Sold2022Arabic Armenian Oil on Paper Moses God & DragonArabic Amernian Oil painting on paper depicting what appears to be Moses or God with a dragon.See Sold Price
Sold2020Oil on Paper Painting by Moses G. ChegeOil on Paper Painting by Moses G. Chege. Signed on the lower right hand corner It measures 15 by 20 inches. Provenance: Gallery Watatu, Nairobi, Kenya. If you would like to receive more detailed photoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Dubi Arie's "God's Gift" OriginalDubi Arie's "God's Gift" original on paper, depicting Moses holding the Ten Commandments, done in Arie's signature colourful style. Signed and dated lower left, and signed and titled on reverse. ThisSee Sold Price
Sold2018Oil on Paper on Canvas, Vito d'Anna(Italian, 1718-1769), titled "Moses and the Fathers of the Latin Church with Music-Making Angels," appears to be unsigned. Sight size: 30"h x 20"w Provenance: Anonymous sale, Paris, Etude Tajan, DecemSee Sold Price
Sold2022Albert Herbert (English, 1925-2008) 'God Speaks to Moses from the Burning Bush' Oil on CanvasAlbert Herbert (English, 1925-2008) 'God Speaks to Moses from the Burning Bush' Oil on Canvas 1987, unsigned, artist identified en verso on label, catalogue No.24, depicting a biblical scene, EnglandSee Sold Price
Sold2022BARBARA YETERIAN (20th c, Armenian American) ModernistFigure on dragon. Oil and collage on canvas 50 x 40 in. The following was taken from her obituary: Oradell - Barbara Yeterian, an artist, passed away on March 22, 2019, at the age of 80, she was bornSee Sold Price
Sold2023ARSHILLE GORKY (1904-1948) ABSTRACT OIL ON PAPERAttributed to Arshille Gorky, no coa, private collection, medium: oil, measurements: 18"hx23"w framed, mint condition Biography: Arshile Gorky was an Armenian-American painter who had a seminal influeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Hamed Nada (Egyptian, 1924-1990), , Untitled (Two WomenHamed Nada (Egyptian, 1924-1990) Untitled (Two Women and a Bird) Signed in Arabic and dated 1971 bottom center, dedicated, signed and dated again on frame verso, watercolor and oil on paper. 12 5/8 xSee Sold Price
Sold2021Grp: 3 Hajime Namiki Prints Iris DragonHajime Namiki (Japanese, b. 1947). Group of three Japanese woodblock prints in oil based inks on gilt paper. Includes the following works: "Dragon 4-3," depicting a blue dragon, signed, marked with aSee Sold Price
Sold2022JAMES GEORGE (JIM) MORPHESIS (B. 1948): LAGUNA STORIES1996; oil, enamel, graphite, and collage on paper; Provenance: Chuck Fries, God Father of the Television Movie and Ava Fries Estate, Beverly Hills; 9 x 12 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023OUTSIDER ART BY ANTHONY JOSEPH SALVATORE (1938-1984)Youngstown, Ohio, oil on paper, monogrammed lower right. Framed, 26.5" high, 21" wide (overall). Salvatore was called to make art by God, and thus his works are typically biblical, and based on the LaSee Sold Price
Sold2024UNSIGNED PORTRAIT OF A ROYAL PRINCESS SEATED ONTHRONE. Late 19th century. Oil on paper depicts the subject in red robe with gold dragons, a seal of a dove decorated cloud bands. Housed in a simple wood frame under glass. SIZE: overall 44" x 27". CSee Sold Price
Sold2015Yuroz (Armenian, b 1956), oil and pastel, "SupportingYuroz (Armenian, b 1956), oil and pastel, "Supporting her Dreams", signed and dated '98 lower right, 46" x 35" sight, 59" x 48-1/4" overall, On paper; not examined out of frameSee Sold Price
Sold2022Raphael 1649 Engraving Vatican Moses speaks with god in The Tent of MeetingRaphael (Italian, 1483-1520). Moses speaks with god in The Tent of Meeting. Antique 1649 engraving on laid paper after the original from the series of etchings Biblical Scenes, after the frescoes by RSee Sold Price
Sold2023Dilmus Hall. God Speaks To Moses.Dilmus Hall. God Speaks To Moses. Signed and titled. Color pencil on paper. Excellent condition. Image is 13.5"w x 10"h. Frame is 19"w x 15"h (needs new glass). Est. $200-400. Ship: $45See Sold Price
