Sold2023Is Conan Doyle Right? Cleveland: J. Morgan Litho., [1923]. ...Is Conan Doyle Right? Cleveland: J. Morgan Litho., [1923]. One sheet-color stone lithograph for this two-reel film subtitled, “Can the dead talk to the living?” directed by John Joseph HarSee Sold Price
Sold2017William J. Morgan, Ohio color engravingWilliam J. Morgan, Ohio color engraving, William J. Morgan (American, 1838-1904), "Monument Park. Cleveland, Ohio, U.S.A.", published by Morgan Litho Co., 15.5"h x 24"h (sight), 24.25"h x 32.25"w (fraSee Sold Price
Sold2020Paul Jean Clays (Belgian, 1819-1900)Paul Jean Clays (Belgian, 1819-1900) Souvenir de la Tamise, London oil on canvas signed (lower right) 24 1/2 x 20 1/2 inches. Provenance (as labeled): Mary J. Morgan Collection, 1886 S.D. Warren, 1892See Sold Price
Sold2022FRAMED PHOTO OF J.P. MORGAN'S YACHT 'CORSAIR', INSCRIBED BY HIM TO A BUSINESS ACQUAINTANCESilver Bromide Print of the Steam/Sail Yacht "Corsair" underway, in the original blackened oak frame, under old glass, inscribed in ink lower right "T. Dennie Boardman with high regards, J. Pierpont MSee Sold Price
Sold2022Leslie P. Thompson (American, 1880-1963)The Silk Kimono (Woman Seated In An Interior), 1923, Oil On Canvas Painting, Signed, Inscribed And Dated Lower Right, Vose Galleries, Boston Label And #26162 On Stretcher Verso 22 X 18 Inches, Gilt WoSee Sold Price
Sold2020Roy Lichtenstein Shipboard Girl Signed LithoLichtenstein, Roy, (American 1923-1997), Shipboard Girl, 1965, offset lithograph on white wove paper, signed in pencil lower right, full sheet 68.7 x 51.4 cm, image 66.3 x 48.7 cm, unframed, publishedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Joseph Henry Sharp (American, 1859-1953) War BonnetJoseph Henry Sharp (American, 1859-1953) War Bonnet Maker, Oil on canvas, Signed lower right J. H. Sharp. Framed dimensions: H: 27 3/4 x W: 23 3/4 x D: 2 3/4 in. H: 20 x W: 16 1/4 in. Provenance: CollSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Clymer (1907 - 1989), Indigenous WomenJohn Clymer (1907 - 1989), Indigenous Women, oil on canvas, 20 x 24 signed lower right: J Clymer Provenance: The Estate of Thomas C. M. Logan, CanadaSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Clymer (1907 - 1989), Monkies and FlowersJohn Clymer (1907 - 1989), Monkies and Flowers, oil on canvas, 45 x 45 signed lower right: J Clymer verso: titled Provenance: The Estate of Thomas C. M. Logan, CanadaSee Sold Price
Sold2020JOHANN MARTIN BERNATZ 1802 Speyer - 1878 MunichJOHANN MARTIN BERNATZ 1802 Speyer - 1878 Munich Oriental scenery Oil on canvas (relined). 37.5 x 48 cm (F. 52 x 62 cm). Signed and dated lower right 'J. M. Bernatz 1845'. Min. soiled, damaged (rest.).See Sold Price
Sold2018Joseph Henry Sharp (1859 - 1953 Taos, NM)Portrait of a Native American man with bow and arrows Unframed oil on panel Signed lower right: J. H. Sharp 23.75" H x 16.25" W Provenance: Private Collection, Midland, TX.See Sold Price
Sold2019A Long black robe with bead decorationLot #161 through #170 are the items used in old south "J.D. Morgan Tent Show", the show was ended around 1910 and these items are left from one of the performers of the show. The photo of the performeSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Clymer (1907 - 1989), CaribouJohn Clymer (1907 - 1989), Caribou, oil on canvas, 25 x 30 signed lower right: J Clymer . Provenance: The Estate of Thomas C. M. LoganSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jasper Francis Cropsey, oil on canvas, 1881Jasper Francis Cropsey, oil on canvas, 1881, Jasper Francis Cropsey (American, 1823-1900), Study for "Sunset Over Lake Thrasemine", signed and dated lower right "J.F. Cropsey 1881", 7"h x 13"w (stretcSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOHN DOWD (Massachusetts, b. 1960), “Afternoon, Provincetown”., Oil on linen, 24”JOHN DOWDMassachusetts, b. 1960“Afternoon, Provincetown”. Signed lower right “J. Dowd”. Titled verso.Oil on linen, 24” x 30”. Framed 26” x 32”. ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2019John Sargent Noble(British,˜1848-1896)˜The Master's Choice-Hounds in a Barn, 1876, signed lower right "J..S. Noble/1876", oil on canvas, 16-1/8 x 22 in.; gilt wood frame, 21-7/8 x 27-3/4 in.Provenance: Richard Green,See Sold Price
Sold2022JOHN FERNELEY SR. (1782-1860) EQUESTRIAN PAINTINGFramed oil on canvas painting, Portrait of a Bay and Grey Hunter, signed lower right J. Ferneley, Melton Mowbray (John E. Ferneley, Senior, English, 1782-1860), dated 1823, sight: approx 35"h, 44"w, oSee Sold Price
Sold2016John Henry Sharp. Oil. Indian Chief. SignedJohn Henry Sharp. Oil. Indian Chief. Signed lower right, J H. Sharp. 18 3/4"H. X 15"W/See Sold Price
Sold2023O/C, NATIVE AMERICAN PORTRAIT, SIGNED J.H. SHARP.Early 20th C. oil on canvas, portrait of Native American man, signed lower right J.H. Sharp. Prov. descended through family who collected art at street fairs in Taos, NM around the 1920’s. UnfraSee Sold Price
Sold2017Joseph Henry Sharp (1859 - 1953 Taos, NM)Young Indian girl with a pot Oil on canvas laid to canvas Signed lower right: J.H. Sharp 13.5'' H x 14.5'' W Provenance: Private Collection, Temecula, CA. Notes: Framed size: 20.5'' H x 21.5'' W x 2.5See Sold Price
Sold2024JOHAN SELMER-LARSEN (Massachusetts/Norway, 1876-1969), "Marblehead"., Oil on board, 14" x 11.5".JOHAN SELMER-LARSENMassachusetts/Norway, 1876-1969"Marblehead". Signed and dated lower right "J. Selmer-Larsen 1921". Titled verso.Oil on board, 14" x 11.5". Framed 18.5" x 15.5".See Sold Price
Sold2022Jim Waid, Wind Chime, 2006Jim Waid(American, b. 1942)Wind Chime, 2006acrylic on canvassigned lower right: J. Waidinscribed verso: "WIND CHIME" / J. Waid / 200672 x 84 in. (182.88 x 213.36 cm.) Private CollectioSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joseph Francis Kernan(New York/Massachusetts, 1878-1958) Bird Hunting, signed lower right "J.F. Kernan", oil on canvas, 28 x 22 in.; unframed Provenance: The Estate of Peter H. Tillou, Litchfield, ConnecticutSee Sold Price
Sold2023Joseph Velazquez (1942-2021), When Work is DoneJoseph Velazquez (1942-2021) When Work is Done Medium: oil on canvas Dimensions: 42 x 48 Framed/base dimensions: 57 x 63 x 31/2 Signature: signed and dated lower right: J. Velazquez© 2007 ProvenaSee Sold Price
May 10Rail & Road AuctionsCleveland & Buffalo Transit Company Great Ship SEEANDBEE Advertising Lithograph Print$200
May 18Rich Penn AuctionsFlower Seed Box, Choice Flower Seeds from D.M. Ferry & Co.-Detroit, Mich., dovetailed oak w/fancy$60(2 bids)
23 hrs LeftBonhamsJohann Berthelsen (1883-1972) 5th Ave. Looking South from 56th St., Presbyterian Church 12 1/8 x...$2,500
May 15University Archives"V-J Day in Times Square" Kissing Subjects 2x Signed Souvenir Photo!$140(1 bid)
May 08Eldred'sAMERICAN SCHOOL (Contemporary,), A mother and her children on a dock., Oil on canvas, 18" x 14".$70
May 12Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1902 Mark TWAIN 1st ed Double Barrelled Detective Sherlock Holmes RARE$115(6 bids)
19 hrs LeftThe Benefit Shop Foundation Inc.Antq J.N. 1854 Tunis I Full Color Block Etching$10(3 bids)