Sold2023Ancient Etruscan Bucchero OinochoeAncient Etruscan Bucchero clay ceramic pottery oinochoe, the jug pitcher with a double handle detail. 9" H x 6" diameter. Provenance: Property from the Upper East Side estate of M.H., a Slovak refugeeSee Sold Price
Sold2019An Etruscan Bucchero Jug with HanldeEINHENKELIGES BUCCHERO-KÄNNCHEN Etruskisch, letztes Viertel 7. - frühes 6. Jh. v. Chr. Bucchero. H 14,5 cm. Provenienz: Dorotheum (Wien), Kunstauktion Nr. 1948, 13.12.2000, Lot 161. Sammlungs-EtiketSee Sold Price
Sold2018An Etruscan Bucchero handled jugAn Etruscan Bucchero handled jug, c, 650 - 600 BC, with narrow flared foot, three grooves above the carination at the base of the neck and lightly flared mouth; a single loping strap handle at side. HSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ancient Etruscan Bucchero Chalice c.6th century BC.Ancient Etruscan Bucchero Chalice c.6th century BC. Size 6 3/8 inches high 6 1/4 inches diameter. Early Etruscan black pottery Chalice. Condition: ancient small chips otherwise perfect. Provenance: frSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ancient Etruscan Bucchero Bowl c.600 BC.Ancient Etruscan Bucchero Bowl c.600 BC. Size 8 1/4 inches diameter, 4 3/4 inches high. A large blackware pottery footed bowl with single handle. outer bowl decorated with etched geometric design. ProSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ancient Etruscan Bucchero Ware Incised Ribbed Amphora c.6th century BC.Ancient Etruscan Bucchero Ware Incised Ribbed Amphora c.6th century BC. Size 7 1/2 inches high, 5 inches diameter. Blackware pottery amphora, having opposing strap handles and a tapered bulbous body wSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ancient Etruscan bucchero chalice or kylix c.6thAncient Etruscan bucchero chalice or kylix c.6th century BC. Size 6 1/4 inches diameter, 5 3/8 inches high. blackware or burnished ware pottery kylix. Provenance: The Estate Of Robert Onsted, acquiredSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ancient Etruscan Bucchero Handled VesselAncient Etruscan Bucchero clay ceramic pottery handled vase with incised geometric decoration encircling the vessel's body at the widest point. 7" H x 7.5" W x 6.25" D. Provenance: Property from the USee Sold Price
Sold2022Ancient Etruscan Bucchero Ceramic SkyphosBuccero skyphosEtruscan, 6. Century B.C.Clay, W = 16.5 cm (6 1/2 inches)Provenance:Schweizer Privatsammlung Basel. Gekauft auf dem französischen Kunstmarkt Paris.See Sold Price
Sold2018Ancient Etruscan Bucchero BowlItaly; ca. 5th century BC. A nice example, burnished and with 3 impressed palmettes in tando. Rim diameter; 5" (12.8 cm) Provenance: The John J. Slocum Collection Mr. Slocum (1914-1997) collected mostSee Sold Price
Sold2024Etruscan Bucchero Jug, 2.75"Small Etruscan Bucchero Jug, 2.75"(6.985cm). The production of bucchero is typically divided into three artistic phases. These are distinguishable on the basis of the quality and thickness of the fabrSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ancient Etruscan bucchero Cup c.4th century BC.Ancient Etruscan bucchero Cup c.4th century BC. Size 7 inches across handle, 3 inches high. blackware Villanovan/Etruscan Single handled footed cup. with engraved linear decor. Provenance: The EstateSee Sold Price
Sold2023ETRUSCAN BUCCHERO CHALICEAn ancient Etruscan bucchero chalice with a pedestal foot, the basin with a pronounced border at the bottom above which are incised bands. Etruria, ca. 625 - 550 BC. Height: 3 1/4 in. (8.3 cm.). FormeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ancient Etruscan (Early Roman) Bucchero Black Ware Oenochoe JugletAncient Etruscan (Early Roman) Bucchero Black Ware Oenochoe Juglet | Dating from the 6th Century B.C. | Adorned burnished single-handled Bucchero Black Ware vessel featuring a finely decorated rim/lipSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ancient Apulian or Etruscan Bucchero VesselAncient Apulian or Etruscan bucchero vessel, black glazed terracotta with trefoil spout incised banding and medallions. 8.5" H x 5" diameter. Repairs. Removed from a 936 Fifth Avenue estate.See Sold Price
Sold2023Ancient Etruscan (Early Roman) Bucchero Blackware Vessel/OenochoeAncient Etruscan (Early Roman) Bucchero Black Ware Vessel / Oenochoe | Burnished black earthenware vessel featuring a bulbous globular body and a long cylindrical neck ending in a wider flared funnel-See Sold Price
Sold2022Ancient Etruscan Black Ware Pottery Jug c.5th century BC.Ancient Etruscan Black Ware Pottery Jug c.5th century BC. Size 8 3/8 inches high. Fine large black ware pottery jug with trefoil type spout. Provenance: Private NYC collection acquired in The New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ancient Bucchero Pottery 9.5"hAncient Artifact, Bucchero Pottery 9.5"h Jug, BCESee Sold Price
Sold2015Etruscan Bucchero amphora with animal friezeA large Etruscan Bucchero amphora with animal frieze, c. 610 – 590 BC, with beautifully burnished glossy black surfaces. Around the side of the body is a beautifully incised animal frieze containingSee Sold Price
Sold2017Unusually large Etruscan bucchero sottile kantharosAn unusually large Etruscan bucchero sottile kantharos, 7th Century BC, with widely flared pedestal foot, the body with notched carination and the outside of the walls decorated with three impressed sSee Sold Price
Sold2017A lovely Etruscan Bucchero chalice, 6th Century BCA lovely Etruscan Bucchero chalice, 6th Century BC, the bowl with steeply angled walls with ridged carination and sits atop a tall slender pedestal foot with horizontal ridge right above the flared foSee Sold Price
Sold2018A huge Etruscan Bucchero kyathosA huge Etruscan Bucchero kyathos, c. 6th Century BC, on a stemmed foot, the tall handle with flanges on either side at the top and flanked by projections on the rim. The bowl with deep angled walls anSee Sold Price
2022Very Large Etruscan Bucchero VesselEtruria ca. 6th century BC. A fine example of a very large Bucchero Kantharos of graceful proportions. Very impressive. Measures: Height: 11.5" (29.2 cm) Provenance: Purchased in Italy in 1957 thenceSee Sold Price