Sold2022A POTTERY FIGURE OF A CULT MINISTER Ecuador, Jama-Coaque cultureA POTTERY FIGURE OF A CULT MINISTEREcuador, Jama-Coaque culture 21 x 11 x 10 cmProvenance: Italian private collection.Bibliography: Ori e ceramiche dei popoli del sole, La Bussola, Torino 1973, n. 49.See Sold Price
Sold2022A POTTERY FIGURE Ecuador, Jama-Coaque cultureA POTTERY FIGUREEcuador, Jama-Coaque culture 21 x 15 x 11 cmProvenance: Italian private collection.Bibliography: Ori e ceramiche dei popoli del sole, La Bussola, Torino 1973, n. 15.See Sold Price
Sold2023Pre-Columbian Jama Coaque Hollow Pottery FigureJama-Coaque culture, Ecuador, hollow pottery figure with large nose wearing a crown style headdress. Good condition with expected signs of age. No apparent cracks or repairs. 3" H x1.75" W x 1.25" D aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jamacoaque Polychrome Seated Warrior - TL'dPre-Columbian, Ecuador, Jamacoaque culture, ca. 500 CE. A marvelous pottery figure of a seated male warrior elaborately adorned and crowned by a huge headdress of fruits and birds as he grasps a pineaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jamacoaque Seated Figure of Lord / ShamanPre-Columbian, Ecuador, Jamacoaque culture, ca. 500 BCE to 500 CE. A striking pottery figure of a seated lord or shaman elaborately dressed as he gazes forth from half-moon shaped eyes beneath a towerSee Sold Price
Sold20243 Jamacoaque Pottery Seated Figures (1 Emaciated)Pre-Columbian, Ecuador, Jamacoaque culture, ca. 500 CE. A set of 3 hand-built figures from the ancient Jamacoaque culture. First is a petite seated figure with colorful pigment. Second is a redware fiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jamacoaque Polychrome Shaman Figure w/ TLPre-Columbian, Ecuador, Jamacoaque culture, ca. 500 CE. A remarkable pottery shaman figure adorned in vibrant hues of marigold, emerald, and scarlet. Depicted crouching on an integral plinth, the anciSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jamacoaque Polychrome Pottery Figure in HousePre-Columbian, Ecuador, Jamacoaque (Jama Coaque) culture, ca. 500 BCE to 500 CE. An interesting pottery house model with a curved, brightly-painted roofline, a central chamber with the roof's "chimneySee Sold Price
Sold2016Detailed Jamacoaque Pottery Figure with PonchoPre-Columbian, Ecuador, Jamacoaque (Jama Coaque) culture, ca. 500 CE. An amazingly details figure that gives us a good idea of what an elite member of this society would have worn. The figure has a deSee Sold Price
Sold2016Delightful Jamacoaque Polychrome ToadPre-Columbian, Ecuador, Jamacoaque (Jama Coaque) culture, ca. 500 CE. I love this guy! A hollow pottery figure of a toad, standing naturalistically, with bent legs and head up. His facial features areSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jamacoaque Polychrome Pottery Shaman in Pen**First Time At Auction** Pre-Columbian, Ecuador, Jamacoaque (Jama Coaque) culture, ca. 500 BCE to 500 CE. A hand-built pottery figure of a shaman standing inside of an animal pen, perhaps during a riSee Sold Price
Sold20225 Bahia, Jamacoaque, & Manteno Pottery FiguresPre-Columbian, Ecuador, Bahia culture, ca. 500 BCE to 500 CE; Jamacoaque culture, ca. 500 CE; Manteno culture, ca. 850 to 1600 CE. A gathering of 5 mold-formed pottery figures from ancient Ecuador. FiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jamacoaque Pottery Female Figure w/ Flayed Face & TLPre-Columbian, Ecuador, Jamacoaque (Jama Coaque) culture, ca. 500 to 1000 CE. A fine example of a hollow-built pottery female figure shown seated with both legs stretched out in front of her skirt-covSee Sold Price
Sold2017Jamacoaque Pottery Transformational FigurePre-Columbian, Ecuador, Jama Coaque (Jamacoaque) culture, ca. 500 CE. This is a really great piece that calls to mind L.P. Hartley's phrase, "The past is a foreign country: they do things differentlySee Sold Price
