Sold2022Phung Huynh (b.1977, Los Angeles, CA)Three works: Postcard Paintings: "#2," "#7," and "#13," 2007 Each: Acrylic on wood panel Each: Signed and dated verso: Phung Huynh; titled and dated by repute Each: 7" H x 5" W Provenance: Sam LSee Sold Price
Sold2024Harry Mann Chevrolet Los Angeles, CA Neon Clock30" x 6" Working neon clock in excellent working condition with metal can and glass face. America's #1 Corvette Dealer, 5735 Crenshaw Boulevard, Los Angeles, California. Circa 1950's. PLEASE NOTE, THESee Sold Price
Sold2021Charles Wysocki (1928-2002, Los Angeles, CA)"Sunday Sailors" Oil on canvas Signed lower right: Charles Wysocki, and with the copyright symbol, titled on the stretcher 24" H x 30" W Provenance: Galerie De Tours, Carmel, CA, December 22, 197See Sold Price
Sold2017George Chann (1913 - 1995 Los Angeles, CA)''And Little Blue Islands are One with the Sky'' Oil on canvas Signed lower left: Geo. Chann and with the artist's device, titled on a gallery label affixed verso 30'' H x 38'' W Provenance: Ankrum GaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Patrick Nagel (1945 - 1984 Los Angeles, CA)''Carol'', bust of a woman Polychromed bronze, with Judith Ripka earrings Signed, numbered, dated and with impressed foundry mark: Nagel / 88/180 / Dumas / Mirage Editions Inc. / 1984 20.75'' H x 13.5See Sold Price
Sold2016Dana Bartlett (1882-1957 Los Angeles, CA)''California Hills'', signed and dated lower right: Dana Bartlett 1921, signed again and titled on the stretcher, oil on canvas laid to canvas, 20'' H x 24'' W, est: $5000/7000 Provenance: Louis SternSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mabel Alvarez (1891-1985, Los Angeles, CA)Woman reading in a chair Oil on canvas Signed lower right: Alvarez; inscribed verso: "To [illegible]" 20" H x 16" WSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jane Wooster Scott (b. 1920, Los Angeles, CA)"Indian Summer in Nantucket" Oil on canvas Signed and titled lower right: Wooster Scott, and with the copyright symbol 40" H x 30" W Provenance: Private Estate, Beverly Hills, CA Peterson GallerSee Sold Price
Sold2017Lon Megargee (1883 - 1960 Los Angeles, CA)''Canyon de Chelly'', Navajo riders on horseback, 1918 Oil on canvas Signed on the upper stretcher: L. Megargee, titled and indistinctly inscribed on the lower stretcher 20'' H x 24'' W Provenance: SoSee Sold Price
Sold2017Edith Head (1907 - 1981 Los Angeles, CA)A costume design image from "All About Eve", featuring Bette Davis, circa late 1940s Mixed media on Strathmore paper under glass Signed and inscribed right center: Bette from Edith Paper size: 25'' HSee Sold Price
Sold2018Theodore Lukits (1897 - 1992 Los Angeles, CA)Seascape Oil on canvas Signed lower left: Lukits 30" H x 40" W Provenance: Private Collection, Tucson, AZ. Notes: Framed size: 37" H x 47" W x 2.25" D.See Sold Price
Sold2022Herbert Ryman (1910-1989, Los Angeles, CA)Point Lobos, 1962 Oil on canvas Signed lower left: Herbert Ryman; signed again, dated and titled verso 18" H x 24" WSee Sold Price
Sold2016Christian Von Schneidau (1893-1976 Los Angeles, CA)''You and I in the Studio'', the artist and his wife, signed lower left: C. von Schneidau, titled on a gallery label affixed verso, oil on canvas laid to waxed canvas, 52'' H x 44'' W, est: $5000/7000See Sold Price
Sold2021Arthur Burnside Dodge (1863-1952, Los Angeles, CA)"Spring Time in Santa Clara Valley," 1937 Oil on canvas laid to canvas Signed and dated lower right: A.B. Dodge; titled on a partial label affixed verso 24" H x 30" WSee Sold Price
Sold2018Nell Brooker Mayhew (1875 - 1940 Los Angeles, CA)A group of five woodblock prints depicting California Missions: "California Mission - San Juan Bautista", "California Mission - Santa Inez", "Mission San Juan Capistrano California - founded 1770", "MSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ben Abril (1923 - 1995 Los Angeles, CA)"Newport Harbor" Oil on masonite Signed lower right: Ben Abril, titled by repute 48" H x 36" WSee Sold Price
