Sold2022Figure Ekoi NigeriaMeasurements: 36x12x15. Provenance: important private collection, formed between 1965 and 1990.See Sold Price
Sold2016Ekoi Nigeria African Four Face Headdress 38" SculptureAfrican statue from the Ekoi tribe of Nigeria. Depicts a four faced woman with elaborate braided hair design. Crafted of carved wood with antelope skin covering and heavy woven fiber base. Measures 38See Sold Price
Sold2023Walking stick - Wood, Antelope skin - Ekoi - Nigeria - 97 cmTitle: Walking stick - Wood, Antelope skin - Ekoi - Nigeria - 97 cm Description: Stunning and rare walking stick from the Ejagham tribe of Nigeria. The Ekoi-speaking peoples are best known for their lSee Sold Price
Sold2018EKOI, NIGERIA, WEATHERED STONE MONOLITH, 16-19THEKOI, NIGERIA, WEATHERED STONE MONOLITH, 16-19TH CENTURY. HEIGHT 15"See Sold Price
Sold2019An Ekoi HeaddressKopfaufsatz Ekoi, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Leder, Rohrgestell. H 67 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass René David (1928-2015), Zürich. Ausgestellt: Musée International du Golfe de Guinée, ToSee Sold Price
Sold2020An Ekoi Headcrest (Mask)Maske, Tanzaufsatz Ekoi, Nigeria Mit Sockel / with base Holz, Rattan, Schnur. H 27 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. CHF 400 / 600 EUR 344 / 516See Sold Price
Sold2018TanzaufsatzTanzaufsatz Ekoi, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Leder, Raphia. H 29 cm. Provenienz: - Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. - Hammer Auktion 10 (03.12.2016) Lot 127. - Schweizer PrivatsammSee Sold Price
Sold2018Kopf72 Kopf Ekoi, Nigeria Gesockelt / with base Holz, mit Leder überzogen, Rohrgestell. H 21 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass René David (1928-2015), Zürich. CHF 400 / 800 EUR 376 / 752See Sold Price
Sold2020An Ekoi Doubleheaded HeaddressZweiköpfiger Kopfaufsatz Ekoi, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Leder, Rohrgestell. H 17,5 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Es wird vermutet, dass diese ausdrucksstarken MSee Sold Price
Sold2018Aufsatzmaske64 Aufsatzmaske Ekoi, Nigeria Ohne Sockel (without base) Holz, Leder, Echthaar, Zahn. H 21 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass René David (1928-2015), Zürich. CHF 300 / 600 EUR 258 / 516See Sold Price
Sold2023An African Tribal ebonized carved wood mask, EkoiAn African Tribal ebonized carved wood mask,Ekoi, Nigeriaheight 13 1/2in (34cm); width 8in (20.5cm); depth 8in (20.5cm) Provenance:Property from the Collection of Frederic Littman, Portland, Oregon.<See Sold Price
Sold2016Nigeria Ekoi Ejagham Cap MaskNigeria ceremonial cap mask with elaborate tresses, leather over wood with white pigment accents, 18" H, 19" W, sits on a custom iron stand, from a private Philadelphia CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2017Massive Ekoi Headdress MaskEkoi Headdress Mask. Ekoi Tribe, Nigeria. Carved Wood, Leather. Size: 36'' x 38'' x 37'' (91 x 97 x 94 cm). Note: This is a NO RESERVE auction. Bidding on all lots will start at $50.See Sold Price
Sold2018Orakelbrett, "opon-ifa"38 Orakelbrett, "opon-ifa" Yoruba, Nigeria Holz. Ø 38 cm. Provenienz: Galerie Walu, Zürich. Ausgestellt: Museum der Völker, Schwaz. Sonderausstellung Yoruba - Meisterwerke einer Afrikanischen HochkSee Sold Price
Sold2016Cross Rivers Ekoi skin covered head crest.A skin and hair covered head crest. Nigeria, Ekoi. 20th century. 10 1/2"h x 5 3/4"diam base. Provenance: Inventory and Collection from the Estate of Merton D. Simpson. Catalog Notes: The Ejagham peoplSee Sold Price
Sold2018Rare 20th C. African Ekoi / Widekum Dance Crest**Originally Listed At $300** Africa, Nigeria/Cameroon, Ekoi/Ejagham (Nigeria) or Widekum (Cameroon), ca. mid 20th century CE. A striking headpiece or dance crest made of animal hide (probably antelopSee Sold Price
Sold2018Orakelbrett, "opon-ifa" (TRIBAL ART)62 Orakelbrett, "opon-ifa" (TRIBAL ART) Yoruba, Nigeria Holz. Ø 29 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Kurt Hösli-Brutschin (1928-2006), Basel. Im ganzen Yoruba-Gebiet sind Orakel-Befragungen bei und durch ifaSee Sold Price
Sold2018Orakelbrett, "opon-ifa"39 Orakelbrett, "opon-ifa" Yoruba, Nigeria Holz. Ø 32 cm. Provenienz: Galerie Walu, Zürich. Im ganzen Yoruba-Gebiet sind Orakel-Befragungen bei und durch ifa-Priester eine wichtige Institution. HilfSee Sold Price
Sold2018Orakelbrett, "opon-ifa"52 Orakelbrett, "opon-ifa" Yoruba, Nigeria Holz. Ø 40,5 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Gian-Carlo Veronese (1970-er Jahre vor Ort gesammelt). Im ganzen Yoruba-Gebiet sind Orakel-Befragungen bei und durch iSee Sold Price
Sold2018SchmuckscheibeSchmuckscheibe Nupe, Nigeria Gelbguss. Ø 15 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Walu , Zürich (1997). - Nachlass Ernest Risch (1927-2015), Oberwil. Seit jeher begleitet und fasziniert Schmuck in verschiedenstSee Sold Price
6 hrs LeftBasel Auction HouseFramed Oil on Canvas Titled FIGURA signed Portocarrero and dated 61 lower left with C O A$950
6 hrs LeftBasel Auction HouseFramed Oil on Canvas signed Hector MOLNE, Cuban artist, lower left with C O A from the artist$1,200
3 hrs LeftBrookline Auction Gallery LLCF. O. Dewey 12 Wire "Mill" Lantern with 6" P&R Clear Cast Globe$450(6 bids)
Featured2 hrs LeftArt Legacy AuctionsSalvador Dali Limited Edition Mais o belle Diontee from The Art of Loving Ovide. 1979. Lithograph$1,475
6 days LeftHeritage Auctions35029: Alson Skinner Clark (American, 1876-1949) View o$4,200(1 bid)
2 hrs LeftRichmond AuctionsMayo's Plug Smoking Tobacco "Cock O' The Walk" SS Porcelain Sign w/ Rooster$900(6 bids)
6 days LeftHeritage Auctions35012: Joseph Kleitsch (American, 1882-1931) Portrait o$1,500