Sold2024RARE 1932 Chile by Robert Gerstman Limited Edition of 25 - Illustrated.RARE 1932 Chile by Robert Gerstman Limited Edition of 25 - Illustrated. This is a 1932 Chile Robert Gerstmann Illustrated book printed on Madagascar Paper from July 15th,1932 as per printing in book aSee Sold Price
Sold2020Decaisne, Joseph C1860 Lot of 6 HC Fruit Prints. PearsHand Colored Etchings/Engravings Published 1858-75 Paris, for "Le Jardin Fruitier du Muséum..." by Joseph Decaisne. Rare. Paper Size: 12 x 8.5 inch (31 x 22cm) Good ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2019MARTIN LEWIS: "NIGHT IN NEW YORK"circa 1932 etching on paper signed lower right, ed. of 135 image size 8 1/4 x 8 3/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2020SIGNED&STAMPED 1947 Salvador Dali St.George&The Dragon"Saint George & The Dragon" bySalvador Dali (1904 - 1989) is a rare Dali etching on parchment paper from 1947. Only 250 (plus 10 for Dali) were made. Signed and dated by Salvador Dali on lower right,See Sold Price
Sold2024Rembrandt Van Rijn Bald Headed Man in Profile Right; Small Bust Signed Etching on Paper c. 1630A rare etching with margins on paper titled "Bald Headed Man in Profile Right; Small Bust (the artist's father?)" (B. 294, H. 24, BB. 30-11) by Rembrandt Van Rijn, c. 1630. Signed and dated, R L 1630,See Sold Price
Sold2015Henri Matisse (1869-1954) Nu Pour Cleveland, 1932,Henri Matisse (1869-1954) Nu Pour Cleveland, 1932, Etching on chinecolle cream wove arches paper with three deckled edges, Edition of 250 published for the Cleveland Print Club, 1934 (Duthuit, 233); sSee Sold Price
Sold2016Joan Miro (1893-1983) SpanishLE MARTEAU SANS MAITRE (C.216), 1976, plate 11, color aquatint etching on wove paper, a rare impression signed in pencil and inscribed as some type of a proof, plate 11 ¾ x 8”, sheet 17 ¾ x 13 ¼�See Sold Price
Sold2022RARE Salvador Dali Color Lithograph Hand Signed The Apotheosis of Homer w/cert.Salvador Dali, Original Hand Signed Numbered 22/300.Lithograph from 1980.Color Etching.With Certificate of Authenticity.Extremely Rare Embossed, Drypoint Color Etching and Lithograph on Arches Paper bSee Sold Price
Sold2021Louis Icart - IllusionArtist: Louis Icart Title: Illusion Year: 1940 Dimensions: 19in. by 8.5in. Edition: From the rare limited edition of apprx. 100 in platinum Medium: Original drySee Sold Price
Sold2020Louis Icart - IllusionArtist: Louis Icart Title: Illusion Year: 1940 Dimensions: 19in. by 8.5in. Edition: From the rare limited edition of apprx. 100 in platinum Medium: Original drySee Sold Price
Sold2018Salvador Dali Original Etchings with color addedBeautiful and rare limited edition by the artist Salvador Dali titled "Transfiguration" Catalog No. 73-16. Richard de Bas watermarked paper. Original Etchings with color added, unframed. Certificate oSee Sold Price
Sold2021Howard Hodgkin, Red Listening EarARTIST: Howard Hodgkin (1932-2017) MEDIUM: Etching, Aquatint with Hand Coloring in Red Egg Tempera on Wove Paper DATE: 1986 DIMENSIONS: 18.5 x 25 in. (sheet) SIGNATURE: Signed in pencil lower left 41/See Sold Price
Sold2024Harold Kerr Eby (1889-1946) Boat Houses, Polperro, No. 3, 1925Alternatively titled Harbor Scene; drypoint etching on wove paper, printed by the artist, pencil signed lower right; rare, unpublished second state, plate size 7" x 10 1/8". A welSee Sold Price
Sold2024Howard Hodgkin "Venice Afternoon" Etching AquatintHoward Hodgkin (British, 1932-2017), "Venice Afternoon", Etching and Aquatint in colors with carborundum and some hand-painted details on 16 ripped sheets of paper, 1995, signed, dated, and numbered iSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rembrandt van Rijn (1606-1669) Joseph and Potiphar's WifeRembrandt van Rijn (1606-1669)Joseph and Potiphar's WifeEtching and engraving, 1634, a good but later impression of New Hollstein's third state (of four), on laid paper without watermark, sheet 91 x 1See Sold Price
