Sold2022CHESTER A. ARTHUR AUTOGRAPHED LETTER SIGNED Dated July 31, 1861 9.75" x 7.75". Folder 11.5" x 9.25".CHESTER A. ARTHUR AUTOGRAPHED LETTER SIGNEDDated July 31, 1861Seeking 25,000 additional New York state troops for the Civil War. Housed in a Raab Collection portfolio folder also containing a double-sSee Sold Price
Sold2022James Whitcomb Riley Autograph Letter SignedALS, one page, 4.5 x 7.25, January 23, 1907. Handwritten letter to Arthur Edward Stilwell, who founded the Kansas City, Pittsburg and Gulf Railroad and Port Arthur, Texas. In full: “Friend of mySee Sold Price
Sold20221944 Letter Signed by Fleet Admiral C. W. NimitzLetter is 7.25" x 10.5, states thanks to Mr. Stillwell for his previous, discusses the USS PANAY, and shares of the autographed picture he sent, includes JSA letter of authenticitySee Sold Price
Sold20221946 Letter Signed by Fleet Admiral C. W. NimitzLetter is 7.25" x 10.5" and is typed on "Navy Department, Office Of The Chief Of Naval Operations" letterhead, letter thanks Mr. Stillwell for the letter he sent and tells of "U.S. Navy War PhotographSee Sold Price
SoldArthur Balfour - Prime Minister of the United Kingdom - Autographed 1890 Letter (LS)Details: Arthur Balfour autographed letter (LS) dated March 3, 1890. Light age and toning. Overall in fine condition. Arthur James Balfour, 1st Earl of Balfour, KG, OM, PC, FRS, FBA, DL (25 July 1848See Sold Price
Sold202260049: Arthur St. Clair autograph letter signed ("Ar. SArthur St. Clair autograph letter signed ("Ar. St. Clair"). Two pages on one leaf, 7.25" x 8.75", New York; October 23, 1787&See Sold Price
Sold2022Nikola Tesla Autograph Letter SignedALS signed “N. Tesla,” four pages on two adjoining sheets, 5.25 x 6.75, personal monogram letterhead, June 14, 1899. Handwritten letter to Rear Admiral Francis J. Higginson by Nikola TeslaSee Sold Price
SoldArthur Balfour - Prime Minister of the United Kingdom - Autographed 1926 Letter (TLS)Details: Arthur Balfour Autographed 1926 Letter (TLS) Overall in fine condition. Arthur James Balfour, 1st Earl of Balfour, KG, OM, PC, FRS, FBA, DL (25 July 1848 – 19 March 1930), also known asSee Sold Price
Sold20152 Arthur Geisert EtchingsArthur Geisert, American, b. 1941, "Letter C" and "Letter P", from "Pigs from A to Z", 1986, etchings, 2/100 and 4/100 (2 pcs) (THELS7411/2) {AM}(THELS) Dimensions:sheet: 16" x 12"; plate 14.25" x 10.See Sold Price
Sold2016A STEUBEN GLASS & STERLING SILVER LETTER OPENERSteuben Excalibur, modeled as King Arthur's sword embedded in a rock. Height 8.25".Excellent cond. Estimate $600-800See Sold Price
Sold2016ADMIRAL CHESTER W. NIMITZ (1885 - 1966), A SIGNEDADMIRAL CHESTER W. NIMITZ (1885 - 1966), A SIGNED TYPEWRITTEN LETTER, DATED 23 FEBRUARY, 1955, Height: 18" Width: 25"See Sold Price
Sold2019Erté Letter V, Suite Alphabet 1976 LithographPencil signed and numbered. 15 3/4 x 10 3/4 in. (image), 25 1/2 x 18 3/4 in. Romain Erte was born Romain de Tirtoff in St. Petersburg, Russia. The only son of an admiral in the Imperial Fleet, he wasSee Sold Price
Sold2021(3) PORTRAIT PRINTS OF ENGLISH ADMIRALSLetter from 1916 verso. Provenance verso. Dimensions: (Frame) H 12.25" x W 18", (Each sight) H 5" x W 3.25" Condition: Toning, foxing. Light frame wear.See Sold Price
