Sold202118TH C. SPANISH CARVED POLYCHROMED FIGUREgesso and paint over wood, bearded saint holding book, 21"hSee Sold Price
Sold2022Carved Wood Saint Anthony SculptureDESCRIPTION: Carved wood sculpture of Saint Anthony of Padua wearing a rosary at his belt, standing next to a book, and holding the infant Christ. Figure stands on a wooden platform. CIRCA: 20th CentuSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Continental Carved Wood Figure of a Saintdepicted standing, holding a book and a staff 29 3/4 in. (75.6 cm.) high Provenance: Property from the Estate of Francis and Marion Lederer Illustrated: "Canoga Mission Park", Architectural Digest FalSee Sold Price
Sold2023Tall Mexican Santos St. Anthony Padua w/ Christ ChildLatin America, Mexico, ca. late 19th to early 20th century CE. A large hand-carved and hand-painted wood and gesso statue of Saint Anthony of Padua holding a book with the Christ Child seated on top;See Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Carved Wooden St. Luke Santo SculptureDESCRIPTION: Antique polychrome carved wood santo statue depicting Saint Luke the Evangelist with an ox at his feet and holding a book in his left hand. At base, partially worn: "LVCAS" Provenance: EsSee Sold Price
Sold2023Continental Carved Polychrome Wood SculptureContinental carved polychrome wood sculpture, 18/19th century, modeled as a creche or santos figure of Saint Nicholas with a bishop's mitre and robes, holding a book of Scriptures. [17" H x 8 7/8" W xSee Sold Price
Sold2022CARVED SANTO FIGURE, SAINT TERESA OF AVILASanto figure, Female Saint, likely Saint Teresa of Avila, 19th c., polychrome painted gesso over carved wood, inset glass eyes, shown in Carmelite habit with removable crown, holding an open book, staSee Sold Price
Sold2017PAIR ANTIQUE CARVED WOOD FIGURAL PANELS: SaintsPair of antique, Medieval-style carved wood figural panels; each depicting two bearded saints in high relief: one pair holding scrolls; the other pair with scroll and cross, and with locked book; ProvSee Sold Price
Sold2024Continental Carved Wood Saint Holding Key, 41 1/2"H x 8"wContinental Carved Wood Saint Holding Key, 41 1/2"H x 8"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021Carved wood figure of Saint Peter, holding the key toCarved wood figure of Saint Peter, holding the key to the kingdom of Heaven, height is 30", carved wood santos statueSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Folk Art Wood Carved Saint With FishVery fine antique hand painted wood carved Santo/Saint holding the fish figurine. Folk art style carving. There is some mild age wear but overall great all original condition.Total length: 15 3/4". ~~See Sold Price
Sold2023A large wood sculpture of Saint Damian holding a book and an ointment jar, Central Europe, 17th C.Full title: A large wood sculpture of Saint Damian holding a book and an ointment jar, Central Europe, 17th C. Description: H 78,2 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2024Carved wood Santos figure, woman holding a book, hair in knot, height is 21.75"Carved wood Santos figure, woman holding a book, hair in knot, height is 21.75"See Sold Price
Sold2024A Latin American santo bulto figureA Latin American santo bulto figureLate 19th centuryPossibly Saint Thomas Aquinas, the gilt and polychrome carved wood saint figure depicted in robes holding a bible and right hand ostensibly raised iSee Sold Price
Sold2017Russian icon, painted wood and gilt on copperRussian icon, painted wood and gilt on copper. Halo'd saint holding book {VITZ5311} (PR) Dimensions: 10.5x 9 Provenance: Property from the estate of Marilyn Herskovitz at 1016 5th Ave, Manhattan, NYSee Sold Price
Sold2016Miniature Religious IconOn wood panel of a saint holding a book and quill, oil on wood, 19th century. 3 1/2" x 4 1/4" high.See Sold Price
2024Pair of Continental paintings of saints on wood panelPair of Continental paintings on wood panel, figures of saints holding staff & book, gilt border, 16th-17th C, approx 12" x 6"See Sold Price
Sold2022Group (4) Russian icons, oil on panelGroup (4) Russian icons, oil on panel, 19th/20th c., oil and gilding on wood panels, includes, Saint Nicholas holding an open book, inscription on verso in cyrillic, 12"h x 10"w; Saint Nicholas holdinSee Sold Price
Sold2016Italian Carved Wood Figure of Saint JosephItalian Carved Wood Figure of Saint Joseph Gilt painted, holding a carpentry plane. Veneer at base missing, cracks in feet. Medallion - By Vincenzo Demetz Figlio Ortisei. 47H"See Sold Price
Sold2022Carved and Polychromed Figured of a SaintAntique Carved and Polychromed Figured of a Saint, holding a book, on molded base, h. 19 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2020CARVED PAINTED WOOD SANTOS FIGURE OF SAINTA carved and painted wood Santos figure of a Saint holding a feather having distressed polychrome paint and glass eyes. Ht: 46" Wd: 17" Dpth: 17"See Sold Price
Sold2022(2) 19th C. Carved Wood Effigy's of Saints(2) 19th century carved wood effigy's of saints. One saint clutches a book in his right hand to his breast, and the other uses his left to hold what may have been a crucifix. Excellent/very good condiSee Sold Price
Sold2018Polychrome Wood Standing Figure of SaintContinental A finely carved wood polychrome figure of standing saint hold prayer book Approx. h. 31.75", w. 12"See Sold Price
4 days LeftMoving Miss Daisy LLC (DBA-Miss Daisy's Consignment & Auction House)Antique Painted Carved Wood and Plaster Religious Icon Statue$50(1 bid)
20 hrs LeftDreweatts Donnington PrioryA BAROQUE CARVED AND PAINTED RELIQUARY BUST, SPANISH OR FRENCH£300
3 days LeftBehrooz Judaica. Trees of life in the shape of a hand - MoroccoTrees of life. Morocco [probably from the$500