Sold2018G. Ralph Smith (American, 1907-2007), landscapeG. Ralph Smith (American, 1907-2007), landscape painting with houses, watercolor on paper, signed "GRS", 6-1/2" x 9-1/2" sight, framed size 11" x 14", very good conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Hayley Tompkins, Modern InstituteHayley Tompkins Modern Institute 2007watercolor on paper 11.625 h x 7.75 w in (30 x 20 cm) Signed and dated to verso 'Hayley Tompkins 2007'. This work will ship from LamberSee Sold Price
Sold2020New Jersey Artist Ludlow Thorston Watercolor "House AtTitle: House At Coast Medium: Watercolor on paper Style: Impressionist Size: 14" x 20 1/2" Frame Size: 24" x 30 1/2" Age: 19 Condition: Good, no damage seen good condition for its age. Signature: LudlSee Sold Price
Sold2019THEODORE WAHL (1903-1990, New Jersey) WPA LandscapeWatercolor on paper, 20 x 15 in. Theodore Wahl was born on December 18, 1903 in Dillon, Kansas. He graduated from Abilene High School in 1925 and spent a year teaching in a one-room school house beforSee Sold Price
Sold2021THEODORE WAHL (1903-1990, New Jersey) WPA LandscapeWatercolor on paper, 20 x 15 in. Theodore Wahl was born on December 18, 1903 in Dillon, Kansas. He graduated from Abilene High School in 1925 and spent a year teaching in a one-room school house beforSee Sold Price
Sold2024LUU CONG NHAN (Vietnam, War, 1930 - 2007)LUU CONG NHAN (Vietnam, War, 1930 - 2007) / Girl / Watercolor on paper / Dimension: 70 x 50 cm / ---------------- / Luu Cong Nhan (1930 - 2007) / Thieu nu / Mau nuoc tren giay / Kich thuoc: 70 x 50 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2024LUU CONG NHAN (Vietnam, War, 1930 - 2007)LUU CONG NHAN (Vietnam, War, 1930 - 2007) / Landscape 2 / Watercolor on paper / Dimension: 35 x 53 cm // Luu Cong Nhan (1930 - 2007) / Phong canh 02 / Mau nuoc tren giay / Kich thuoc: 35 x 53 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2024LUU CONG NHAN (Vietnam, War, 1930-2007)LUU CONG NHAN (Vietnam, War, 1930-2007) / Portrait / Watercolor on paper / Dimension: 31 x 23 cm // LUU CONG NHAN (Khoa Khang chien , 1930-2007) / Chan dung / Mau nuoc tren giay / Kich thuoc: 31 x 23See Sold Price
Sold2024LUU CONG NHAN (Vietnam, War, 1930 - 2007)LUU CONG NHAN (Vietnam, War, 1930 - 2007) / Landscape 05 / Watercolor on paper / Dimension: 40 x 50 cm // Luu Cong Nhan (1930 - 2007) / Phong canh 05 / Mau nuoc tren giay / Kich thuoc: 40 x 50 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2024LUU CONG NHAN (Vietnam, War, 1930 - 2007)LUU CONG NHAN (Vietnam, War, 1930 - 2007) / Landscape 4 / Watercolor on paper / Dimension: 32 x 52 cm // Luu Cong Nhan (1930 - 2007) / Phong canh 04 / Mau nuoc tren giay / Kich thuoc: 32 x 52 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2023Kent Day Coes Two Watercolors on PaperKent Day Coes Two Watercolors on Paper (New Jersey 1910-2000), comprising "Winter Scene Country Road" and "House in Country", both signed l.l. Good used condition. Each 14"h x 10"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Claude Howell (NC, 1915-1997), The Net HouseClaude Howell (NC, 1915-1997), The Net Housewatercolor on paper, signed and dated 1969, matted and framed under glass. Sight size 17 1/2 x 21 1/2 in.; Frame dimensions 27 x 32 1/2 in. Born in WilmingtSee Sold Price
Sold2022NORVAL MORRISSEAU, ANISHINAABE (OJIBWE), Bear Child, late 1970sNORVAL MORRISSEAU, C.M. (1931-2007) ANISHINAABE (OJIBWE) Bear Child, late 1970s acrylic on heavy wove watercolour paper, 26.75 x 20 in (67.9 x 50.8 cm) unsigned; titled by the artist in graphite (versSee Sold Price
