Sold2022Book: Arthur J. Stone 1847-1938, Designer and Silversmith, by Elenita C. Chickering & Sarah MorganBook: Arthur J. Stone 1847-1938, Designer and Silversmith, by Elenita C. Chickering & Sarah Morgan Ross. Published by The Boston Athenaeum, Boston, 1994.See Sold Price
Sold2015(lot of 3) Patinated bronze figural sculptures,(lot of 3) Patinated bronze figural sculptures, designed by Edgar Walter (1877-1938) and cast by C. J. Hillard and Co., installed in 1923, each depicting seahorses, original to the Steinhart Aquarium,See Sold Price
Sold20234.25 Ctw SI2/I1Diamond 14K White Gold Vintage style Eng4.25 Ctw SI2/I1Diamond 14K White Gold Vintage style Engagement Ring -- Center Diamond Weight : 3.10 Ctw ( Round Cut GIA ) Center Diamond Color :-J-K Center Stone Setting : Prong Clarity : SI2/I1TotalSee Sold Price
2020SARAH IMADLAK TAYARAK, Inuit, Mother and Child, c. 1956SARAH IMADLAK TAYARAK (1917-1990) SALLUIT (SUGLUK) Mother and Child,c. 1956 stone, 9.5 x 7.25 x 9.25 in (24.1 x 18.4 x 23.5 cm) inscribed with artist's disc number, "E91196". Provenance PrivatSee Sold Price
Sold2018Set of ten rare Chinese stone rubbing calligraphy booksSet of ten rare Chinese stone rubbing calligraphy books of Chun Hua Ge Tie, known as the "Horse Feet Edition," also called "Quanzhou Edition." 12 3/8"H x 7 5/8"W x 10. Circa - 13th-17th CSee Sold Price
Sold2024Two Arthur Rackham illustrated books. The first, "King of the Golden River" by John Ruskin.Two Arthur Rackham illustrated books. The first, "King of the Golden River" by John Ruskin. Published in Philadelphia by J.B. Lippincott & Co. 1932 - first American trade edition - good condition; theSee Sold Price
Sold202312.93 Ctw VS/SI1 Diamond 14K Rose Gold Necklace(ALL DIA12.93 Ctw VS/SI1 Diamond 14K Rose Gold Necklace(ALL DIAMOND ARE LAB GROWN ) -- Total Diamond Weight Of Ctw 12.93 Ctw (Round Cut ) Color : J-K Clarity : VS/SI1 Stone Setting : Prong Metal Weight : ApprSee Sold Price
Sold2023Is Conan Doyle Right? Cleveland: J. Morgan Litho., [1923]. ...Is Conan Doyle Right? Cleveland: J. Morgan Litho., [1923]. One sheet-color stone lithograph for this two-reel film subtitled, “Can the dead talk to the living?” directed by John Joseph HarSee Sold Price
Sold2017A STERLING SILVER MEGILLAH CASE WITH ORIGINAL MEGILLAHA STERLING SILVER MEGILLAH CASE WITH ORIGINAL MEGILLAH BY ARIE OFIR. Jerusalem, c. 1980. Acid etched body with first chapter of the Book of Esther. Signed. 13.5” tall.See Sold Price
Sold2022A SET OF SHOUSHAN STONE SEALS.A Set of Shoushan Stone Seals. Provenance: We are very honored to have the consignment from Mr. Ken J. White, whose father was the nephew of Thaddeus C. White, husband of Princess Der Ling of the GreaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Marblehead Pottery, Vase with fruiting treesArthur Hennessey and Sarah Tutt for Marblehead Pottery Vase with fruiting trees USA, c. 1910glazed earthenware 7.25 h x 3.75 dia in (18 x 10 cm) Impressed manufacturer's mark to underside 'MP'See Sold Price
Sold2023PR ARTHUR STONE WEIGHTED STERLING CANDLESTICKSWith raised floral decoration. Marked Arthur Stone and "H" for artist Arthur L Hartwell who worked for Stone from 1909-1937. 10 1/4 x 4 1/2 Condition: Good Temp No 3909-88See Sold Price
Sold2023Nice All Original J. C. Brown Ripple Front Steeple Clock In RosewoodNice all original J. C. Brown ripple front steeple clock in rosewood. Signed on the face, minor chipping on the scene. 10" wide, 20" tall, 4" deep.See Sold Price
