Sold2022After Henri Matisse (French, 1869 - 1954) NuAfter Henri Matisse (French, 1869 - 1954) Nu photolithograph numbered 212/300 in pencil in an unknown hand 18 1/4 x 15 1/4 inches. Property from the Estate of a Renowned Art Dealer, New York City, NewSee Sold Price
Sold2021Henri Matisse, Etching, Nu Pour ClevelandHenri Matisse ( French 1869-1954 ) "Nu Pour Cleveland, " 1932, etching on chine colle, signed in pencil lower right, numbered 231/250, Print Club of Cleveland edition number 12 for 1934. FrameSee Sold Price
Sold2024Henri Matisse (French, 1869-1954) "Nu Allonge" EtchingHenri Matisse (French, 1869-1954) 'Nu Allonge' Etching Etched 1929, published 1983 with 'Matisse Oeuvre Grave' catalog, stamp initials lower right (ref. Duhuit #125) Property from: a Private CollectorSee Sold Price
Sold2015Print, Henri Matisse, Nu au braceletHenri Matisse (French, 1869-1954), Nu au bracelet, 1940, from the later edition (aside from the signed edition of 50), with the blindstamp of the publisher, Chalcographie du Louvre, Paris, lower centeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henri Matisse (French, 1869 - 1954) Le grande nu, 1907Henri Matisse (French, 1869 - 1954) Le grande nu, 1907 lithograph on paper signed and inscribed in ink 16 x 12 inches. Property from the Collection of James and Edythe Cloonan, Chicago, Illinois LiterSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henri Matisse (French, 1869-1954) La Lecture, Nu de ProfilHenri Matisse (French, 1869-1954) La Lecture, Nu de Profil 1913, ink signed and numbered 8/50, with full margins. Lithograph on Japon. image: 19 5/8 x 10 1/16 in. (49.9 x 25.5cm)sheet: 19 13/16 x 13 iSee Sold Price
Sold2023Henri MATISSE: "Le Grand Nu" (1906)Henri Matisse (French, 1869-1954) "Le Grand Nu", inscribed in ink "Tirage a Cinquante Exemple Epreueve Dix Huit" (translation: "Edition of Fifty Examples, Test Eighteen"; 1906. [Sight: 17" H x 13 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2022Henri Matisse (FRANCE 1869-1954) Verve Nu BleuHenri Matisse (FRENCH, 1869 - 1954) lithograph on paper depicting a woman holding a shield. No apparent signature. Mounted in a wooden shadowbox frame behind glass screen. Paper measures approx. 31 1/See Sold Price
Sold2017AFTER HENRI MATISSE SERIGRAPH 1981AFTER HENRI MATISSE (FRENCH, 1869-1954), SERIGRAPH, 1981, H 23 1/2", W 17 1/2", AFTER "NU BLEU II":A serigraph after the gouache-painted paper cut-out. Plate signed and dated lower left. Verso with prSee Sold Price
Sold2021HENRI MATISSEHenri Matisse (1869-1954 French) "Etude De Nu Se Couchant", lithograph on thick wove paper, housed in gilt frame, approximate image size by sight 5 3/4" x 7 1/2", frame 17" x 19", with certificate ofSee Sold Price
Sold2021HENRI MATISSE(1869-1954 French), "Nu Aux Oranges", framed lithograph, approximate sight 13 3/8" x 7 1/4", frame 24 1/8" x 19 7/8", with COA.See Sold Price
Sold2021HENRI MATISSE(1869-1954 French), "Nu", framed lithograph, approximate sight 13", x 9 3/4", frame 23" x 19 3/4", with COA.See Sold Price
Sold2021HENRI MATISSE(1869-1954 French), "Nu", framed lithograph, approximate sight 13 5/8" x 5 5/8", frame 23 7/8" x 15 1/2", with COA.See Sold Price
Sold2018Henri Matisse (French, 1869 -1954) -- Hand Painted andThis lot consists of a HAND PAINTED Mixed Media (Watercolor and Crayon) on paper Hand Signed "Henri Matisse" in the upper left. Image depicts a woman, reclining across a bed, wearing flowing knee lengSee Sold Price
Sold2023Henri Matisse (French, 1869 -1954) travel poster lithograph "Nice, Travail et Joie", circa 1948,Henri Matisse (French, 1869 -1954) travel poster lithograph "Nice, Travail et Joie", circa 1948, printed by Mourlot, Paris. 38 3/4"H x 25 1/4"W (sight), 52"H x 38 1/4"W (frame)See Sold Price
Sold2023Henri Matisse French 1869 - 1954 (Watercolor on paper painting) style ofBeautiful Modern art Painting. Measures:8 1/2 x 11 Inches.Technique:Watercolor on paper Painting.Provenance: Private collection French Acquired in 1955 descent by family Member. The work is framed. LiSee Sold Price
