Sold2022FINE ROMAN SIGNET RING, 3TH-6TH CENT AD, 4 3/4Size 4 3/4. Well crafted with 3.7mm rounded section band, with the Roman thickened bottom and slightly flared at the shoulders. Raised rectangular bezel with central band of crescents flanked by herriSee Sold Price
Sold2021FINE ROMAN SIGNET RING 3TH-6TH CENT AD, SZ 6 1/4Size 6 1/4. Well crafted with 3.6mm rounded section band, flared at the shoulders and with distinct "Roman" thickened base. A raised rectangular bezel cut with chevrons o a medial forming a signet. ThSee Sold Price
Sold2021FINE ROMAN SIGNET RING 3TH-6TH CENT AD 7 1/4Size 7 1/4. Well crafted with 3.6mm rounded section band, flared at the shoulders. Raised circular bezel with circular border and three rank inscriptions divided by bands forming a signet. Early ChrisSee Sold Price
Sold2021FINE ROMAN RING 2ND-MID 4TH CENT AD SIZE 4 1/4Size 4 1/4, gilt bronze with 3.1mm ridged face band flaring to the shoulders. The bottom with the Roman nub. Raised pointed oval bezel with flat face inscribed with lattice. Possible a signet ring. CrSee Sold Price
Sold2021FINE ROMAN WOMAN'S RING, C.2ND-MID 4TH CENT AD, SZ 7Size 7 3/4. Silvered bronze with a 2.0mm rounded face band flared at the shoulders. Raised oval bezel with a flat face inscribed with four marks, simulating a signet for prestige purposes. Light surfaSee Sold Price
Sold2023FINE ROMAN PROSTITUTE’S RING 1st-3rd CENT AD JEWELRY SZ 5 3/4Prostitutes in the Roman Empire were young and often slaves. They wore these distinctive rings to be easily recognized in the streets. Size 6 1/2. 2.2mm low rounded band topped with garish raised pyraSee Sold Price
Sold2023FINE ROMAN SIGNET RING, 3RD-6TH CENTURY AD 7 1/4Gilt bronze, 7 ¼ or very slightly smaller with lenticular bezel finely engraved with a pine sprig on basket weave. Heavy 4.0mm band flaring to the shoulders which are hand engraved withered groupSee Sold Price
Sold2024FINE ROMAN PROSTITUTE’S RING 1st-3rd CENT AD JEWELRY SZ 5 1/4Prostitutes in the Roman Empire were young and often slaves. They wore these distinctive rings to be easily recognized in the streets. Size 5 1/4. 2.1mm rounded band topped with garnish raised pyramidSee Sold Price
Sold2022FINE ROMAN RING, 2ND-MID 4TH CENT AD, SIZE 5 1/4Size 5 1/4 for the small finger, gilt bronze with 1.8mm rounded face band flaring to the shoulders. Raised lozenge-shaped bezel with indented side. The top lightly lined with three indents, possibly aSee Sold Price
Sold2021ROMAN PROSTITUTE'S RING 1st-3rd CENT AD SZ 6 3/4Size 6 3/4. Prostitutes in the Roman Empire were young and often slaves. 2.4mm rounded face band with the thickened Roman bottom, topped with garish pyramidal mount on stepped base, comically emulatinSee Sold Price
Sold2023ROMAN PROSTITUTE’S RING 1st-3rd CENT AD JEWELRY SZ 5 3/4Prostitutes in the Roman Empire were young and often slaves. They wore these distinctive rings to be easily recognized in the streets. Size 5 3/4. 1.9mm near low rounded band topped with garish raisedSee Sold Price
Sold2023FINE ROMAN RING, C.2ND-MID 4TH CENTURY AD, SIZE 6 1/4Size 6 1/4, gilt bronze with oval, 2.4mm rounded face band. The bottom slightly thickened in the Roman taste. Raised oval bezel with flat face inscribed with a cluster of punches. Possibly a signet riSee Sold Price
