Sold2022Choko Matsumoto (Japanese, 20th C.) CarpA watercolor & gouache on paper depicting two carp, mid to late 20th century, with artist's information on the verso. Dimensions:20" H x 25" W framed, 12.5" H x 17" W sight. Provenance:From a Bucks CoSee Sold Price
Sold201719/20th c. Japanese watercolor19/20th c. Japanese School- Carp- watercolor on silk, illegible artist's name and chop lower left, light struck and foxing. 8 1/2 x 10 3/4''See Sold Price
Sold2022A Japanese gouache painting,A Japanese gouache painting, A Japanese gouache painting, 20th century, of two Koi carp, signed with an artist's seal, ink and colour on silk, image 66 x 71.5cm, framed and glazed Condition Report: FoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Contemporary Japanese Round VaseContemporary Japanese Round Vase, 20th/21st C., decorated with two carp in a pond, signed in kanji on underside Appx. 7-1/2"h x 6"diaSee Sold Price
Sold202319C. Japanese Imari Fish Porcelain Platter.Japan,20th Century Imari porcelain charger decorated with a blue carp over rust waves with linked ring rim and scalloped edge. Porcelain,12 1/4" x 16". Unmarked From the collection of a North ScituatSee Sold Price
Sold2015Silk Panel with Dragons which Arise from Water, Japan,Silk Japan, 20th century On the back, lined with grey silk Embroidered dragons are seen arising from water Symbol of pure energy derived from a carp manifesting as a dragon Dimensions: ca. 88 x 86 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2018Hodo Nishimura and Bakufu Ohno 2 woodblocksHodo Nishimura (Japanese 20th c.)- ''White Parrot''- woodblock in color, 1938, toned edges; and Bakufu Ohno (Japanese 1888-1976)- Crucian Carp- woodblock in color, 1949, stamped first proofing 1949, pSee Sold Price
Sold2018Japanese Fukagawa Imari porcelain vaseearly 20th century; with carp and iris decorated vignettes, with gilt accents and underglaze mark, 9 1/2 in. H.See Sold Price
Sold2015Kawase Hasui (Japanese, 1883-1957)Two 20th century prints. "Carp Streamer" and "Shirakawa Castle Ruins, Cherry Blossoms". Signed with seal, 6mm Watanabe seal at lower left, dated 1948 and 1946. Largest 39.6 x 26.7cm (15.5 x 10.5 in.)See Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese Bronze Fish Plate, Early 20th CJapanese bronze late 19th, early 20th C fish plate/plaque features carp in water with lily pads, with bird, insect, frog and crab decoration on edge, approx 11" diam and approx 3.4Ibs, with small holeSee Sold Price
Sold2017AN EARLY 20TH CENTURY JAPANESE BRONZED METAL VASE, theAN EARLY 20TH CENTURY JAPANESE BRONZED METAL VASE, the sides decorated in relief with a swimming carp, 9in high.See Sold Price
Sold2022MOMOTA: A LOBED PORCELAIN DISH WITH CARP AND WISTERIAMOMOTA: A LOBED PORCELAIN DISH WITH CARP AND WISTERIA By Momota, signed Momota zoJapan, late 19th to early 20th century, Meiji (1868-1912) to Taisho period (1912-1926)The lobed dish finely dSee Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese Watercolor on Silk Scroll of a CarpJapanese Watercolor on Silk Scroll of a Carp 20th C. Overall: 83"h x 21"w Sight: 48-1/2"h x 15-1/2"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022FOUR ASIAN BLUE AND WHITE PORCELAIN BOWLS 20th Century Heights approx. 2.5". Diameters 5".FOUR ASIAN BLUE AND WHITE PORCELAIN BOWLS20th CenturyA pair of Japanese carp-decorated soup bowls, one with cover, and a pair of Chinese bowls with marks on bases.Heights approx. 2.5". DiametersSee Sold Price
Sold2017Japanese Showa period bowlJapanese Showa period bowl, 20th c., Japan, hammered copper with gilt decoration of swimming carp, signed in Japanese, 7"h x 10"dia. Provenance: Gregg Baker Asian Art, LondonSee Sold Price
Sold2017Japanese Wood Carp Form Kettle Hanger, Early 20th C.Japanese Carved Wood Carp Form Kettle Hanger Early 20th Century {Length: 17 1/2 inches (44.4 cm)} [Overall wear]See Sold Price
Sold2022TWO LARGE JAPANESE WOODEN JIZAI KAGI FISHTwo large Japanese wooden Jizai Kagi or hearth kettle hooks, late 19th or early 20th century, carved in the form of carp, each was part of a pulley system used to raise and lower hot water kettles orSee Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese Carved Wood Kettle Hook Modeled as a Carp, late 19th - early 20th CenturyJapanese Carved Wood Kettle Hook Modeled as a Carp, late 19th - early 20th Century; rubbed black lacquer finish with wrought iron hook fish Height 9.5 in. Length 18 in. Width 7 in. Provenance: The EstSee Sold Price
Sold2021JAPANESE PATINATED METAL CARP-FORM IKEBANA FLOWER FROGJAPANESE PATINATED METAL CARP-FORM IKEBANA FLOWER FROG20th CenturyWith five openings for flower stems.Height 3". Length 6".See Sold Price
Sold2019Japanese Cloisonne Enamel Vaseearly 20th century; green ginbari foil with water plant and duck decoration under the enamel, enhanced with three polychrome carp, 14 1/2 in. H.See Sold Price
Sold2022Four Japanese Animal-Form Incense BurnersFour Japanese Animal-Form Incense Burners LATE 19TH/EARLY 20TH CENTURY comprising a goose-form example, on modeled as a cat, on carp, and one rabbit. Height of tallest 10 5/8 in., 27 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2022Large Japanese silvered bronze Koi carpA large vintage Japanese silver plated bronze Koi carp mounted on a black marble base. 20th century. Approximate measurements: 8" H x 17" L x 5" W. Gross Weight: 11 LbsSee Sold Price
Sold2015Brenda Jones. Japanese fish market jacket(American, 20th Century). 2006, kimono, wax paper, pearls, and embroidery of koi fish, goldfish, and carp, 36 x 52 in.See Sold Price
Sold2018Japanese Gouache on PaperJapanese Gouache on Paper of Carp and Dragonfly in Water Pool. 19th / 20th C Chop mark. Characters in image along left edge. Set in complimentary decorated frame. Condition: Good S 36" H x 17" W O 47-See Sold Price
4 days LeftHeritage Auctions78204: A Japanese Lacquer Wakanoura Writing Set, 20th c$5,000
1 day LeftLeslie International Auction Inc20th Century Japanese "Swimming Carp" Hanging Scroll Ink And Color On PaperCA$400
4 days LeftHeritage Auctions78216: A Japanese Six-Panel Folding Screen, late 19th-e$400(1 bid)
BonhamsHERMANN GLADENBECK (GERMAN 1827-1918): A PAINTED BRONZE BUST OF A MAN WITH A PARROT ON HIS SHOUL...$800