Sold2022Arthur John Elsley (British, 1861-1952) Love at First SightArthur John Elsley (British, 1861-1952) Love at First Sight signed and dated 'Arthur J Elsley/ 1907' (lower left) oil on canvas 107 x 143cm (42 1/8 x 56 5/16in). Footnotes: Provenance</See Sold Price
Sold2015Joseph C.Leyendecker; Oil PaintingOil on canvas, Illustration for Arrow Shirts. Unsigned; most certainly in the manner of J. C. Leyendecker. Contact the auction house for more specific information regarding this painting. 23.5in. X 38See Sold Price
Sold2022[Americana] [Declaration of Independence] (Force, Peter) In Congress, July 4, 1776. The unanimous[Americana] [Declaration of Independence] (Force, Peter) In Congress, July 4, 1776. The unanimous Declaration of the thirteen united States of America Wash(ingto)n., (D.C.): W. J. Stone SC., (ca. 1833See Sold Price
SoldJames Crawford Thom (1835-1898) Circus Scene 33 3/8 x 56 1/4 in. (84.8 x 142.9 cm.) (Painted in ...James Crawford Thom (1835-1898) Circus Scene signed 'J C THOM. '76.' (lower left) oil on canvas 33 3/8 x 56 1/4 in. (84.8 x 142.9 cm.) Painted in 1876. Footnotes: Provenance H & R Sandor Inc., LambertSee Sold Price
Sold2022Carlo Scarpa, Tall 'Corroso a rilievi' vase, c. 1938Carlo Scarpa, Tall 'Corroso a rilievi' vase, c. 1938, Model no. 3697. H. 41 cm. Execution: Venini & C. Clear glass, surface with a wavy relief and etched, slightly iridescent. Marked on the bottomSee Sold Price
Sold2024Macena Alberta Barton (American, 1901-1986) Self-PortraitMacena Alberta Barton (American, 1901-1986) Self-Portrait oil on canvas signed Macena Barton (lower left) 36 x 20 inches. Provenance: Literature: C. J. Bulliet, Artists of Chicago, Past and Present: NSee Sold Price
Sold2024Blue/White Jacquard Coverlet - 1842Blue/White Jacquard Coverlet Inscribed "Sarah C. Cadmus 1842 - NY Wever" (Spelled This Way) Flowers, Pears, Heart Design in GD Cond. (Some Fraying and 3 Repairs) 74" x 90"See Sold Price
Sold2024Vintage Estate Brooches8 vintage brooches, incl Ciner circle pearl pin (missing 1 stone), early Sarah Coventry, gold tone heart, and othersSee Sold Price
Sold2023Monumental 9th C. Indonesian Stone Statue of GaneshSoutheast Asia, Indonesia, Central Java, ca. 9th century CE. An enormous volcanic stone statue of Ganesh, the elephant-headed deity known as the "Remover of Obstacles," who sits atop a tiered lotus baSee Sold Price
Sold2024An early Song book belonging to "Sarah A. Prindle" and titled "Midnight Rhymes, or Tis Merry WhenAn early Song book belonging to "Sarah A. Prindle" and titled "Midnight Rhymes, or Tis Merry When The Stars Are Bright" - words by Barry Cornwall and composed by Francis H. Brown, and published in BosSee Sold Price
Sold2022PAUTA SAILA, INUIT, Roaring Bear, c. 1968PAUTA SAILA, R.C.A. (1916-2009) KINNGAIT (CAPE DORSET) Roaring Bear, c. 1968 stone and antler, 9 x 12.5 x 6 in (22.9 x 31.8 x 15.2 cm) signed, "ᐸᐅᑕ". Provenance Private Collection, SSee Sold Price
22 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanWilliam Glackens (American, 1870-1938) Bathers, Walker’s Pond (New Hampshire), c. 1922$20,000
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1920 Sherlock Holmes Adventures Arthur Conan Doyle Mystery Crime$11(2 bids)
5 days LeftFrost & NicklausErnest Patris, Girl Sculpture, 1940s, Signed, Brussels, Terracotta on Stone Base$190
22 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Wrought Iron-Bound and Painted Conestoga Wagon Box, Pennsylvania, Circa 1800$1,000(1 bid)