Sold2023Louis Aston Knight (NY,CA,France,1873-1948) oil paintingARTIST: Louis Aston Knight (New York, California, French, 1873 - 1948) NAME: River Landscape MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Some craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. Wear to frame. SIGHT SISee Sold Price
Sold2023Louis Aston Knight (1873 - 1948) Oil on CanvasA large coastal scene, signed and marked for Paris at the lower right. Dimensions:23 3/4" x 31 3/4", the frame 29" x 37". Provenance:From a local collection.See Sold Price
Sold2022Louis Aston Knight (NY,CA,France,1873-1948) oilARTIST: Louis Aston Knight (New York, California, French, 1873 - 1948) NAME: Landscape MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: One tear 3" long. Two paint losses (biggest 1x1cm). Very minor craquelure. No viSee Sold Price
Sold2022Louis Aston Knight (American, 1873-1948) Canal View Through GateLouis Aston Knight (American, 1873-1948) Canal View Through Gate Signed and located 'Aston Knight/Paris' lower left, oil on canvas65 x 52 1/2 in. (165.1 x 133.4cm) Provenance Private Collection, PennSee Sold Price
Sold2023Louis Aston Knight (French/American, 1873-1948), Landscape with a Cottage Along a StreamLouis Aston Knight(French/American, 1873-1948)Landscape with a Cottage Along a Streamoil on panelsigned and inscribed "Aston Knight, Paris" (lower left)9 1/2 x 13 1/2 inches (sight)15 3/4 x 19 3/4 incSee Sold Price
Sold2024Aston Knight, French born, American 1873-1948, European Cottage, Oil on board, Measures 32" x 25"Aston KnightFrench born, American, 1873-1948European CottageOil on boardOriginal signed painting by Ashton Knight, inscribed Paris, depicts one of favorite his subjects, the cottages and gardens in thSee Sold Price
Sold2018Lewis Aston Knight(France, California, New York, 1873-1948) Cottage Along a Stream, signed lower left "Aston Knight/Paris", also signed and inscribed on original label verso, oil on panel, 10-3/4 x 14 in.; period giltSee Sold Price