 cm) This work will ship from Rago inSee Sold Price
Sold2021Dan artist, Gunyege maskDan artist Gunyege mask Liberia/Cote d'Ivoire, 20th centurycarved and painted wood, silver, braided twine, feathers 14 h × 7.5 w × 3 d in (36 × 19 × 8 cm) ProveSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Serene Old Dan Gagon African Mask, African ArtThis is a fine old Dan peoples mask from Liberia / Cote D'Ivoire, West Africa. Carved wood with a elongated beak ,obvious wear and handling. In Dan society, dangerous immaterial forest spirits are traSee Sold Price
Sold2018A PASSPORT GAEGON BIRD MASK, DAN PEOPLEA PASSPORT GAEGON BIRD MASK, COTE D'IVOIRE / LIBERIA, DAN PEOPLE Wood with painted metal, black ape hair Cote d'Ivoire / Liberia, Dan people, 1st half of 20th century This mask type with a long, carveSee Sold Price
Sold2016(lot of 2) Baule, Ivory Coast gong, the figural wood(lot of 2) Baule, Ivory Coast gong, the figural wood handle decorated with a stylized face, and having a nice patina, 15"h; together with a Bete or Dan, Cote d'Ivoire mask, Art Brut, naturalisticallySee Sold Price
Sold2017Old and well-used Dan complex ceremonial dance mask, LiOld and well-used Dan complex ceremonial dance mask, Liberia and Cote d"Ivoire, West Africa, the stylized abstract face having deep patina to back and right side, 9.5"hSee Sold Price
2023A Dan Mask, "tankagle"Maske, "tankagle" Dan-Gio, Côte d’Ivoire, Liberia Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 24,5 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Zürich. - Koller Auktionen, Zürich (28.06.2010, Lot 1637). -See Sold Price
Sold2023A Dan Mask, "tankagle"Maske, "tankagle" Dan-Gio, Côte d’Ivoire, Liberia Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 24,5 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Zürich, Schweiz. - Koller Auktionen, Zürich, Schweiz. 28.06.2See Sold Price
Sold2021A Dan Mask, "tankagle"Maske, "tankagle" Dan, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 23 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Künzi, Gottfried Künzi (1920-1979), Solothurn. - Martin Gross (1922-2017), Biel (erworben am 0See Sold Price
Sold2021A Dan Mask, "tankagle"Maske, "tankagle" Dan, Côte d’Ivoire Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 21 cm. Provenienz: Martin Gross (1922-2017), Biel (erworben am 09.06.1968). Weil sich die Verwendung und Bedeutung der Masken, neSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Dan Mask, "zakpai"Maske, "zakpai" Dan, Côte d’Ivoire Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 23,5 cm. Provenienz: - Centre des Sciences Humaines, Abidjan. - 1969: Jean-Louis Rinsoz (1932-1971), Vevey. - Erben Jean-LoSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Dan Mask, "tankagle"Maske, "tankagle" Dan, Côte d’Ivoire Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 20 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Maria Wyss, Basel. - Sammlung Peter Stettler (1939-1998) und Erica Stettler-Schnell (geb. 1940). - GSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Dan Mask, "zakpai"Maske, "zakpai" Dan, Côte d’Ivoire Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 23 cm. Provenienz: - Marc Ducret und Patricia Monjaret, Frankreich. - Sammlung H., Haute-Garonne. Diese Maske diente als IlSee Sold Price