Sold2022JOHN TERELAK (New York/Massachusetts, b. 1942), “Gray Banks Dory”., Watercolor andJOHN TERELAKNew York/Massachusetts, b. 1942“Gray Banks Dory”. Signed lower right “JE Terelak”. Titled verso.Watercolor and gouache, 15.5" x 27" sight. Framed 28”See Sold Price
Sold2021JOHN CHARLES TERELAK (New York/Massachusetts, b. 1942),JOHN CHARLES TERELAKNew York/Massachusetts, b. 1942Moonlight over the marsh. Signed and dated lower right "J.C. Terelak 87".Pastel, 10" x 14" sight. Framed 17" x 21".See Sold Price
Sold2021John Charles Terelak (b. 1942) Dory Fisherman off theJohn Charles Terelak (b. 1942) Dory Fisherman off the Grand Banks, 1978 signed and dated "JC Terelak © 78" oil on canvas, 86 by 74 in. This Terelak masterwork hung in Boston's State Street Bank. TheSee Sold Price
Sold2024JOHN CHARLES TERELAK (New York/Massachusetts, 1942-), Floral still life., Oil on canvas, 30" x 24".JOHN CHARLES TERELAKNew York/Massachusetts, 1942-Floral still life. Signed and dated lower right "J.C. Terelak 90".Oil on canvas, 30" x 24". Framed 39" x 32".See Sold Price
Sold2024JOHN CHARLES TERELAK (New York/Massachusetts, 1942-), Country landscape with figures, barn andJOHN CHARLES TERELAKNew York/Massachusetts, 1942-Country landscape with figures, barn and farmhouse. Signed and dated lower left "JC Terelak 88".Giclee, 22" x 28". Framed 29.5" x 35.5".See Sold Price
Sold2023JOHN CHARLES TERELAK (New York/Massachusetts, 1942-), "Broadway, Morning”., Oil on board,JOHN CHARLES TERELAKNew York/Massachusetts, 1942-"Broadway, Morning”. Signed and dated lower right "JC Terelak 94”.Oil on board, 12” x 16”. Framed 18” x 22”.See Sold Price
Sold2023JOHN CHARLES TERELAK (New York/Massachusetts, 1942-), "A Stroll in the Park”., Oil on board,JOHN CHARLES TERELAKNew York/Massachusetts, 1942-"A Stroll in the Park”. Signed and dated lower left "JC Terelak 94”. Titled verso.Oil on board, 12” x 16”. Framed 17” x 2See Sold Price
Sold2024JOHN CHARLES TERELAK (New York/Massachusetts, 1942-), Cattle in a meadow., Oil on masonite, 18" xJOHN CHARLES TERELAKNew York/Massachusetts, 1942-Cattle in a meadow. Signed and dated lower right "J.C. Terelak 75".Oil on masonite, 18" x 24". Framed 24" x 30".See Sold Price
Sold2021John Terelak (NY,MA,b 1942) oil paintingARTIST: John Terelak (New York, Massachusetts, born 1942) NAME: Harbor Scene MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Very good. Light surface wear. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 12 x 24 incheSee Sold Price
Sold2023John Terelak American, b. 1942 Gloucester Harbor, 2004John Terelak American, b. 1942 Gloucester Harbor, 2004 Signed J C Terelak (ll); inscribed and dated Painted from my Boat, Aug. 2004 and further inscribed as titled on the reverse Oil on canvas 30 x 40See Sold Price
Sold2021John Charles Terelak (b. 1942), Harvest TimeJohn Charles Terelak (b. 1942) Harvest Time, 1984 signed and dated "J C Terelak 84" lower right oil on canvas, 24 by 36 in. Grand Central Art Galleries, Inc., New York label on back John Charles TerelSee Sold Price
Sold2018JOHN CHARLES TERELAK (American, b. 1942)New England summer, pond with two figures sgn. l.r. J C Terelak, o/c, 12 by 16 in., gilt frame From a Marblehead, Massachusetts estate.See Sold Price
Sold2018JOHN CHARLES TERELAK (American, b. 1942)New England, riders returning to the stable sgn. l.r. J C Terelak, o/b, 8.5 by 10.5 in. (sight), linen mat, framed, under glass From a Marblehead, Massachusetts eSee Sold Price