Sold2024FINE ROMAN PROSTITUTE'S RING, C.100-300 AD, SIZE 4 ½Gilt bronze, size 4 1/2. 1.8mm rounded face band with the Roman thickened bottom. Elongated pyramidal form bezel on stepped expanded base, superficially imitating a gemstone and blatantly advertisingSee Sold Price
Sold2024ROMAN SIGNET RING, 1ST CENT BC-2ND CENT AD 9 1/2Gilt bronze, size 9 1/2 with lenticular bezel engraved with a lineal motif. 1.6mm band flaring slightly to the shoulders. Professionally refurbished with the 24karat gold surface renewed. Jewelry giftSee Sold Price
Sold2021FINE ANCIENT ROMAN MAN'S RING, 2nd-4th CENT AD, SIZE 8Heavy proportions with 6.6mm rounded face band, flared at the shoulders and with large Roman nub at the bottom. Stepped circular bezel with remnants of a relief design. Surface textured from burial. ESee Sold Price
Sold2023FINE ROMAN RING C.4th-6th CENTURY AD, SIZE 4 1/4Size 4 1/4, oval form, gilt bronze with 2.2 mm ridged face band flaring to the shoulders. The bottom slightly thickened in the Roman taste. Raised pointed oval bezel with flat face inscribed with a liSee Sold Price
Sold2023ROMAN PROSTITUTE'S RING 1st-3rd CENTURY AD, SIZE 4 3/4Size 4 3/4. Prostitutes in the Roman Empire were young and often slaves. 3.0mm rounded face band, topped with garnish pyramidal form bezel, comically emulating the stone of the quality rings worn by cSee Sold Price
Sold2024ROMAN EVIL EYE RING, 2ND-4TH CENTURY AD, SZ 4 3/4Size 4 3/4 with ridged face band, 1.2mm, flaring to the shoulders. The raised bezel of the "squinting eye" form symbolizes the Evil Eye. Roman Pagan religion taught that evil could be bestowed by a maSee Sold Price
Sold2023ROMAN LADIES "KEY" RING, 2nd-4th CENTURY AD, SZ 4 3/4Silvered bronze, size 4 3/4. the band 2.4mm at the bottom slightly flaring to the shoulders. The bezel is an elaborate representation of the bit of a key. At the time strongbox keys were mounted as riSee Sold Price
Sold2021ROMAN EVIL EYE RING, 1ST-3RD C. AD, SIZE 4 3/4Gilt bronze, size 4 3/4 with flattened oval section band, 1.7mm thick. Raised bezel formed as two eyes delineated concentrically for a glaring appearance. Intended to protect the wearer against thoseSee Sold Price
Sold2024MEDIEVAL MYSTICAL RING 5-8TH CENT ADGilt bronze, size 9 ¼ with slightly rounded section band, 1.7mm diameter. Lenticular bezel, unbordered and deeply incised with cabalistic ciphers. While similar to Roman signet rings, the bezel iSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ancient Byzantine Bronze Ring 6th cent AD.Ancient Byzantine Bronze Ring 6th cent AD. Size 11.25 ring size. 25 mm band size. Fine bronze ring, with two saints with nice patina. Ex Private New York City collection acquired in the London Market.See Sold Price
Sold2020Ancient Byzantine Silver Ring with Bird c.6th-7th centAncient Byzantine Silver Ring with Bird c.6th-7th cent AD. Size 27 mm wide, ring size 9. Silver signet ring with incised design of bird with head reverted in circular border of dots, incised decoratioSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ancient Holy Land Byzantine Terracotta Oil Lamp withAncient Holy Land Byzantine Terracotta Oil Lamp with Cross c.6th cent AD. Size 4 inches length. Fine terracotta Oil lamp with a Cross at the spout, decorated shoulder. Provenance: From MO, USA estate.See Sold Price
Oct 06Life Antiques LimitedAncient Roman Gold Ring with Intaglio-Eagle, Circa 2nd, 3rd Century AD.£400
Oct 06Life Antiques LimitedRoman Military Ring with Inscription ,, VICTRIX* VI* '', Circa 1st-3d Century AD£100(1 bid)