Sold2022RARE SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA FOLK ART FRAKTUR REWARD OF MERIT DRAWINGRARE SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA FOLK ART FRAKTUR REWARD OF MERIT DRAWING, watercolor and ink on paper, classic design featuring a large profile of a polychrome distelfink/bird flanked by two stylizSee Sold Price
Sold2022SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA FOLK ART FRAKTUR BIRTH RECORDSHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA FOLK ART FRAKTUR BIRTH RECORD, watercolor and ink on paper, on two sheets, one featuring birds on a flower tree, the other with birds and tulips and inscribed "Betsy AnnSee Sold Price
Sold2015WYTHE COUNTY, VIRGINIA FOLK ART FARM LANDSCAPE PAINTINGWYTHE COUNTY, VIRGINIA FOLK ART FARM LANDSCAPE PAINTING, oil on canvas, a fine example, depicting a mountain farm and orchard with log cabin home, pond, and dirt road lined with split-rail fence. SignSee Sold Price
Sold2024AMERICAN FOLK ART CARVING OF A WOMAN.America, second half 19th Century. Carved wood with original paint and movable arms. Woman dressed in long dress and bonnet. Edge wear and chip. 7.5"h.See Sold Price
Sold2017ROCKINGHAM CO, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA,ROCKINGHAM CO, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA, PUNCHED-TIN-PANELED PAINT-DECORATED YELLOW PINE AND POPLAR PIE / FOOD SAFE, twelve-tins, the rectangular one-board top with applied edge molding over twoSee Sold Price
Sold20151814 EMANUEL ROLAR, ROCKINGHAM CO., SHENANDOAH VALLEY1814 EMANUEL ROLAR, ROCKINGHAM CO., SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA FRAKTUR BY PETER BERNHART, watercolor and ink on a partially printed paper form, the combination Haus-Segen (house blessing) and TaufsSee Sold Price
Sold2024Painting on Canvas, Haitian Village Signed Ronald9"H x 11"W. Painting on canvas depicting a Haitian folk art village scene of a group of villagers surrounded by lush greenery. Signed "Ronald [illegible]" in lower left. Some possible discoloration orSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Folk Art Carved and Painted Wood Figural Group of a Stork and Two BabiesA Folk Art Carved and Painted Wood Figural Group of a Stork and Two Babies Possibly French, Circa 1910 group originally consisted of this stork and four babies, two of which are purportedly now in anoSee Sold Price
Sold2024Korean ancient Silla period sterling silver beltL. 71 cm. L. 26.3 cm. L. 26 cm. L. 6 cm. Weight 520 gram.See Sold Price
Sold2017Indian Maiden Folk Art Circus Wagon Figure.Folk Art Circus Wagon Figure of an Indian Maiden Attributed to Samuel Robb, NYC, Circa. 1880's. Figure measures 57"h., 75"h. including base. Condition: Good with wear, age cracks and later base.See Sold Price
2023BLUESTONE PAINTED LYING BUDDHA, NORTHERN WEI DYNASTY, CHINABLUESTONE PAINTED LYING BUDDHA, NORTHERN WEI DYNASTY, CHINA ; H. 37 cm. L. 100.5 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2020Dave 'The Slave' Drake. 3 Gallon Jug, 1858Dave 'The Slave' DrakeThree Gallon Jug, 1858June 1, 1858.Dated in script and signed, “Dave” and Initialed in script, 'L.M' on top.Two tone ash glaze with nice glass drip on top half.Handle and 3/4See Sold Price
Sold2022BLUE PAINTED JELLY CUPBOARDVIRGINIA JELLY CUPBOARD WITH ORIGINAL BLUE PAINT. WALNUT. TURNED FEET 48"x44"x22.5"See Sold Price
Sold2022LONG SCROLL OF CHINESE PAINTING AND CALLIGRAPHYLONG SCROLL OF CHINESE PAINTING AND CALLIGRAPHY; L. 1300 cm. W. 68 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2023A GROUP OF CHINESE QING DYNASTY HUANGHUALI WOOD SEATSA GROUP OF CHINESE QING DYNASTY HUANGHUALI WOOD SEATS ; H. 98 cm. W. 71 cm. H. 68 cm. W. 52 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2022LONG SCROLL OF CHINESE PAINTING AND CALLIGRAPHYLONG SCROLL OF CHINESE PAINTING AND CALLIGRAPHY; L. 340 cm. W. 42 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2023Linville Barker.Buffalo.Linville Barker. Buffalo. 1994. Signed and dated. Natural wood carving. Minor repair to one hoof, otherwise excellent condition. 15" w x 11.5" h. Provenance: Warren and Sylvia Lowe. Est. $2,000-4,000.See Sold Price
Sold2022LONG SCROLL OF CHINESE PAINTING AND CALLIGRAPHYLONG SCROLL OF CHINESE PAINTING AND CALLIGRAPHY; L. 910 cm. W. 48 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2022LONG SCROLL OF CHINESE PAINTING AND CALLIGRAPHYLONG SCROLL OF CHINESE PAINTING AND CALLIGRAPHY; L. 335 cm. W. 35 cm.See Sold Price
Jun 26Potter & Potter AuctionsLEAR, John (American, 1910-2008) Group (Five Bare-chested Men). Watercolor and grap...$500(1 bid)
10 hrs LeftEarly American History AuctionsMarch 1863, Stonewall Jackson's Report on the Battle of McDowell 11 Page Manuscript Contemporary$3,000
4 days LeftJohn Moran Auctioneers, Inc.Frederic Bruly Bouabre (1923-2014), "Serie: Pagne Traditionnel Bete Peint aux Couleurs Divines"$1,500