Sold2023Judaica Abstract Oil Painting Of JerusalemDESCRIPTION: Abstract oil painting on textured paper depicting Jerusalem. Hebrew and possibly Arabic characters at bottom along with a small sketch of two structures. Dated at lower left.CIRCA: 1997DISee Sold Price
Sold2018ZWEI TRIPTYCHA MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER SOWIE DEM HEILIGENTWO TRIPTYCHS SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD AND ST. GEORGE KILLING THE DRAGON 2nd half 20th century Oil on wood panels. One triptych with a metal mount. Losses. 30 x 31.2 cm / 23.2 x 29 cm (extended). ZWESee Sold Price
Sold2017A COLLECTION OF FIVE MINIATURE ICONS AND A TRIPTYCHA COLLECTION OF FIVE MINIATURE ICONS AND A TRIPTYCH SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD AND SELECTED SAINTS Russian, 18th/19th century Tempera / oil on wood panels, imprinted on paper. Brass-mount. Wearings. 6.See Sold Price
Sold2022Haig Patagian, Street Scenes, oil and watercolorHAIG PATIGIAN (American/Armenian, 1876-1950), Untitled (Street Scene), oil on panel, and "Francisco Street from Hollis' Window," 1922, watercolor on paper; panel: 8.5 x 6 inches and framed: 9.25 x 6.7See Sold Price
Sold2023ANTIQUE 1910S TURKISH ISLAMIC CALLIGRAPHY BASMALAAn antique ealry 20th-century painting on paper. Ca. 1910s. A decorative Arabic calligraphy expressing the phrase Bismillahirrahmanirrahim, shortly known as basmala, meaning I write in the God the AllSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANNA MARY ROBERTSON 'GRANDMA MOSES' (American 1860-1961) A PAINTING, "So Restful," AUGUST 16, 1946,ANNA MARY ROBERTSON 'GRANDMA MOSES' (American 1860-1961) A PAINTING, "So Restful," AUGUST 16, 1946, oil and tempera on pressed wood board, verso a paper label with offset lithograph portrait of tSee Sold Price
Sold2024ANNA MARY ROBERTSON MOSES AMERICAN OIL PAINTINGAn oil on canvas painting depicting a rural landscape with a farmhouse by Anna Robertson Moses, American, 1860 to 1961, known as Grandma Moses. Signed lower left. Mater Artist Materials Inc. paper labSee Sold Price
Sold2023MOSES SOYER, FEMALE IN RED PANTS, OIL PASTELMoses Soyer (American, 1899-1947), pastel and mixed media on paper depicting a seated brunette in red pants and pink shoes, signed at lower left and inscribed " M. Soyer To Bea Oms," framed under glasSee Sold Price
Sold2023MOSES SOYER, STUDY OF BALLERINA, OIL PASTELMoses Soyer (American 1899-1947), circa 1935, pastel and mixed media on paper depicting a study of a ballerina's face, figure wears a blue leotard and a teal tutu, signed at lower left twice, framed uSee Sold Price
Oct 27Art Leaders GalleryLun Tse ‘Flowers in the Mist II’ Original Signed Painting on Paper – 24x36$250
Oct 27Art Leaders GalleryLun Tse ‘Flowers in the Mist I’ Original Signed Painting on Paper – 24x36$250
Oct 27Art Leaders GalleryLun Tse ‘Flowers in the Mist III’ Original Signed Painting on Paper – 24x24$250
4 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncMarc Chagall 'God Turns Moses Staff into a Serpent, 1966' original lithograph$800
5 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncMarc Chagall 'God Turns Moses Staff into a Serpent' original lithograph from The Story of the Exodu$800
Oct 07Fine Antiques PragueAustrian Master 18th century MARIA IMMACULATA IN THE CLOUDS BETWEEN SAINTS€1,500
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCEvening Scene with Trees, Oil on Paper Board, Jan Stanislawski (1860-1907) Signed$220(3 bids)
4 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsDavid Alfaro Siqueiros (1896-1974) Still life original oil on paper$4,900
4 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryBernard Buffet (French, 1928-1999), Nature Morte au Compotier et Aux Fruits$15,000
2 days LeftLeland LittleAmerican School (19th Century), A Pair of Folk Art Portraits of Children$75(2 bids)
5 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCOil Pastel on Paper Drawing, Conversing Sea & Sky by Kumi Korf D-5$100