Sold2021Antique African Mossi Helmet Mask, Burkina FasoAntique African Mossi Helmet Mask, Burkina Faso. Carved wood and pigment. Provenance: Peter-Michael Boyd Traditional African Art and Material Culture, Seattle; ex collection Drs. John & Nicole DintenfSee Sold Price
Sold2022African Mossi Helmet MaskAfrican Mossi Helmet Mask. Carved wood and pigment. Size: 11'' x 7'' x 7'' (28 x 18 x 18 cm). Ex. Collection William and Diane Bousquette, Purchase, New York.See Sold Price
Sold2021Helmet Mask w/Snake, Mossi, Burkina FasoAfrican Tribal Art: Mossi People, Burkina Faso: Helmet Mask with Snake, late 19th/Early 20th Century. Extremely worn, patinated surface, incised with geometric designs, showing traces of pigments. 26"See Sold Price
Sold2021Warthog Mask, Mossi, Burkina FasoAfrican Tribal Art: Mossi People, Burkina Faso: Helmet Mask with Warthog, 19th Century. Extremely worn, patinated surface, incised with geometric designs, showing traces of pigments. An old rope is laSee Sold Price
Sold2024(3pc) AFRICAN ART FIGURES & MASKIncluding an Ibo carved & polychrome ritual figure, West Africa, Nigeria, c. 19th or early 20th century (37-1/2 x 9 x 6 in.); an African helmet mask, possibly Mossi, with serrated bird crest (15-1/2 xSee Sold Price
Sold2017A Fine Mossi African Dance maskThis is a carved wooden helmet mask from the Mossi of Burkina Faso, West Africa. The mask features wonderful geometric designs and a tall central crest running down the entire length of the mask. TheSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two Mossi Wood Bird Helmet Masks Length of longest 22 13/16 inches (58 cm).Two Mossi Wood Bird Helmet Masks West Africa, Mali Length of longest 22 13/16 inches (58 cm). Property from the Estate of Paul B. Dombrowski, Monona, WisconsinSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two Mossi Wood Antelope Helmet Masks Length of longest 22 7/8 inches (58 cm).Two Mossi Wood Antelope Helmet Masks West Africa, Mali Length of longest 22 7/8 inches (58 cm). Property from the Estate of Paul B. Dombrowski, Monona, WisconsinSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two Mossi Wood Warthog Helmet Masks Length of longest 13 9/16 inches (34.5 cm).Two Mossi Wood Warthog Helmet Masks West Africa, Mali Length of longest 13 9/16 inches (34.5 cm). Property from the Estate of Paul B. Dombrowski, Monona, WisconsinSee Sold Price
Sold20214 Burkina Faso Style Objects.A group of Four Burkina Faso Style Objects. Wood. Burkina Faso. ++ Senufo Style Fire Spitter Helmet Mask. Metal clips. 9" x 9" x 16 1/2". ++ Senufo Style Figure. 4" x 17". ++ Mossi Style Figure. 2 1/4See Sold Price
Sold2022A Mossi Antelope Mask Ex Thomas Wheellock.A Carved wooden helmet style mask with swept back horns, long snout and painted with mineral pigments. Mossi peoples, Burkina Faso, West Africa. The mask measures 13 x 10 inches. A Metal display standSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mende Helmet Mask, Sierra LeoneMende Helmet Mask, Sierra Leone soweii Wood with burnished black shiny patina Height 19in (48.2cm) Provenance Mauricio and Emilia Lasansky Collection, Iowa City Jerry Solomon Collection, Los AngelesSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Fine Mende Helmet mask Ex Fearing CollectionA finely carved wooden helmet mask with classic facial features and a well handled and polished smooth surface suggesting ceremonial use over many years. Mende peoples, Bundu society, Sierra leone, WeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mossi helmet mask, ex-Sotheby's, ex-museumMossi helmet mask, ex-Sotheby's, ex-museum, 20th c., Burkina Faso, therianthropomorphic human face with the powerful attributes of an antelope and bird, human nose and forward-facing eyes, carved woodSee Sold Price
Sold201620th C. Senufo Helmet Mask Headdress, ex-MuseumWest Africa, Ivory Coast / Côte d’Ivoire, Senufo tribe, ca. mid 20th century CE. Elaborate assemblages of male figure with fiber around his legs and his shoulder. The mask plays a part at the buriaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Superb African Wooden Mende Helmet MaskAfrica, Liberia or Sierra Leone, Mende people, ca. late 19th to early 20th century CE. A large and skillfully carved wooden Bundu mask used during ceremonies associated with the Sande female societiesSee Sold Price
Sold2024An Eastern Pende Helmet Mask, "kipoko"Helmmaske, "kipoko" West-Pende, DR Kongo Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 31 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel Olesen (1948-2020), Genf. Die kipoko genannte Maske ist die HauptmSee Sold Price
Sold2018Bamileke helmet mask. 20th century.A Bamileke wooden helmet mask. 20th century. Bamileke. Cameroon._x000D_ Provenance: Inventory and Collection from the Estate of Merton D. Simpson.See Sold Price
Sold2022A Kuba Helmet Mask, "bwoom"Helmmaske, "bwoom" Kuba, DR Kongo Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 34 cm. Provenienz: Helmut (1931-2021) und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Das heutige Königreich Kuba ist eine von der HerrscherschiSee Sold Price
Sold2022TWO SANDE SOCIETY CARVED WOOD AFRICAN HELMET MASKS1) The smaller carved wood helmet mask for ceremonial purposes in the initiation of young girls entering adulthood depicts hair ornamentation, unusual facial details and typical beauty rings in wavesSee Sold Price
Sold2019Benin Helmet MaskAfrican Art Benin Helmet Mask is from Nigeria. The dimension is 15.5 inches high x 7.5 inches wide. The packing and shipping cost with insurance for domestic is $65.00 flat rate shipping within the CoSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Fine Senufo Helmet Mask w/ Chameleon Motif Ex BanksOf hollowed domed form, perforated around the edges for attachments, a raised serrated ridge dividing the top with a pair of ears below two horns which curve upwards above and almost touch, a long chaSee Sold Price
Sold2016Punu Helmet MaskAfrican Art Punu Helmet Mask 13.25"H x 10.5"W No Reserve Buyer pays shipping. This item ships from New York, NY.See Sold Price
Sold2019African Gbetu Mende helmet maskHardwood helmet with geometric detail, turned neck with head atop. H 81cm (31 3/4 in) Collection number KTS-142Provenance: The Collection of Toby & Joey Tanenbaum, Toronto.See Sold Price
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsMossi BWA Burkina Faso Sun Mask - Mid Century or Older$12(2 bids)
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsVintage Hand Carved Bozo Bambara Mask or Helmet w/ Metal Accents$10(1 bid)