Sold2019JOHN P. O'NEILL (B.1942) WATERCOLOR BIRD PAINTINGFramed watercolor and gouache painting on arches paper, Birds Perched on Tree Branches, signed John P. O'Neill (Louisiana, b.1942), and dated 1987 lower center, sight: approx 25"h, 19"w, overall: apprSee Sold Price
Sold2020JOHN RUMMELHOFF WATERCOLOR ON PAPERJOHN RUMMELHOFF (AMERICAN, B.1942), WATERCOLOR ON PAPER, H 4 1/2", W 6 3/8", 'BIG PINK, WOODSTOCK, NY' Illegibly signed in pencil along the mat (see additional photo). Framed and matted under glass. RSee Sold Price
Sold2018JC Terelak, Storm Brewing, LighthouseJ.C. Terelak (b.1942), 'Storm Brewing, Lighthouse', watercolor, signed L/L, 20 3/4" x 29 3/4", framed 31" x 41".See Sold Price
Sold2018Luis Cruz Azaceta (American/Cuban b.1942) CrucifixionArtist: Luis Cruz Azaceta (American/Cuban b.1942) Untitled: Crucifixion of Jesus ChristOil on canvasDimensions: 66" X 41 1/2" Signed on reverseProvenance: Estate of John Bocchieri, Brooklyn, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2024IRVING, John (b.1942). Setting Free the Bears. New York: Random House, 1968.IRVING, John (b.1942). Setting Free the Bears. New York: Random House, 1968. 8vo. Original red cloth-backed red boards, gilt-lettered on spine (front joint leaned and starting); in unrestored unclippeSee Sold Price
Sold2021John Geldersma (American/Louisiana, b. 1942)John Geldersma (American/Louisiana, b. 1942) "Five Totems", 1996 carved and painted wood one initialed, dated and marked "GIN". each h. 25", w. 2-1/2", d. 2-1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2019§ Graham Rust (British, b.1942) The Lobby Alcove§ Graham Rust (British, b.1942) The Lobby Alcove with Oscar signed lower right "Graham Rust" watercolour and ink 30 x 21cm (12 x 8in) Literature: Graham Rust, The Painted House, New York: Knopf,See Sold Price
Sold2022John Lurie American, b. 1952 Crows Leaving A WhorehouseJohn Lurie American, b. 1952 Crows Leaving A Whorehouse Watercolor and gouache on paper 10 1/4 x 14 1/8 inches (26 x 35.9 cm) Provenance: Purchased directly from the artist by the current owner CSee Sold Price
Sold2021John Alexander (American/Texas, b. 1945)John Alexander (American/Texas, b. 1945) , "Sleeping Finch", 2001, pastel, watercolor and graphite on paper, pencil-signed lower right, "Beadleston Gallery, New York" label with artist, title and dateSee Sold Price
Sold2021Luc Tuymans (b. 1958, Belgian)Untitled (7), 1989 Watercolor on paper under glass Signed and dated in pencil lower right: Luc Tuymans / '89 8.25" H x 6" W Provenance: David Zwirner Gallery, New York, NY The Blake Byrne CollecSee Sold Price
Sold2020John Lewis (American, b. 1942) Console tableJohn Lewis (American, b. 1942) Console table cast glass Height 30 x width 32 x depth 20 inchesSee Sold Price
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausDickens, Bleak House, Robert Ball illustratons, 1942 Heritage Press$15(1 bid)
6 hrs LeftDreweatts Donnington PrioryGÜNTER HERBST (SOUTH AFRICAN B. 1963), NEW OXFORD STREET 2/WHITE BLACK RED 2007£150
12 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanSam Francis (American, 1923-1994) Composition (Painting 1953), c. 1953$25,000
14 hrs LeftBonhamsVIK MUNIZ (B. 1961) Odalisque, after Gustave le Gray (from 'Rebus'), 2010 (This work is number ...$15,000
12 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanMarcel Dzama (Canadian, b. 1974) A Group of Four Works, 2002$5,500(2 bids)
13 hrs LeftDOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersAntique Moonstone, Demantoid Garnet and Diamond Heart Pendant-Pin and Bailey Banks & Biddle Kunzite$650(3 bids)