Sold2022Stanton MacDonald-Wright (1890-1973, Los Angeles, CA)Female in an interior, 1945 Watercolor on paper under Plexiglas Signed and dated lower left: S. Wright '45; annotated in another hand, verso Sight: 17" H x 13.75" W; Sheet: 17.75" H x 14.25" W NoSee Sold Price
Sold2018Anthony Quinn (1915 - 2001 Los Angeles, CA)"Sebah" Carved white marble, black marble plinth Signed: A. Quinn; titled to plaque fixed to plinth: "Sebah" / Anthony Quinn Marble: 20.5" H x 7.5" W x 8.125" DSee Sold Price
Sold2016Alexander Dzigurski (1911-1995 Los Angeles, CA)Seascape with rocky shoreline, signed lower right: A. Dzigurski, oil on canvas, 24'' H x 36'' W, est: $800/1000 Provenance: Private Collection, Pasadena, CASee Sold Price
Sold2017John Hubbard Rich (1876-1954 Los Angeles, CA)Two women in an interior, signed upper right: John Hubbard Rich, inscribed and dated upper left: To Gail and Louise Hyatt 1925, oil on canvas, 12'' H x 16'' W, est: $5000/7000 Provenance: The GoldfielSee Sold Price
Sold2017George Chann (1913-1995 Los Angeles, CA)Harbor scene with boats, signed lower left: Geo. Chann, oil on canvas, 20'' H x 24'' W, est: $1000/1500 Provenance: Private Collection, Los Angeles, CASee Sold Price
Sold2021Matt Aston (20th/21st Century, Los Angeles, CA)"Big Buck," 2007 Oil on canvas Signed lower right: Matt Aston, titled and dated by repute 72" H x 53.5" W Provenance: The Collection of Dr. Denis BettencourtSee Sold Price
Sold2018Mischa Askenazy (1888 - 1961 Los Angeles, CA)"Nishi", portrait of a woman Oil on canvas Signed lower right: M. Askenazy, titled verso 36" H x 28" W Notes: Framed size: 43" H x 36" W x 2.5" D.See Sold Price
Sold2018Emil J. Kosa Jr. NA (1903 - 1968 Los Angeles, CA)Houses in a rolling hills landscape Watercolor on paper under glass Signed lower left: Emil Kosa Jr. Sight size: 19.5" H x 26.5" W Provenance: Private Collection, San Luis Obispo, CA. Notes: Framed siSee Sold Price
4 days LeftLOS ANGELES ESTATE AUCTIONMae Babitz Original Print Bradbury Building Los Angeles, CA Blade Runner$100
6 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupPennsylvania Dutch Old German Beer Advertising Marquee.$50
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsLimbert Arts & Crafts Mission oak arm chair with leather seat and back, model 683 35"H x 27"W x 24"D$10(1 bid)
Sep 29Robinhood AuctionsAndy Warhol (1928-1987), "The American Indian Series 2 Piece Set (Red & Blue)" Framed Vintage$900
2 days LeftFederal Assets AuctioneersWarhol Poster: The American Indian Series (Red) by Warhol (1928-1987)$1(1 bid)
3 days LeftRobinhood AuctionsAndy Warhol (1928-1987), "The American Indian Series (Blue)" Vintage Poster (34" x 49.5") from Ace$300
Oct 03Robinhood AuctionsAndy Warhol (1928-1987), "The American Indian Series (Black)" Framed Vintage Poster (33" x 51") from$500
1 day LeftRobinhood AuctionsAndy Warhol (1928-1987), "The American Indian Series 3 Piece Set (Black, Red & Blue)" Framed Vintage$1,100
Oct 03Robinhood AuctionsAndy Warhol (1928-1987), "The American Indian Series (Black)" Framed Vintage Poster (51" x 33") from$2,000
548 Lots AwayFederal Assets AuctioneersThe American Indian Series (Red) by Warhol (1928-1987)$1(1 bid)
16 hrs LeftSeized Assets AuctioneersWarhol Poster: The American Indian Series (Blue) by Warhol (1928-1987)$1(1 bid)
2 days LeftSeized Assets AuctioneersAmerican Indian Series 3 Piece Set (Black, Red & Blue) by Warhol (1928-1987)$1
54 mins LeftRichard Stedman Estate Services LLCSam Francis Large Abstract Expressionist Lithograph Signed Ed40 1969$750
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsGustav Stickley Arts & Crafts Mission oak drop-front desk with iron pulls, model 728, ca. 1913 43$100(1 bid)