Sold2022Early Block ToysEarly building block toys. S.L. Hill and Son, Brooklyn, NY. Condition: Minor wear on paper and design on box. Box H 1-3/4" L 6-1/8" W 6-1/8"See Sold Price
Sold2018(4) VINTAGE BLOCK TOYSCollection of (4) Early Toy Block Sets, including: Partial set of (19) antique alphabet blocks, wooden with chromolitho covers, each block: 1 7/8" square, flaking and losses to litho; (8) Early alphabSee Sold Price
Sold2017LARGE LOT of EARLY BLOCKS, PUZZLE and MORELot includes several late 19th early 20th century toys. Several block sets, a Bliss 19th century Croquet set in wood box, and a early McLoughlin Bros Map of the United States puzzle. Condition varies.See Sold Price
Sold2016Bliss Toy Wooden Litho House with Accessories.Minor paper losses probably early replacement of backboard comes with two books on bliss toys and dollhouses and a catalog on lithograph blocks and toys which is a reproduced copy from 1911. Size 17"See Sold Price
Sold2020German Block SetGreat early German Building Block Set. Very Colorful. Made of Wood. Excellent Condition. Box lid with corner splits / tape repairs.See Sold Price
Sold2017VINTAGE TOY LOT, BLOCKS and WOOD GAMENice lot with early paper litho blocks, stacking blocks, and a early wood game. Largest blocks measure 4 1/2" by 4 1/2". Light wear, overall Very GoodSee Sold Price
Sold2016MARX Tin Windup RED THE ICE MANVery scarce early Marx toy!! All original including arms, tongs, and wooden ice block. Windup works. Toy does have significant wear mostly to back. Still displays well. 8" GoodSee Sold Price
Sold2015Lot of 2: Very Early Fisher Price Printers Blocks.One framed, made of solid copper with seven toys depicted include Penelope Penguin, Streamline Express, and a couple of Disney toys. The second set has mostly animal toys but also Pushy Bruno, horse aSee Sold Price
Sold2021American hooked rugUnusual American hooked rug, early/mid 20th c., composed of fifteen blocks, with Adam and Eve, toy soldier, lamb, etc., 61'' x 36''. Provenance: James and Nancy Glazer American Antiques, Bailey IslandSee Sold Price
Sold2018(2) EARLY EDUCATIONAL TOYS(2) Late 19th - Early 20th c. Educational Toys, including: 'The Educational Reading Case, No. 1', by The Educational Toy Co., copyright 1893, containing spelling blocks that can be used to create sentSee Sold Price
Sold2022Marbles: MISCELLANEOUS, Book. Carskadden.MISCELLANEOUS, Book. A copy of "Colonial Period and Early 19th-Century Children's Toy Marbles" by Richard Gartley and Jeff Carskadden. Out of print. Unread.See Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Steam Engine ToyAntique steam engine toy made of metal ( Circa early 1900's ). In good antique condition. Please see photo for additional details. Please note all lots show signs of wear commensurate with age and usSee Sold Price
Sold2018EARLY PAPER LITHO TOYS - (5)Partial alphabet sets: (1) ladder type with verses; (1) Fairy land RR block set; (1) soldiers; (1) practical spelling; (1) strip picture puzzle blocks, significant wear & loss; Longest block- 10"; P-FSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mechanical Horseless Carriage - Cast Iron ToyMade by the Harris Toy Company. Toledo, Ohio - Circa Early 1900's - 7 1/2" Long. Clockwork versions of Harris's horseless carriages seldom cross the auction block.See Sold Price
Sold2023GROUP OF WOODEN GAMES AND TOYS.American, late 19th-early 20th century. Two sets of wooden jack straws with Milton Bradley box top, articulated acrobat, dog chasing man with original paint, peg board games and blocks in original boxSee Sold Price
Sold2020Toy LotLot including vintage Halloween mask, stone building block set, puzzle, Walt Disney Tiddly Winks, Barber set, Game of Yellowstone, early AtlasSee Sold Price
Sold2021Multi Generational Toy GroupingToy Grouping including a bearcat race car in green paint, an early truck attributed to Tootsie, a vintage wood block advertising car stenciled ?Call a Yellow Van, Yellow Van and Storage Company?. GrouSee Sold Price
Sold2021German Picture Puzzle Set, early 20th c.German Picture Puzzle Set, early 20th c., lithographed paper on solid wood blocks, with various images, to include a great image of a child at a toy store window, which is also the cover image, 9 3/4'See Sold Price
Sold2016Early American Made Paper on Wood Stage Coach Toy.Possibly Bliss. Stage coach being pulled by four horses. Also has original driver and twelve alphabet blocks. Some spots of paper loss on coach, horses and blocks. Probably not complete. Condition (GoSee Sold Price
Sold2015Five Early Boxed Builder's SetsAmerican Mechanical Toy Co. American Model Builder #2 circa 1913 with original manual, German Richter's Bridge Box #6, German Richter Anchor Blocks circa 1900 wood box filled with tin bridge parts, GeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Group of 5 Early 1900s Busy Hands GamesGroup of 5 Early 1900s Busy Hands Games - Toy Maker; The Master Printer; Try Your Luck Fifty Up; Building Blocks. Some game boxes may show damage.See Sold Price
Oct 11New England Auctions - Fred GiampietroLarge Group of Early Candy Containers, Toys, and Ornaments$50
2 days LeftJasper521878 INVENTION of PRINTING by T. de VINNE ILLUSTRATED antique SIGNED by AUTHOR!$160
9 hrs LeftSJ AuctioneersShreve & Co. Sterling Silver Acid-Etched Flask with Marine Scene from Early 20th Century$550
9 hrs LeftSJ AuctioneersGeorge Henckel & Co. Sterling Silver Flask with Collapsible Shot Glass from Early 20th Century$400