Sold2019Rufino Tamayo (1899-1991) MixographRufino Tamayo, Mexican (1899-1991) Mixograph in colors "Hombre Negro En Fondo Rojo" on Arches Paper. Signed and numbered 28/140 in crayon. Full margins, measures 30-1/4" x 22-1/4", framed 40" x 32-1/2See Sold Price
Sold2020Rufino Tamayo "Hombre en Negro" LithographRufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991) "Hombre en Negro," 1960, lithograph in colors, signed in pencil lower right, artist's proof mark lower left "P de A," bears gallery label on reverse: "Galeria CentraSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rufino Tamayo, "Hombre en Negro", 45/75Rufino Tamayo (Mexico, 1899-1991), "Hombre en Negro", 1960, signed and numbered lithograph in colors, ed. 45/75 sight 26 x 20 in., frame: 33.5 x 27 in. Provenance: Property from the personalSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rufino Tamayo (1899-1991); Hombre En Negro ;Rufino Tamayo (1899-1991) Hombre En Negro (Pereda 219), 1976 Mixografía® in colors on wove paper, signed in pencil and numbered 5/140 (the total edition was 185), with the blindstamp of theSee Sold Price
Sold2023Print, Rufino TamayoRufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991), "Hombre en Negro," 1960, lithograph in colors, pencil signed lower right, edition 25/75, image: 25.5"h x 19.5"w, overall (with frame): 36"h x 27"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991) Hombre en la Ventana,Rufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991)Hombre en la Ventana, Mixograph in colors on handmade paperSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rufino Tamayo 1899-1991 Abstract Mixograph SIGNEDRufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991). An original Mixograph (mixografia) color print on Arches paper. Titled, "Hombre Con Brazos en Alto" ("Man with Arms Raised"). Limited edition number 91 of 140 to loSee Sold Price
Sold2023RUFINO TAMAYO Hombre en la Puerta.RUFINO TAMAYO Hombre en la Puerta. Color lithograph, 1964. 558x457 mm; 22x18 inches (sheet), full margins. Signed and numbered 20/24 in pencil, lower left. Printed and published by Tamarind, Los AngelSee Sold Price
Sold2023RUFINO TAMAYO Hombre en Gris.RUFINO TAMAYO Hombre en Gris. Color etching, 1976. 750x565 mm; 29½x22¼ inches (sheet), full margins. Signed and numbered 13/75 in crayon, lower margin. Printed and published by Ediciones PolSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rufino Tamayo (1899-1991); Hombre en Gris;Rufino Tamayo (1899-1991) Hombre en Gris (Pereda 290), 1981 Mixografía® in colors on handmade paper, signed in white crayon and numbered VIIII/XXV (an artist's proof, aside from the edition of 100 iSee Sold Price
Sold2018Print, Rufino Tamayo, Mujer en NegroRufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991), "Mujer en Negro, from: Rufino Tamayo 15 Litografías," 1973, lithograph in colors, pencil signed lower right, edition 55/75, published by Polígrafa (Barcelona, SpaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Print, Rufino Tamayo, Mujer en NegroRufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991), "Mujer en Negro, from: Rufino Tamayo 15 Litografías," 1973, lithograph in colors, pencil signed lower right, edition 55/75, published by Polígrafa (Barcelona, SpaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rufino Tamayo - Figura en Negro -1980, Mixografia/EtchingArtist: Rufino Tamayo Title: "Figura en Negro" Year: 1980 Medium: Mixografia/Etching on handmade paper Size: 29 3/4 × 22 in. (75.6 × 55.9 cm)Edition: 27/99 Signed: Hand signed R. Tamayo lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rufino Tamayo (1899-1991); Hombre en Gris, from Rufino Tamayo 16 aguafuertes;Rufino Tamayo (1899-1991) Hombre en Gris, from Rufino Tamayo 16 aguafuertes (Pereda 196), 1976 Etching in colors on Guarro paper, signed in black crayon and numbered 49/75 (there were also 10 artist'sSee Sold Price
Sold2017Rufino Tamayo (1899-1991), "Hombre en Blanco"Rufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991). "Hombre en Blanco". Mixografia print, 1976. Edition 13/140. Sight: 29 3/4" x 22". Frame: 38 1/2" x 30 3/4". Mixografia print by Rufino Tamayo. Depicting a stylizedSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rufino Tamayo (1899 - 1991): Hombre en RojoRufino Tamayo 1899 - 1991 Hombre en Rojo color mixografia on paper 1977; ed. 85/100; signed and numbered in pencil; printed and published by Taller de Grafica Mexicana, Mexico City Sheet: 47 1/2 x 31See Sold Price
Sold2023Rufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991) Hombre en Gris, 1981Rufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991) Hombre en Gris, 1981 mixografía print in colors on handmade paper signed in white pencil and numbered from the edition of 100 illegibly in white pencil 41 x 32See Sold Price
Sold2022Rufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991) Hombre en Rosa, from 'Rufino Tamayo 8 aguafuertes' Etching pr...Rufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991) Hombre en Rosa, from 'Rufino Tamayo 8 aguafuertes' Etching printed in colours, 1984, on Guarro, signed and numbered 50/99 in black crayon, published by PolígrafSee Sold Price
Sold2019Rufino Tamayo, Hombre, Mixograph, H.C. 5/15Rufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991), Hombre, Mixograph, signed lower right, numbered H.C. 5/15 lower left. Sheet size: 30" x 22"; Frame: 39" x 31". Very good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2020Rufino Tamayo 1984 color etching Hombre en Rosa (ManTamayo, Rufino (Mexican, 1899-1991), Hombre en Rosa (Man in Pink)(Pereda #316), 1984, etching printed in colors on Guarro paper, 29 x 21.25 inches (sight size), pencil signed and numbered 83/99 from aSee Sold Price
Sold2023Print, Rufino TamayoRufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991), "Hombre en Rojo," 1977, mixografia in colors, signed lower right, edition XIII/XXV aside from edition of 100, sheet: 49"h x 31"w, overall (with frame): 59.5"h x 41.See Sold Price
Sold2020Rufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991) Figura de hombre enRufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991) Figura de hombre en azul con fondo gris, 1979 lithograph signed and numbered 64/99 in pencil 21 1/2 x 30 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2024Rufino Tamayo "Hombre Abstracto" MixographRufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1981), "Hombre Abstracto" [Abstract Man], Mixography, signed lower right and numbered edition 78 of 300 lower left, wood frame. Image: 9.25" H x 6.5" W; frame: 19" H x 15.See Sold Price
Sold2021Rufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991)DESCRIPTION: Rufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991). Color etching. "Hombre en la Ventana (Man at the Window)," Pereda #272. 1980. Signed lower right and numbered 38/99 lower left. MEASUREMENTS: 29-1/2" hSee Sold Price
Oct 01BonhamsRufino Tamayo (1899-1991); Hombre con Manzana, from Rufino Tamayo 15 litografías;$1,600
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsRufino Tamayo (1899 - 1991) Signed Mexican American Modernist Abstract Lithograph$40(2 bids)
Oct 01BonhamsRufino Tamayo (1899-1991); Cabeza de Mujer, from Rufino Tamayo 15 litografías;$1,200
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersRUFINO TAMAYO - Proyecto para Mural del Museo de Antropologia (Serpiente II) - Mixed media on paper$8,000
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCRufino Tamayo was a Mexican painter of Zapotec heritage, born in Oaxaca de Juárez, Mexico. Tamayo$650