Sold2018Henri Matisse (French, 1869 -1954) -- Hand DrawnThis lot consists of a hand drawn graphite illustration on paper, hand-signed "Henri Matisse" at lower right. This minimalist image depicts a lovely woman seated with her knees to her chest. Done in tSee Sold Price
Sold2024Henri Matisse ( French, 1869 - 1954 ) "The Artist And His Model" 21 / 80 Limited Edition LithographTitle: The Artist And His Model Medium: 21 / 80 Limited Edition Lithograph Painting Size: 5.5 x 7 inches Frame Size: 8.25 x 12 inches Condition: This artwork is in good condition for its age. SignaturSee Sold Price
Sold2018Henri Matisse (French, 1869 -1954) -- Hand DrawnThis lot consists of a HAND DRAWN graphite on paper illustration Hand Signed "Henri Matisse" in the lower right. Image depicts a woman, sitting with her knees to her chest, done in the Expressionist aSee Sold Price
Sold2024Henri Matisse ( French, 1869 - 1954) "Vegetaux"Henri Matisse ( France 1869 - 1954 ) Vegetaux Original 1958 Color Lithograph on Paper From The Verve Suite Year 1951 Smooth pale cream wove paper 35 1/2" x 14" From the Rare Limited Edition Verve VolSee Sold Price
Sold2018Henri Matisse, French (1869 - 1954) LithographAfter: Henri Matisse, French (1869 - 1954) Lithograph "A Thousand and One Night, June 1950" Signed Lower Right. Published by Maeght, Paris. Measures 14-1/2" H x 33-1/4" W, frame measures 21-3/4' H x 4See Sold Price
Sold2024After Henri Matisse (French, 1869 - 1954)"Henri Matisse Retrospective Exhibition"; 1966; Color Lithograph Poster; 22" x 25"; Signed Lower Right (in plate); Framed (under glass); Note: Exhibition was sponsored by UCLA Art Council. Printed bySee Sold Price
Sold2018HENRI MATISSE (FRENCH, 1869 - 1954)Titled: ODALISQUE. Signed in print, Henri Matisse, lower right. Printer's mark, justified edge. Collotype print. Dimensions: (Sight) H 19.5" x W 13.5" Condition: No issues to note. #94See Sold Price
Sold2024Henri Matisse French1869 -1954 Portrait Female Women Picasso Monet era Watercolor on PaperThis outstanding watercolor on paper depicts a woman wearing a hat and a red dress. The dimensions of the artwork are 11 x 9 inches, and the artistic medium used is watercolor on paper. The piece origSee Sold Price
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersHENRI MATISSE [imputée] - Nu au repos - Pen and ink drawing on paper$2,400
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersHENRI MATISSE - Visage de femme - Ink and brush drawing on paper$1,000(1 bid)
Oct 19Larsen Art AuctionHenri Matisse Danseuse étendue au divan, from Dix Danseuses (D. 484), 1925-6$4,000
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersHENRI MATISSE - Portrait d'une jeune femme portant un chapeau - Charcoal and estompe drawing on$30,000
BonhamsHenri Matisse (French, 1869-1954) Odalisque couchée Etching, 1923, on wove paper, an unsign...£1,600
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersHENRI MATISSE [imputée] - Femme allongée - Pen and ink drawing on paper$1,600
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersHENRI MATISSE [imputée] - Tête de dame - Pen and ink drawing on paper$4,000
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsHenri Matisse, (1869 - 1954) French, Elements Vegetaux, 1947, color screen print, 27 1/4"H x 21$100
Oct 03Vintage Art Finder GalleryTempera painting Henri Matisse after Expressionism French woman interior€700
Oct 03Vintage Art Finder GalleryTempera painting Henri Matisse after French Expressionist woman interior portrait€1,500
Oct 03Vintage Art Finder GalleryHenri Matisse style of Expressionist French charcoal drawing woman portrait€600
Oct 03Vintage Art Finder GalleryCharcoal on paper Henri Matisse after French Expressionist woman ballerina dancer€800
Oct 03Vintage Art Finder GalleryTempera on paper Henri Matisse after French Expressionist interior painting female portraits€1,100
Oct 03Vintage Art Finder GalleryWatercolor on paper Henri Matisse after French Expressionist portrait with leaves painting€2,000