Sold2019Louis Icart - My Model IIArtist: Louis Icart Title: My Model II Dimensions: 24in by 30in Edition: From the rare limited edition Medium: Etching and aquatint with hand watercoloring on wove paSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rare Marc Chagall Pencil Signed Etching & AquatintMarc Chagall (French, Russian: 1887 - 1985) etching and aquatint with hand coloring in watercolour on Arches paper titled "Le Songe de Pharon". Plate 21 from La Bible series, 1931-39 (Deluxe Edition).See Sold Price
Sold2024RARE EDWARD SHERIFF CURTIS (AMERICAN, 1868-1952) LARGE FORMAT PHOTOGRAPHIC PORTRAIT OF CHIEF JOSEPHRARE EDWARD SHERIFF CURTIS (AMERICAN, 1868-1952) LARGE FORMAT PHOTOGRAPHIC PORTRAIT OF CHIEF JOSEPH, NEZ PERCE, (updated 1/31/2024) silver print on paper, ink-signed lower right, copyright imprint inSee Sold Price
Sold2018Rare Joan Miro (1893-1983) "L'Enrage" AquatintRare Joan Miro (Spanish 1893-1983) "L'Enrage" (The Angry One) Aquatint/Etching and carborundum in colors. Circa 1967. On mandeure paper. Signed in pencil. Marked H/C. Published by Maeght Éditeur, ParSee Sold Price
Sold2016Rare feather currency roll "manahau" or "tevau" -feathers of the grey pigeon and red feathers of the honey sucker bird were fixed on small platelets using sap from the paper mulberry tree as glue, the platelets were then bound to two fibre cords, ovSee Sold Price
Sold2021Salvador Dali 50 years of Surrealism on OriginalSalvador Dali Colored original Etchings Limited Edition Hand signed and numbered Original Lithograph on Japon Paper. Custom framed and includes documentation One of 35 edition. Very rare. Approx 30x26See Sold Price
Sold2021Salvador Dali 50 years of Surrealism on OriginalSalvador Dali Colored original Etchings Limited Edition Hand signed and numbered Original Lithograph on Japon Paper. Custom framed and includes documentation One of 35 edition. Very rare. Approx 30x26See Sold Price
Sold2021Salvador Dali 50 years of Surrealism on OriginalSalvador Dali Colored original Etchings Limited Edition Hand signed and numbered Original Lithograph on Japon Paper. Custom framed and includes documentation One of 35 edition. Very rare. Approx 30x26See Sold Price
Sold2021Salvador Dali Original Lithograph Hand signed andSalvador Dali Colored original Etchings Limited Edition Hand signed and numbered Original Lithograph on Japon Paper. Custom framed and includes documentation One of 35 edition. Very rare. Approx 30x26See Sold Price
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersJEAN PIERRE MARIE JAZET - La promenade du Jardin Turc - 1810 - Color engraving, etching, and$800
3 days LeftEldred'sSTANLEY ROY BADMIN (United Kingdom, 1906-1989), "Mill St. W. 1", 1932., Etching, 5.75" x 6.75".$150
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsJoseph Lonewolf, Santa Clara Pueblo (1932-2014), bear and cubs, 1976, graphite on paper, 18 1/2"Hx$50(1 bid)
Oct 19Sunstone Auction HouseR. B. KITAJ Pencil Signed 1984 SELF PORTRAIT IN A CONVEX MIRROR Limited Edition ARION PRESS$50
BonhamsRembrandt Harmensz van Rijn (Dutch, 1606-1669) Joseph and Potiphar's Wife Etching, 1634, on thin...£1,200(1 bid)
Oct 05King's Auctions IncArtwork / Fine Art Signed by Michael Jackson - "Peace and Calm" [1990-2002]$10,000
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1866 1ed Jefferson Davis Prison Life Civil War Slavery Confederate President CSA$140(4 bids)
Oct 02Potter & Potter AuctionsREEVES Jr., Joseph Mason (American, 1898 - 1973). Skull Stu...$175(2 bids)
Oct 05King's Auctions IncArtwork / Fine Art Signed by Michael Jackson - "Shark Watercolor" [1998-2002]$10,000
5 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncMarc Chagall, 'Levi' Silkscreen in 24K Gold Plated Limited Edition Mezuzah$400
Oct 02Potter & Potter Auctions[WORLD WAR I]. BATO, Joseph (Hungarian, 1888 - 1966). Im Kr...$200(1 bid)