Sold2022Alice Macallan Swan (British, 1864-1939)Alice Macallan Swan, A.R.W.S. (British, 1864-1939) "St. Thais", 1919 watercolor, gouache, pencil, gold paint on "OW Paper & Arts Co." pasteboard incised signature and dated lower right, a "The Fine ASee Sold Price
Sold2024JOHN BARAGWANATH KING BRITISH WATERCOLOR PAINTINGJohn Baragwanath King, British, 1864 to 1939, a watercolor on paper painting, After rain Dartmoor. Framed. Features a metal plate engraved with the name of the artist and the painting of the title attSee Sold Price
Sold202319TH C. BRONZE PANTHER BY JOHN MACALLAN SWAN (RA)The figure of a crouching panther poised atop a rocky mound by British Royal Academy artist John Macallan (1847-1910), signed in script in the mold together with foundry mark & dated 1892, exhibitingSee Sold Price
Sold2024Dawson Dawson-Watson (1864 - 1939) Blue BonnetsDawson Dawson-Watson (1864 - 1939) Oil on board, signed lower right, piece measures 13 x 17 and 17 x 21 inches w/frame. Private Houston CollectionDawson Dawson-Watson was born in the rather fashionablSee Sold Price
Sold2024Julian Barrow (British 1939 - 2013)Julian Barrow (British 1939 - 2013) "Bond Street Flower Seller, London" Oil on canvas Signed lower right Julian Barrow 11" x 14" Provenance: The Gould Estate, Sutton Place, New York W.M. Brady & Co.,See Sold Price
Sold2024Dawson Dawson-Watson (1864-1939) Prickly Pear Cactus near Texas Hills 25 1/2 x 30 1/2 in. frame...Dawson Dawson-Watson (1864-1939) Prickly Pear Cactus near Texas Hills signed and dated 'Dawson Watson / 34' (lower right) oil on board 25 1/2 x 30 1/2 in. framed 33 x 38 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024Dawson Dawson-Watson, Blooming Cactus, 1936Dawson Dawson-Watson (England / Texas, 1864-1939), blooming cactus in the Hill Country, 1936, oil on canvas sight: 16 x 12 in., frame: 20.5 x 16 in. Condition: Cleaned and conserved by Dennis BaltusSee Sold Price
Sold2022Arthur Wardle, RI (British, 1864-1949) The challengeArthur Wardle, RI (British, 1864-1949) The challenge signed 'Arthur/Wardle' (lower left) oil on canvas 46 x 66.5cm (18 1/8 x 26 3/16in). Footnotes: Provenance With The Horner GallSee Sold Price
Sold2023Dawson Dawson-Watson (1864-1939)Dawson Dawson-Watson (1864-1939) "Prickly Pear Cactus Landscape" oil on canvas signed lower right Dawson Watson 21" x 16 1/4" *Please Note* Available condition reports and/or additional photos for thiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Dawson Dawson-Watson, Spanish Governor's Palace, 1939Dawson Dawson-Watson (England / Texas, 1864-1939), courtyard at the Spanish Governor's Palace (San Antonio, Texas), 1939, oil on canvas sight: 16 x 21 in., frame: 28.5 x 23.5 in. Provenance: A PSee Sold Price
Sold2022Wright Barker (British, 1864-1941) Startled, 1896Wright Barker (British, 1864-1941) Startled, 1896 oil on canvas signed Wright Barker and dated (lower left) 38 1/2 x 56 1/2 inches. Property from the Collection of Dominic Pangbornm Grosse Pointe, MicSee Sold Price
Sold2022Wynford Dewhurst (British, 1864-1941)Wynford Dewhurst (British, 1864-1941) Village Scene with Flowering Trees oil on canvas signed Dewhurst (lower right) 22 x 18 1/8 inches. Property from the Collection of William Jentes, Chicago, IllinoSee Sold Price
Sold2021DAWSON DAWSON-WATSON (AMERICAN, 1864-1939)DAWSON DAWSON-WATSON (AMERICAN, 1864-1939)Oil on canvas, signed lower right. Soft, autumnal impressionist scene, a clearing in the trees viewed from the forest floor. Gilt frame. Sight: 17.75" height,See Sold Price
Sold2024WENDY RAMSHAW (BRITISH 1939-2018), TEN 18K GOLD AND AMETHYST STACKED RINGSWENDY RAMSHAW (BRITISH 1939-2018), TEN 18K GOLD AND AMETHYST STACKED RINGS10 gold and amethyst stacking rings by Wendy Ramshaw, each marked 750 gold standard, London, 1987, accompanied by the originalSee Sold Price