Sold2024CHI KWAN CHEN, (Chinese, 1921-2007), Charles River, SpringCHI KWAN CHEN(Chinese, 1921-2007)Charles River, Springwatercolor on papersigned Chi Kwan Chen lower left71 x 14 in., frame: 72 x 14 3/4 in. Provenance: Margaret Brown Gallery, Boston, MaSee Sold Price
Sold2015Paul Signac, Watercolor"The Market Treguier". Watercolor on paper, framed and matted under glass. [Sight: 11" x 15 3/4"; Frame: 21 1/2" x 26"]. Signed lower right, "P. Signac". Verso bears House of Heydenryk framers label.See Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN JANSEM (Bursa, Turkey, 1920- Saint-Aignan, France, 2013). "Portrait of a woman". WatercolourJEAN JANSEM (Bursa, Turkey, 1920- Saint-Aignan, France, 2013). "Portrait of a woman. Watercolour and ink on paper. Signed in the lower right corner. With Cannes Gallery label on the back. Size: 63 x 4See Sold Price
Sold2023JOHN WHORF (Massachusetts, 1903-1959), "Notre-Dame"., Watercolor on paper, 22" x 30". Unframed.JOHN WHORFMassachusetts, 1903-1959"Notre-Dame". Signed lower right "John Whorf". Titled in pencil verso.Watercolor on paper, 22" x 30". Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2023Miguel Covarrubias Xochimilco Scene, 1938Miguel Covarrubias (Mexican, American, 1904-1957) Xochimilco Scene, 1938 Gouache, ink, and watercolor on paper 20 x 14 (in) Signed Covarrubias, lower left Located Mexico and dated Junio 1938, lower leSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bama, James (1926-2022), OX Team DriverBama, James (1926-2022), OX Team Driver, watercolor on paper, 19 x 29, signed lower right: Bama '95, Provenance: From the Collection of Dan and Kathy McCranie, CaliforniaSee Sold Price
Sold2018NGUYEN SANG (VIETNAMESE 1923-1988)NGUYEN SANG (VIETNAMESE 1923-1988) Portrait of a Young Lady, 1971 watercolor on paper 59 x 44 cm (23 1/4 x 17 3/8 in.) signed and dated upper left PROVENANCE Private Collection (acquired by the presenSee Sold Price
Sold2022Vicente Manansala (1910 - 1981) UntitledUntitled signed and dated 1964 (lower left) watercolor on paper 23" x 31" (58 cm x 79 cm) PROVENANCE Private Collection, London The 1960s witnessed Vicente Manansala emerge as the leading artist â€See Sold Price
Sold2022GLADYS NILSSON (B. 1940) Going off the Edge, 1982GLADYS NILSSON (B. 1940) Going off the Edge, 1982 signed, titled and dated 'gladys nilsson -82 'going off the edge'' (on the reverse) watercolor on paper 11 x 7 1/2 in. 27.9 x 19.5 cm. Footnotes:See Sold Price
Sold2017Claude Monet (Watercolor on paper)Claude Monet Watercolor on paper 15 x 13” Provenance Wildenstein & Cie, Paris Certificate Of Authenticity from George Miller. The artwork is offered framed and the condition of the painting is Good.See Sold Price
Sold2016HUANG YONGYU (CHINESE B. 1924)HUANG YONGYU (CHINESE B. 1924) Owl, Flying Away, Closed Its Eyes, 1995 ink and watercolor on paper 68 x 68 cm (26 3/4 x 26 3/4 in.) signed and dated upper center left, bearing a dedicatory inscriptionSee Sold Price
4 days LeftBlock Auction HouseSigned Maqbool Fida Husain "Untitled - Ganesha with Dancing Ladies" Watercolor on Paper, 1996 (COA)$1,050(6 bids)
4 days LeftBlock Auction HouseSigned Maqbool Fida Husain "Untitled - Ganesha Series" Watercolor on Paper, 1989 (COA)$600(4 bids)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCMeeting of Bedouin Soldiers, Watercolor, Gouache on paper, Giulio Rosati (1858-1917)$25(1 bid)
5 days LeftBroward Auction GalleryWilliam Henry Harford (UK,1840-1917) watercolor painting antique$10