Sold2020Adolf Van Der Venne (Austrian,German,1828-1911) oilARTIST: Adolph Van Der Venne (Dutch, Austria, Germany, 1828 - 1911) NAME: Man with Horses YEAR: 1888 MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: One tear 3" long. One puncture. Minor craquelure. No visible inpaiSee Sold Price
Sold2020Adolf VAN DER VENNE (1828-1911) Austrian oil on canvasAdolf VAN DER VENNE (1828-1911) Austrian oil on canvas, dated 1888. 19 7/8” H x 26 3/4” W including frame. 11” H x 17 1/2” W without frame. Shipping in USA or International pleSee Sold Price
Sold2022Adolf VAN DER VENNE (1828-1911) Austrian oil on canvasAdolf VAN DER VENNE (1828-1911) Austrian oil on canvas. 19 7/8 H x 26 3/4 W including frame. 11 H x 17 1/2 W without frame. ANY INVOICE OVER $ 2,000.00 WE WILL ACCEPT PAYMENTS ONLY THROUGH CHECK OR BASee Sold Price
Sold2021A. van der Venne signed O/c, titled 'Wrecked' ca 1879Adolf van der Venne, (Austrian 1828-1911), oil on canvas, 1879, 'Wrecked,' depicting a peasant woman haranguing her husband beside their overturned peddler's cart, signed and dated at lower right, 16.See Sold Price
Sold20212 PCS GERMAN MINIATURE OIL PAINTINGS ON COPPERGerman, 19th century. Pair of miniature paintings comprising Adolf Van Der Venne (1828-1911), "Winter Scene" -1885 and Alexander Friedrich Werner (1827-1908), "Portrait of Man" -1870; both oils on copSee Sold Price
Sold2023After Adolf Wagner (Austrian, 1884-1962) Large Bronze BustDarkly patinated bronze bust of an adoring mother nursing her newborn child. Wooden octagonal base painted black. Adolf Wagner von der Muhl Wien 1920 inscribed to rear of sculpture. Made in Austria imSee Sold Price
Sold2016Panoramic Map of Jerusalem - Leipzig, 1852Das Biblische Jerusalem aus der vogelschau, Adolf Eltzner. Published by J.J. Weber, Leipzig, 1852. Engraved panoramic map of Jerusalem, Folded. 41.5X58 cm. Good condition. Stains. Bound in hard cover.See Sold Price
Sold2018Satyr-Stele mitSatyr-Stele mit Elfe, Bauer, Rosenthal & Co KG, Kronach, Entwurf Adolf Oppel 1901, an der Stele sign., auf marmoriertem getreppten Sockel, besch., Kopf der Elfe geklebt, H, 26,5 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2018Africa 1881-83 Pair of Maps by Stieler & JohnstonLithograph Maps Published 1883, Edinburgh for "Handy Royal Atlas of Modern Geography" by Alexander Keith Johnston and 1881, Gotha for "Schul-Atlas Uber Alle Theile der Erde..." by Adolf Stieler. PaperSee Sold Price
Sold2023Der Grossdeutsche Freiheitskampf. Reden Adolf Hitlers 2WW GermanyDer grossdeutsche Freiheitskampf. Reden Adolf Hitlers vom 1. September 1939 bis 10. März 1940, München Zentralverlag. 1942, size 19x12,5cm VERY IMPORTANT!!!Shipping from our office in EuropeSee Sold Price
Sold2016Der Eigene With illustrated title, 12 mounted platesBrand, Adolf u. Linke, Konrad (Hrsg.) Der Eigene. Ein Buch fŸr Kunst und mŠnnliche Kultur. Bd. VI. Mit ill. Titel u. 12 mont. teils farb. Tafeln sowie zahlreichen Textabb. (Berlin) Charlottenburg, 1See Sold Price
Sold2021An Asante Ring, ScorpionFingerring, Skorpion Asante, Ghana Mit Sockel / with base Goldlegierung, ca. 8 Karat. H 4 cm. L 5 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Zürich, 1985. - Adolf Burkhardt (1935-2002), Bern. Expertise der SchwSee Sold Price
Sold2021An Asante Ring, MudfishFingerring, Wels Asante, Ghana Mit Sockel / with base Goldlegierung, ca. 5 Karat. H 5 cm. B 7,5 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Zürich, 1984. - Adolf Burkhardt (1935-2002), Bern. Expertise der SchweiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Paar Becher mit Faunreigen oder Bacchanal von Adolf BeckertFarbloses Kristallglas, Rand geschliffen. Ornamentaler Dekor in Schwarz und Gold, der Fries in Silhouettenmalerei. Entw. Adolf Beckert, um 1915 - 1920. H. 8,2 cm - 8,5 cm. Provenienz: Aus dem NachlassSee Sold Price