Sold2023Appointment of British Baronet-1923Patent letter awarding the title of Baronet to Sir Arthur Clive Morrison Bell (1871-1956) British soldier and member of Parliament. Vellum document measures 22" x 29" and presents a 6.25" royal wax seSee Sold Price
Sold2022Militaria : a Victorian monochrome photograph, depicting Admiral Arthur William JerninghamMilitaria : a Victorian monochrome photograph, depicting Admiral Arthur William Jerningham (1807-1889) flanked by two soldiers in a garden. The photograph approximately 16 1/4" x 11 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2022ADMIRAL ARTHUR DUNCOMBE BRITISH NAVAL COMMANDER CDV PORTRAIT4 1/8" by 2 1/2". Arthur Duncombe was a British naval commander and politician. photo taken by C.H.Braithwaite photo of Leeds. the back has written Hon. Arthur Duncombe Admiral.See Sold Price
Sold2017Mark Twain Letter & 25 Volume SetMark Twain Letter Plus Works of Mark Twain [25 Volumes] Letter tipped-in volume one. "No Use! Am out of the field for "Keeps"! & mighty glad of it. YuSee Sold Price
Sold2015A CHINESE BAMBOO IVORY-MOUNTED OPIUM PIPE, MID-19THA CHINESE BAMBOO IVORY-MOUNTED OPIUM PIPE, MID-19TH CENTURY the mouth-piece and butt-cap ivory, the paktong mount lacking bowl 54.5cm long Provenance: acquired circa 1858 by Admiral Arthur William AclSee Sold Price
Sold202119th C. Indian Sgd. Carved Temple PlaqueSigned indiscernible in foreign letters. 25 in x 11 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021Vintage wooden "Antiques" sign w applied tin letters -Vintage wooden "Antiques" sign w applied tin letters - 25"x5 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2022Joan Miró (1893-1983): Untitled; from 52 AffichesJoan Miró (1893-1983): Untitled; from 52 Affiches Lithograph in colors on Arches, 1957, unsigned, apart from the edition of 125 without letters. 25 5/8 x 18 7/8 in. (sheet), unframed. Literature:See Sold Price
Sold2023Toy, Texaco advertising tanker truck w/box, mfgd by Buddy L, pressed steel, Near-Mint cond, notingToy, Texaco advertising tanker truck w/box, mfgd by Buddy L, pressed steel, Near-Mint cond, noting some minor storage marks & decal loss to one letter, 25"L.See Sold Price
Sold2022A SIGNED LETTER AND PHOTOGRAPH FROM, UNITED STATES ARMY OFFICER AND ARCTIC EXPLORER, ADOLPHUS GREELY2 pages, mounted in bounded folder; 22.5 x 14.5 cm (8 7/8 x 5 3/4 in.) [letter], 25.5 x 17.5 cm (10 x 6 7/8 in.)See Sold Price
Sold2023British Admiralty Chart #1917 - Van. Isl & Gulf of Georgia, Ex. Coll Admiral Nelles, 25".British Admiralty Chart #1917 - Van. Isl & Gulf of Georgia, Ex. Coll Admiral Nelles, 25".See Sold Price
13 hrs LeftDawsons AuctioneersA collection of four autographed letters from Arthur Wellesley, 1st Duke of Wellington (1769-1852),£700
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsNew York Central RR RUTLAND Station Cast Iron Approach Sign $200
4 days LeftGlobal Auctions Company19th Century Indian Colonial Sterling Silver footed Salver Tray Dish Arthur Pittar$300
18 hrs LeftEldred'sARTHUR MORRIS COHEN (New York, 1928-2012), "Tony (Vevers) and Me"., Black and white etching on$100
23 hrs LeftLos Angeles Modern AuctionsArthur and Lucia Mathews for the Furniture Shop, Important table / desk with polychromed irises$10,000
23 hrs LeftLos Angeles Modern AuctionsGreene & Greene, Bench from the Dr. Arthur A. Libby House, Pasadena, California$2,000
JG AutographsArthur Fitzwilliam Tait - British-American Artist - Original Silver Print Meserve Photo (Ca. 1913)$40(2 bids)