Sold2022A LARGE CONTEMPORARY CARVED WOOD LETTER POST BOX. 53 cm x 15 cm.A LARGE CONTEMPORARY CARVED WOOD LETTER POST BOX. 53 cm x 15 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2022A LARGE CONTEMPORARY CARVED WOOD LETTER POST BOX. 45 cm x 20 cm.A LARGE CONTEMPORARY CARVED WOOD LETTER POST BOX. 45 cm x 20 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2024A LARGE ART NOUVEAU CARVED WOOD STATIONARY BOX decorated all over with flowers and trailing vines. 2A LARGE ART NOUVEAU CARVED WOOD STATIONARY BOX decorated all over with flowers and trailing vines. 25cm x 15 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2017Rare Dove Decoys in Handmade ChestRare Folk Art Dove Decoys in Handmade Chest. 6 carved and painted wood doves with 6 shells. Box size: 11.25'' x 21'' x 6'' (29 x 53 x 15 cm).See Sold Price
Sold20192 Very Large Carved Wood Chiwara Sculptures: 81" H2 Very Large Carved Wood Chiwara Sculptures, Bamana/Bambara Peoples, Mali. Ranging in size from 81'' x 17'' x 6'' (206 x 43 x 15 cm) to 81'' x 25'' x 7'' (206 x 64 x 18 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2021Miao Wood Comb with Twined Human HairMiao hand-carved wood comb wrapped with twined human hair, Guizhou, China, early 20th century. With stand. Size: 5.5'' x 21'' x 6'' (14 x 53 x 15 cm); Height on stand: 19.5" (50 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2016Large 19th C. Chinese Carved Wood FigureLarge 19th C. Chinese Carved Wood Figure, remnants of old paint. Size: 17'' x 8'' x 6'' (43 x 20 x 15 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2022A RARE LARGE 19TH CENTURY BAVARIAN BLACK FOREST CARVEDA RARE LARGE 19TH CENTURY BAVARIAN BLACK FOREST CARVED WOOD FIGURE OF A BEAR modelled holding a pick axe, upon a naturalistic base. 54 cm x 15 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2020A RARE LARGE 19TH CENTURY BAVARIAN BLACK FOREST CARVEDA RARE LARGE 19TH CENTURY BAVARIAN BLACK FOREST CARVED WOOD BOX decorated with foliage, armorial crests and figures. 60 cm x 25 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2022Tramp Art, Wood and Velvet Lidded BoxTramp Art Wood and Velvet Lidded Boxcarved wood, metal5 3/8 x 9 3/4 x 6 1/4 in. (13.65 x 24.77 x 15.88 cm.) Private Collection, New MexicoSee Sold Price
Sold20173 Kran Masks3 Kran Masks. Liberia, Africa. Carved wood. Largest size: 21'' x 12'' x 5.75'' (53 x 30 x 15 cm). Note: This is a NO RESERVE auction. Bidding on all lots will start at $50.See Sold Price
Sold2016Luzon Dancing Bulul FigureLuzon Dancing Bulul Figure, detachable arms, carved wood. Philippines. Size: 20.75'' x 17'' x 5.75'' (53 x 43 x 15 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2024A LOVELY LARGE 19TH CENTURY BAVARIAN BLACK FOREST CARVED WOOD DECANTER BOX formed as an open work caA LOVELY LARGE 19TH CENTURY BAVARIAN BLACK FOREST CARVED WOOD DECANTER BOX formed as an open work casket, surmounted with a group of terriers within an openwork kennel. 50 cm x 35 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2023Vampire Killer "Dragon" StakeLarge Carved Wood Vampire Killer "Dragon" Stake. Size: 21'' x 10.5'' x 1'' (53 x 27 x 3 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2022African Hemba Figure, DRCAfrican Hemba Figure, DRC. Carved wood. On stand. Provenance: Ex. Estate Collection Isadore and Nancy Marder, Philadelphia. Size: 18'' x 7'' x 6'' (46 x 18 x 15 cm); Height on stand: 21" (53 cm).See Sold Price
2021West African Jimini Mask. Ivory CoastWest African Jimini Mask. Ivory Coast. Carved wood. On metal stand. Size: 10'' x 7'' x 6'' (25 x 18 x 15 cm). Height on Stand: 21" (53 cm). Note: There Are No Hidden or Confidential Reserves in this ASee Sold Price
Sold2020African Yoruba Ogboni Antelope MaskAfrican Yoruba Ogboni Antelope Mask. Carved wood. Size: 21'' x 6'' x 5'' (53 x 15 x 13 cm). Collection of Allan Stone, New York. Note: There Are No Hidden or Confidential Reserves in this Auction; AllSee Sold Price
Sold2016Antique Children's Carousel HorseAntique Children's Carousel Horse, Carved and Painted Wood, India, 19th/20th C. Size: 21"H x 23"W x 6"D (53 x 58 x 15 cm).PLEASE NOTE: All auction items are located in CHICAGO for preview and pick upSee Sold Price
Sold2022Large French Carnival or Circus Carved Wood Figure, C.1900French Carnival or Circus Carved Wood Figure, C.1900. Polychrome carved wood. Provenance: Alpen Art & Antiques, Vail, CO. Size: 31'' x 21'' x 9'' (79 x 53 x 23 cm). Property from the Jim and Kit HorneSee Sold Price
Sold20173 Kran Masks3 Kran Masks. Liberia, Africa. Carved wood. Largest size: 21'' x 6'' x 3'' (53 x 15 x 8 cm). Note: This is a NO RESERVE auction. Bidding on all lots will start at $50.See Sold Price
Sold20153 Tuareg Posts3 Tuareg Posts. Saharan Africa. Carved wood. Size: 47" x 6" x 1.5", 119 x 15 x 4 cm (largest). Provenance: Howard Nowes Gallery, NY.See Sold Price
Sold2023Music box. REUGE. Music A3008. Swiss. Mahogany case.Approx. 53 cm x 24 cm x 15 cm. Mechanical drum chime clock. Wooden case in mahogany wood. Case and lid inlaid. Wood polished/partially ebonised. With 4 melodies: "Till the End of Time" - Polonaise bySee Sold Price
Sold2021LARGE DING WARE TYPE LOTUS BOWL WITH BOXChinese, overall cream-coloured glaze with scalloped rim and wide petals molded on body, having carved details. With wood box. H. 11.7 cm (4 1/2 in.), Dia. 15.3 cm. (6 in.) Provenance: Held privatelySee Sold Price
Sold2023Large African Senufo Stool, Ivory Coast, 21'' x 22'' x 22''Large African Senufo Stool, Ivory Coast. Carved wood. Size: 21'' x 22'' x 22'' (53 x 56 x 56 cm). Provenance: Craft Caravan, Inc., New York, NY.See Sold Price