Sold2022Kleine Schale mit Faunreigen von Adolf BeckertFarbloses Kristallglas. Ornamentaler Dekor in Schwarz und Gold, der Fries in Silhouettenmalerei. Entw. Adolf Beckert, um 1915 - 1920. D. 10,3 cm. Provenienz: Aus dem Nachlass Dr. Zahn, NorddeutschlandSee Sold Price
Sold2017Map of Europe, 1879 by Justus Perthes, Gotha, GermanyEuropa In the scale of 1.15.000.000. Published. 1879. Gotha. Germany By A. Petermann. Justus Perthes, Adolf Stieler. Handatlas uber alle Theile der Erde und uber das Weltgebaude. Adolf Stieler, GothaSee Sold Price
Sold20221491 Rubricated German Incunabula Leaf KobergerA leaf from a German Incunable "Schatzbehalter der Wahren Reichtumer..", by Stefan Fridolin, printed at Nuremberg by Anton Koberger in 1491. Rubricated by hand with initials. Beautiful typeset. Fine,See Sold Price
Sold20217 Asante Goldweights, Animals7 Goldgewichte Asante, Ghana Ohne Sockel / without base Gelbguss. H 2 - 3,5 cm. L 3 - 6,5 cm. Provenienz: Adolf Burkhardt (1935-2002), Bern. Die Gewichte der Akan-Völker an der ehemaligen Goldk&#See Sold Price
Sold202213 Akan Gold Weights, "abrammoo"13 Goldgewichte, "abrammoo" Akan, Ghana / Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Gelbguss. L 3,5 - 7 cm. Provenienz: Adolf Burkhardt (1935-2002), Bern. Die Gewichte der Akan-Völker aSee Sold Price
Sold202212 Asante Goldweights, Birds12 Goldgewichte, Vögel Asante, Ghana Ohne Sockel / without base Gelbguss. H 1 - 3,5 cm. B 1 - 5,5 cm. Provenienz: Adolf Burkhardt (1935-2002), Bern. Die Gewichte der Akan-Völker an der ehemaSee Sold Price
Sold202227 Asante geometric Goldweights, "abrammuo"27 geometrische Goldgewichte, "abrammuo" Asante, Ghana Ohne Sockel / without base Gelbguss. B 1 - 4,5 cm. Provenienz: Adolf Burkhardt (1935-2002), Bern. Die Gewichte der Akan-Völker an der ehemalSee Sold Price
Sold202213 Asante Miniature Figures13 Miniaturfiguren Asante, Ghana Ohne Sockel / without base Gelbguss. H 2,5 - 6 cm. Provenienz: Adolf Burkhardt (1935-2002), Bern. Die Gewichte der Akan-Völker an der ehemaligen Goldküste waSee Sold Price
Sold202212 Asante Goldweights, Birds12 Goldgewichte, Vögel Asante, Ghana Ohne Sockel / without base Gelbguss. H 1 - 3,5 cm. B 1 - 5,5 cm. Provenienz: Adolf Burkhardt (1935-2002), Bern. Die Gewichte der Akan-Völker an der ehemaSee Sold Price
Sold202227 Asante geometric Goldweights, "abrammuo"27 geometrische Goldgewichte, "abrammuo" Asante, Ghana Ohne Sockel / without base Gelbguss. B 1 - 4,5 cm. Provenienz: Adolf Burkhardt (1935-2002), Bern. Die Gewichte der Akan-Völker an der ehemalSee Sold Price
6 days LeftHermann Historica GmbHA large Russian papier mâché and lacquer casket with officers, after Adolf Jebens (from 1854),€600
3 days LeftFichter KunsthandelA. OBERLÄNDER (*1845), The cold and the warm uncle, Pen drawing€240
May 19Broward Auction GalleryAdolf Baumgartner (Austria,Bulgaria,Russia,1850-1924) oil painting antique$575(5 bids)
May 21Freeman's | HindmanLudwig Mies van der Rohe (German-American, 1886-1969) Pair of MR 10 Chairs, c. 1960Knoll, USA$400
May 21Freeman's | HindmanStyle of Ludwig Mies van der Rohe (German, 1886-1969) Barcelona Style DaybedAfter Knoll$750
May 18Selkirk Auctioneers & AppraisersMCM MR. LOUNGE CHAIR BY MIES VAN DER ROHE FOR KNOLL STUDIO$200(1 bid)
BonhamsMIES VAN DER ROHE BARCELONA-STYLE COFFEE TABLE, late 20th century, chromed steel, glass, unmarke...$200
BonhamsSIX LUDWIG MIES VAN DER ROHE (1886-1069) FOR KNOLL INTERNATIONAL BRNO CHAIRS, United States, des...$750
May 18Alice Callahan Auction HouseADOLF KAUFMAN (1848-1916) GERMAN/ FRENCH "PARIS" OIL ON WOOD SIGNED LOWER RIGHT$50