Sold2018Old Carved wooden staff from the Fang, African ArtLarge heavy club like staff from the Fang ( or related ethnic group ) with Ancestor head and obvious age and handling. Gabon, Africa. Measures 20 inches tallSee Sold Price
Sold20175 African Fang Carved Wood Artifacts5 African Fang Carved Wood Artifacts. Including 2 masks, 2 reliquary figures and a staff. Largest Size: 24" x 9" x 11" (61 x 23 x 28 cm). Note: This is a NO RESERVE auction. Bidding on all lots will sSee Sold Price
Sold2023Fine Old White Faced Fang Carved Wood Mask Lengola FangCa. mid 20thC. Excellent with original paint and patina. Just mask measures approx. 11" high. One scholar believes this is Lengola, while another considers this a rare Fang. Purchased from Yacouba TraSee Sold Price
Sold2022Fang Carved Wooden Reliquary Guardian FigureAfrican, Fang people of the Republic of Equatorial Guinea, northern Gabon, and southern Cameroon, hardwood reliquary carving of an abstract anthropomorphic figure with hands over heart, a protruding bSee Sold Price
SoldFANG CARVED WOOD STOOLFANG CARVED WOOD STOOL Gabon, early 20th century, ht. 6 1/4, wd. 12 1/4, lg. 11 3/4 in. Footnotes: Provenance An old Christie's auction label affixed to the reverse. For further information on this loSee Sold Price
Sold2020African Senufo or Fang Carved Wood Figural DoorAfrican Senufo or Fang carved wood figural door (20th Century) carved from solid plank having carved panels in center depicting human figures and lizards with repeating concentric circle patterns alonSee Sold Price
Sold20242 African Carved StaffsTwo African carved wooden staffs with figural finials. Some wear and shrinkage. Up to 59" long. ESTIMATE $200-400 NOTE: From the collection of Fred Brown, Brighton, Michigan.See Sold Price
Sold2017Three Fang Carved Wood MasksThree African Fang, Cameroon/Gabon carved wood and polychrome masks, including: two ngil, one with raffia and metal rings; together with ngontang helmet mask (stands not included); L: 24"See Sold Price
Sold2017Two Fang Carved Wood FiguresTwo African Fang, Cameroon/Gabon carved wood seated figures, including: female with beaded embellishment around her waist, with metal overlay eyes; together with seated male holding horn-like vessel;See Sold Price
Sold2022Gabon Fang Carved Solid Wood Reliquary HeadGabon Fang Carved Solid Wood Reliquary Head. 15 Inches H.See Sold Price
Sold2024Fang Staff, GabonLarge staff with byeri type figures at top and bottom, and with four masks facing four different directions between. On custom gallery stand. Total height approx. 66" H. Provenance: The Collection ofSee Sold Price
Sold2015Carved staff w/ head finial. 20th c.A carved staff with head finial. West Africa, 20th century. 48"h. Provenance: Collection of Stephen R Primoff, Houston, TXSee Sold Price
Sold2023Early Antique African Wood Carved StaffCarved with a figure standing atop another. On gallery stand, 44". Provenance: Henry D. Profenius Collection published in catalog, as ex collection: Paul Rognlie, Santa FeSee Sold Price
Sold2021PAPUA NEW GUINEA WOOD CARVED STAFF, LIZARDOceania, 20th century. Carved wood staff, likely Melanesian, with lizard motif. Apparently unmarked. Approx. h. 51.25". Provenance: From the Estate of Jack Warner / The Warner Foundation, Tuscaloosa,See Sold Price
Sold2018FOLK ART CARVED WALNUT CARVED STAFF, SIGNED BARTSCHFOLK ART CARVED WALNUT CARVED STAFF, SIGNED BARTSCH 1935. HEIGHT 34" (IMPERFECTION)See Sold Price
Sold2020PRE-COLUMBIAN POTTERY, DEATH MASK, CARVED STAFFPre-Columbian two-handled vessel with abstracted face. Painted plaster, said to be death mask from estate of Howard Hughes. And a staff with a carved head on the end. Dimensions: (Staff) L 40" ConditiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Carved jade ornament "Xi", Han style.Jade carved with the shape of a fang carved on both sides. It is believed that the Xi were used as a gift to untangle disagreements between relatives. Measurements: 16.50 x 0.60 x 3.50 cm; Weight: 50gSee Sold Price
Sold2020Group of African Objects.Group of African Objects. Including four Fang carved wood figural pins, a leather magic bundle bag, a small carved wood and wire Chokwe charm on plexi stand, and a carved stone figure of a ram. ProvenSee Sold Price
Sold2024Fang Byeri Figure Wood SculptureFang Carved Wood Byeri Ancestral Reliquary Guardian Figure Sculpture, Gabon or Cameroon, depicting a male figure. 9.75" H x 2" W x 2.5" D. Provenance: From a New York City Collection. Keywords: AfricaSee Sold Price
Sold2020African Cameroon Ngil Fang Initiation Carved MaskAn African Cameroon Ngil Fang carved mask painted with natural pigments of bright orange, yellow, and blue with black and white outlines. The elongated face features small cut out eyes, exaggerated noSee Sold Price
Sold2022African Ashanti's Orator's Staff, GhanaAfrican Ashanti's Orator's Staff, Ghana. 20th C. Rope-carved staff surmounted by a finial with bird and lion cub. Wood and pigment. On stand. Size: 63'' x 6'' x 9'' (160 x 15 x 23 cm). Property from tSee Sold Price
2 days LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryVintage Thai Or Burmese Carved Gilt Wood Temple Guardian With Staff$1(1 bid)