Sold2020Jamacoaque Pottery Zoomorphic Figure**First Time At Auction** Pre-Columbian, Ecuador, Jama Coaque (Jamacoaque) culture, ca. 500 CE. So cute! A wonderfully preserved terracotta zoomorphic figure with a warm orange-yellow coloration. It sSee Sold Price
Sold2017Jamacoaque Pottery Mold of Standing Figure**Originally Listed At $100** Pre-Columbian, Ecuador, Jamacoaque culture, ca. 500 CE. A wonderful clay mold of a standing highly decorated figure (a resulting molded form to the right) donning elaboraSee Sold Price
Sold2018Jamacoaque Pottery Mold of Standing Figure**Originally Listed At $100** Pre-Columbian, Ecuador, Jamacoaque culture, ca. 500 CE. A wonderful clay mold of a standing highly decorated figure (a resulting molded form to the right) donning elaboraSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jamacoaque Earthenware Standing Female WhistlePre-Columbian, Ecuador, Jamacoaque (Jama Coaque) culture, ca. 500 CE. A charming hand-built pottery female figure, standing upright with arms extended from her sides and palms facing outward with niceSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jamacoaque Polychrome Standing Female Figure**Originally Listed At $400** Pre-Columbian, Ecuador, Jamacoaque (Jama Coaque) culture, ca. 500 CE. A hollow-built pottery female figure of a dignified form that stands atop a pair of broad feet. TheSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jamacoaque Pottery Standing Whistle FigurePre-Columbian, Ecuador, Jamacoaque (Jama Coaque) culture, ca. 500 BCE to 500 CE. A mold-formed pottery whistle figure that creates a pleasing, audible sound when air is forced through the mouthpiece bSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jamacoaque Pottery Seated Effigy Figure**First Time At Auction** Pre-Columbian, Ecuador, Jamacoaque (Jama Coaque) culture, ca. 500 CE. A hollow-built pottery seated figure with both sinuous arms placed atop the crossed legs. Presented in bSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jamacoaque Pottery Seated Musician w/ Pan Flute**Originally Listed At $450** Pre-Columbian, Ecuador, Jamacoaque (Jama Coaque) culture, ca. 500 CE. A lovely pottery musician figure standing atop delineated legs and wearing a lengthy waist band. TheSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jamacoaque Pottery Standing Whistling Figure TL TestedPre-Columbian, Ecuador, Jamacoaque (Jama Coaque) culture, ca. 500 CE. A remarkable pottery figural whistle shown standing with bulbous legs and short arms that fall from square shoulders. The stylizedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jamacoaque Pottery Standing Female Figure, Ex Arte**First Time At Auction** Pre-Columbian, Ecuador, Jamacoaque (Jama Coaque) culture, ca. 500 BCE to 500 CE. A fabulous pottery effigy of a woman shown bare-chested with lavish adornments and an elaboraSee Sold Price
3 days LeftArtemissionAttic Black-Figure Pottery Lekythos with Monkey and Horse Rider, c. 6th - 5th Century B.C.$1,200
Oct 11Ethnika Home Decor & AntiquesAfrican Igbo Male Figure with Monkey On Stand - Nigeria - 34.5" In. High$190
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsPre-Columbian Unusual Nicoya Zoomorphic Pottery Figure - Lynx or Jaguar 1000 to 1200 AD$40(6 bids)
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsPre-Columbian Mayan - The Hero Twins, Hunahpu and Xbalanque Polychrome Pottery Bowl$70(5 bids)
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Large Chinese Pottery Figure of a Prancing Horse, Tang Dynasty 唐 白陶馬$1,500
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsPre-Columbian Mayan 4 1/2" Effigy Clay Pottery Figure. circa 2000 BP$14(2 bids)
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Chinese Painted Pottery Figure of a Standing Warrior, Probably Han Dynasty 漢 彩$500
5 hrs LeftSummer AuctionA Rare Tang Tri-Color Glazed Pottery Figure Riding Horse Ornament$850(3 bids)