Sold2022Sermel (20C.) Mexican Papier Mache Zebra SculptureSermel Studio Mexican papier mache folk art Zebra sculpture. Signed on the hindquarters Sermel Tonala Jal (Jalisco) Mexico. Home decor indoor equine figure.Dimensions: 43 X 40 X 12 in. Condition:See Sold Price
Sold2022Mexican Folk Art Papier Mache Flamingo SculptureMexican papier mache vintage art sculpture flamingo. Bird signed underneath with Mexico as country of manufacture. Indoor home decor.Dimensions: 41 X 6 X 15 in. Condition: Good overall conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2018Group Gemma Taccogna papier mache folk art headsGroup Gemma Taccogna papier mache folk art heads, c. 1960s, (2) hand decorated and artist signed on verso heads, Mexican folk art, used as hat & wig stands, displays, each approx. 16"h, 7"w ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2020FELIPE LINARES (B1936) PAPIER-MACHE CALAVERA SKULLMexican Folk Art painted papier-mache calavera skull, Felipe Linares (Mexico City, Mexico, b.1936), having polychrome parrots and lizards to blue ground throughout, signed underfoot, approx 10.5"h, 7.See Sold Price
Sold2024Collection of Mexican Muneca Folk Art PiecesCollection of Mexican muneca (doll) folk art pieces, includes one full body papier-mache doll with polychrome paint, and various ceramic mold pieces, including arms, legs, and torso with head heightSee Sold Price
Sold2020MEXICAN FOLK ART SCULPTURES OCUMICHO, OAXACA(lot of 11) Folk art pottery and papier-mache figures, Mexico, 20th c., highlights include: (1) diablito and dog riding a bicycle, signed Emilia Gutierrez Zacarias, Ocumicho, Michoacan, Mexico, approxSee Sold Price
Sold2019Papier mache folk art dollFolk Art Papier Mache doll- moveable arms and legs, head swivels, with stand.See Sold Price
Sold2024Gemma Taccogna (Mexican, 1923-2007) Papier Mache Folk Art BustGemma Taccogna (Mexican, 1923-2007) Papier Mache Folk Art Bust. Measures approximately 4" x 4-1/4" x 10" Please copy and paste the URL link below to review our Terms and Conditions for biddinSee Sold Price
Sold2018Mexican Folk Art Papier Mache Devil FigureMexican Papier Mache painted folk art carnival Devil. Standing devil dimensions: 18" hgt. x 10" wd. Circa 1960s. Condition: good original estate condition, no repairs. Provenance: Rye, New York estateSee Sold Price
Sold2016Papier Mache Mexican Folk Art FigurinesSeven papier mache Mexican folk art figurines, three men and four women in various poses holding jugs or baskets. Each figure stands on an individual platform. [11" H x 3 3/4" W x 4" D]. Good conditioSee Sold Price
Sold2018Day of The Dead Sculpture La Calavera CatrinaLa Calavera Catrina (grande dame of death)) folk art sculpture. Painted and decorated papier mache. Mexican folk art. Circa 1960s. Dimensions: 20" hgt. Condition: good original estate condition. ProveSee Sold Price
Sold2024(11) Papier Mache MoldsCollection of eleven Mexican folk art papier mache molds, primarily featuring demonic / diablioto forms height 9 in. x width 10 in. x depth 3 in. Condition: Broken foot on largest example ShippingSee Sold Price
Sold2023Papier Mache Folk Art Skeleton SculptureHandmade Mexican folk art papier mache skeleton sculpture. Some surface wear consistent with exposure. Cactus is loose. Measures approx. 9 x 5 x 11 inches. Folk art, Mexican folk art, papier mache, skSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lionel Simonis (Haitian, 20th c.) Folk Art Papier Mache Sculpture, SignedHand painted sculpture with a man in a straw hat carrying a cart loaded with packages and hats; cart has black and white striped wheels. Artist signed and dated. Artist: Lionel Simonis Issued: 1984 DiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Eddy Simonis (Haitian, 20th c.) Folk Art Papier Mache Sculpture, SignedSculpture of a Haitian red tap tap bus carrying passengers. Brightly painted flowers, palm trees, roof loaded with packages, black and white striped wheels. Artist signed. Artist: Eddy Simonis Issued:See Sold Price
Sold2020Old Folk Art doll and toy groupOld Folk Art doll and toy group, 19th/20th c., (9) pieces, incl. a painted sheet metal fox puppet, dog pull toy, (2) rag dolls, papier mache mechanical dog with fiddle and cymbals, carved wood Fox andSee Sold Price
Sold2024Mexican Folk Art Red Bull PinataMexican papier-mache pinata, featuring bull motif, with red and black paint height 36 in. x width 30 in. x depth 32 in. Shipping available for this lot through our partner 4CL; please request a shSee Sold Price
Sold2016Mexican Papier-Mache Figure - Judas Devil w/ Wings** A portion of the proceeds from the sale of this lot will benefit The Fowler Museum at UCLA ** Mexico, 20th century CE. This is a papier mache folk art figure, a human-shaped body with red, white, aSee Sold Price
Sold2023Signed BA And MC Folk Art Papier Mache HippopotamusDESCRIPTION: Unique and intricately fashioned folk art papier mache hippopotamus featuring a snout level with its feet and a body covered in tiny triangle, circle, and linear patterns. Piece is signedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lionel Simonis (Haitian, 20th c.) Folk Art Blue Papier Mache Sculpture, SignedBlue boat sculpture with numerous people sitting painted with an anchor on the side. Artist signed. Artist: Lionel Simonis Issued: c. 1975 Dimensions: 33.5"L x 6"W x 20"H Provenance: The Bass Museum oSee Sold Price
Sold2023Yvens Leger (Haitian, 20th c.) Folk Art Papier Mache Bus Sculpture, Haiti Cherie, SignedPaint on papier mache sculpture. Artist signed. Artist: Yvens Leger Dimensions: 25"L x 16"H Provenance: The Bass Museum of ArtSee Sold Price
Sold2018PETER WINTER (Amer.), Pair of Folk Art Demon Masks“Pair of Folk Art Demon Masks”. Signed, inscribed Peter Winter, San Francisco, [one numbered] 128.Collage, Stained Newsprint, Papier-Mache, and Glue. Depth 30 in. Width 29 in. Height 20 in. (approSee Sold Price
Sold2018Collection Folk Art papier mache ornamentsCollection Folk Art papier mache ornaments, 20th c., poss. Mexican, (20+) ornaments incl. sea creatures, insects, moon, star, etc., unmarked, smallest: 1.75"h, largest: 7.25"hSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lionel Simonis Haitian Folk Art Papier Mache AirplaneLionel Simonis Haitian Folk Art Papier Mache. Fabulous and detailed large papier mache Air Haiti Plane is vibrantly painted and signed L. Simonis 1988. Acquired in Haiti. Suspend from a high ceiling aSee Sold Price
Oct 11Austin Auction GalleryVILLAFANE FAMILY OAXACA MEXICO FOLK ART PAINTED WOOD RELIGIOUS RETABLO$80
45 mins LeftBray & Co AuctionsArt Deco Relief of Man and Woman with Child (America, ca. 1939)$50(2 bids)
4 hrs LeftAvra Art Auctions Paper Mache Mexican Modernist Figural Bust Sculpture Signed Jimenez$25(2 bids)
3 days LeftLunds Auctioneers & Appraisers Ltd.3 Mexican Don Quixote Figures, Paper Mache & Wood, 16" - 17"h.CA$25