Sold2023DAWSON DAWSON-WATSON (Missouri/Texas, 1864-1939), Seaside Cliffs., Oil on canvas, 18" x 24". FramedDAWSON DAWSON-WATSONMissouri/Texas, 1864-1939Seaside Cliffs, possibly Scituate.. Signed lower left "Dawson-Watson".Oil on canvas, 18" x 24". Framed 24" x 30".See Sold Price
Sold2017DAWSON DAWSON WATSON OIL ON CANVAS THE WHARF NO. 321" X 16"; TEXAS 1864-1939 (UNFRAMED, SEVER HOLES ON CANVAS)See Sold Price
Sold2023ARTHUR WARDLE (BRITISH, 1864-1949)Arthur WardleBritish, 1864-1949Lions Stalking Water BuffaloOil on canvas, signed lower leftTwo lions approach water buffalo in a river, giltwood frame with finished corners.Sight: 24 1/2 x 31 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2015THOMAS EDWIN MOSTYN (British, 1864-1930) The HavTHOMAS EDWIN MOSTYN (British, 1864-1930)The Haven of Peace, 1918Oil on canvSee Sold Price
Sold2022Trevor Haddon (American/British, 1864-1941)Trevor Haddon (American/British, 1864-1941) "Tending to the Wee Ones" oil on canvas signed lower right. Framed. 36" x 28", framed 42-1/2" x 33"See Sold Price
Sold2021James Kerr Lawson 1864-1939 Spanish Genre PaintingJames Kerr-Lawson (Canadian, 1864-1939). Original oil painting on board. Depicts a Spanish courtyard scene with a man in a rocking chair and another on white horseback. Artist signature bottom left. WSee Sold Price
Sold2024Dawson Dawson-Watson (1864-1939) Antique American Impressionist Texas Seascape Original PaintingAntique American impressionist seascape watercolor painting by Dawson Dawson-Watson (1864 - 1939). Watercolor on paper. Signed. Framed. Please see all images for condition. Size is measured and writteSee Sold Price
Sold2022Harrington Mann (British, 1864–1937) Portrait of"Harrington Mann (British, 1864–1937) Portrait of Two Boys and a Dog Signed and dated 'HARRINGTON MANN/1927' bottom right, oil on canvas50 1/8 x 40 1/4 in. (127.3 x 102.2cm) Provenance PrivateSee Sold Price
Sold2022Herbert James Draper - A Young Boy, Seated by a FountainLot 237 Herbert James Draper British (1864-1920) A Young Boy, Seated by a Fountain oil on canvas 38 x 27 inches frame dimensions: 44 x 33 x 1 3/4 inches, wood frame Provenance: Property from the ColleSee Sold Price
Sold202419th C. Oil on Panel, Woman in Black, illegibly signedContinental School, possibly Eivind Nielsen (Norweigan, 1864-1939) oil on panel painting depicting a woman in black making her way across an open square. Cows and a woman with basket atop her head areSee Sold Price
Oct 12Lone Star Art AuctionDawson Dawson-Watson (1864-1939) Hill Country Road with Cactus, 1935$6,000
5 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesArthur Wardle, British (1864-1949), Terrier and Rabbit, oil on canvas$2,000
2 days LeftBonhamsArthur Wardle, RI (British, 1864-1949) A game of fetch 26 1/4 x 38in (66.7 x 96.5cm)£6,000
BonhamsPatrick Hughes (British, born 1939) Purism 3D lithographic multiple with hand-colouring, 2006, s...£2,000
BonhamsPatrick Hughes (British, born 1939) Good Morning Screenprint in colours, 1990, on wove paper, si...£800
BonhamsPatrick Hughes (British, born 1939) Hues 3D lithographic multiple with hand-colouring, 2001, sig...£1,000
BonhamsPatrick Hughes (British, born 1939) Gifts 3D lithographic multiple with hand-colouring, 2007, si...£800
BonhamsPatrick Hughes (British, born 1939) City 3D lithographic multiple with hand-colouring, 2000, sig...£1,000
5 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesBrian Richard Fisher, Saskatchewan, British Columbia / Australia, Canada (1939-2012), High Blue,$400
3 days LeftForum AuctionsCampbell (Colen) Vitruvius Britannicus, or The British Architect..., vol.1 & 2 only, from the£950