Sold2022Audubon Pafsenger Pigeon PrintAudubon print "Pafsenger Pigeon" after Havell. Sight 26" x 20", frame 40 1/2" x 32".See Sold Price
Sold2023After J.J. AUDUBON: White-Crowned Pigeon - PrintAfter J.J. Audubon colored engraving dated 1833, unframed, titled "White Crowned Pigeon (Columba Leucocephala)", R. Havell, London. [Sheet: 20 1/8" H x 15 7/8" W]. Stains, creases, losses to edges, maSee Sold Price
Sold2023John James Audubon Blue Headed Pigeon Amsterdam PrintOverall with frame 33" high x 43" wide. John James Audubon (French/American, 1785-1851) offset lithograph. Blue Headed Pigeon. No. 35. Plate CLXXII. Marked in the margins "Drawn from Nature by J.J. AuSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pigeon Falcon - original Audubon printLot Title: Pigeon Falcon - original Audubon print Author/Artist: John James Audubon Date: 1870 Source: "Birds of North America" Size/Format: 10.5 x 7 inches Process: Hand-colored lithograph AdditionalSee Sold Price
Sold2023Audubon - Passenger Pigeon. 285This hand-colored lithograph comes from John James Audubon's first octavo edition of Birds of America published from 1840 to 1844. The work was completed under the direct supervision of J. J. Audubon.See Sold Price
Sold2021After John James Audubon, Carolina PigeonLarge mid 20th C. offset print after Plate 17, the Carolina Pigeon or Turtle Dove, from John J. Audubon's Birds of America, R. Havell & Son. Across the bottom: "Original Courtesy of Harry Shaw Newman,See Sold Price
Sold2022[Prints] Audubon, J(ohn). J(ames). White-crowned Pigeon[Prints] Audubon, J(ohn). J(ames). White-crowned Pigeon London: R. Havell, 1833. Hand-colored engraving with aquatint and etching, on J. Whatman watermarked paper, dated 1833. Engraved, printed, and cSee Sold Price
Sold2022[Prints] Audubon, J(ohn). J(ames). Band-tailed Pigeon[Prints] Audubon, J(ohn). J(ames). Band-tailed Pigeon London: R. Havell, 1837. Hand-colored engraving with aquatint and etching, on J. Whatman watermarked paper, dated 1837. Engraved, printed, and colSee Sold Price
Sold2016(2) A.J. Audubon Prints: "Bachman's Warbler" and(2) A.J. Audubon Prints: "Bachman's Warbler" and "Carolina Pigeon or Turtle Dove": Matted and Framed Audubon Prints. "Bachman's Warbler"; No. 37 Plate CLXXXV Sylvia Bachmanil Male I and Female II, engSee Sold Price
Sold20206 Alfred Meakin Audubon Print Cabinet PlatesEndorsed by The National Audubon Society. Includes 114 White Crowned Sparrow, 62 Passenger Pigeon, 79 Kingbird, 367 Band-tailed Pigeon, 168 Fork-tailed Flycatcher, and 45 Cedar Bird. 10-7/8" diameter.See Sold Price
Sold2017THREE FRAMED AUDUBON STYLE PRINTSHAND COLORED PRINT OF GRAY KINGBIRD, SUMMER TANAGER & PASSENGER PIGEON, EACH MEASURES 7 7/8" X 11.5"See Sold Price
Sold2020Three [3] Assorted Audubon-Havell Bird Prints FramedThree [3] Assorted Audubon-Havell Bird Prints Framed. Rose breasted Grosbeak, Columbia Jay, White Crown Pigeon. Size: 24 in. x 20 in. outside frame.See Sold Price
Sold20233 MATTED AND FRAMED AUDUBON ORNITHOLOGY BIRD PRINTS3 MATTED AND FRAMED AUDUBON ORNITHOLOGY BIRD PRINTSee Sold Price
Sold2020OSPREY AUDUBON PRINT Audubon, John James (1785-1851),OSPREY AUDUBON PRINT Audubon, John James (1785-1851), chromolithograph with hand coloring by Julius Bien, New York, large folio, upper left displays "10-1", upper right "Plate 288", lower center displSee Sold Price
Sold2021Audubon Printof a Roseate Spoonbill. Text of print reads: "Drawn by J.J. Audubon. Engraved, printed, and colored by R. Havell 1836." From a Larchmont, NY storage. - Dimensions: Sight" 25.5" high x 38" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2023AUDUBON: "Pigeon Hawk" - ChromolithographJohn James Audubon (American, 1785-1851) "Pigeon Hawk," plate 21 from the "Birds of America" Bien Edition, New York 1858-1860, chromolithograph with hand coloring on double elephant folio sheets. TheSee Sold Price
Sold2021Audubon Printof a Glossy Ibis. Text of print reads: "Drawn by J.J. Audubon. Engraved, printed, and colored by R. Havell 1837." From a Larchmont, NY storage. - Dimensions: Sight: 25.5" high x 38" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2016J.J. AUDUBON PRINT TITLED "THE WOLVERINE"AUDUBON PRINT TITLED "THE WOLVERINE" GULO LUSCUS, LIN. #6 PLATE XXVI, DRAWN FROM NATURE BY J.J. AUDUBON, F.R.S.F.I.S., LITH. PRINTED BY J.T. BROWN PHILAD. 1843; 20.5"H X 26.5"W IMAGE, 26"H X 32.5"OVERSee Sold Price
Sold2021Audubon Printof a Red-Breasted Merganser. Text of print reads: "Drawn by J.J. Audubon. Engraved, printed, and colored by R. Havell 1838." From a Larchmont, NY storage. From a Larchmont, NY storage. - Dimensions: 2See Sold Price
Sold2020Audubon PrintAudubon print "Lapland Long-Spur (Plate CCCLXV), comes with certificate from Ed Koch, Mayor of N.Y.C.. Has J. Whatman watermark. 25 1/2" x 38 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2021Audubon Printof a Yellow-Billed Cuckoo. Text of print reads: "Drawn by J.J. Audubon. Engraved by Lizars Edin. Retouched by Havell 1829." From a Larchmont, NY storage.- Dimensions: 24.75" high x 33.75" wideSee Sold Price