Sold2022Oswaldo Vigas (Venezuela, 1923-2014) Untitled/Sin Titulo, Paris 1964, oil on canvas, 6 in x 8.5 in.Oswaldo Vigas (Venezuela, 1923-2014) Untitled/Sin Titulo, 1964, oil on canvas, 6 in x 8.5 in, Frame Size: 13 x 16 x 1/2 in. Signed on the bottom right and on the back. Paris, 1964. This lot comes withSee Sold Price
Sold2017Oswaldo Vigas, paintingOswaldo Vigas, painting, Oswaldo Vigas (Venezuela, 1923-2014), Untitled, 1961, oil on board, signed and dated lower right "Vigas, 1961", original gallery label verso, 9"h x 5"w (sight), 13"h x 9"w (frSee Sold Price
Sold2021Oswaldo Vigas, "Untitled"Oswaldo Vigas (Venezuelan, 1926-2014) Untitled, 1965 Oil and gouache on board laid on canvas 26 in x 18 3/4 in (66 cm x 48 cm) Predominantly recognized as a self-taught painter, he also worked in archSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pedro CORONEL (1923-1985) Mexican - FrenchPedro CORONEL (1923-1985) ; Paris, 1980 ; oil on canvas ; dimensions 100 x 50 cm (39 1/3 x 19 2/3 in.) ; signed on verso ; Shipping to USA - DHL $550 , National post with tracking service $350 / ShippSee Sold Price
Sold2023HENRI MAIK (FRENCH 1922 - 1993)HENRI MAIK (FRENCH 1922 - 1993)Lion, 1964oil on canvas 20 x 17 cm (7 7/8 x 6 3/4 in.)framed dimensions: 36 x 33 cm (14 1/8 x 13 in.)signed and dated lower right PROVENANCE Findlay GalleriesSee Sold Price
Sold2024Paul Jenkins (American, 1923-2012) Large Oil on Canvas. Phenomena Reed is Bent - 1972. 44 x 85Paul Jenkins (American, 1923-2012) Large Oil on Canvas modern abstract. Phenomena Reed is Bent - 1972 Signed lower left. 44 x 85 inches. Provenance from a Palm Beach Estate. Gimpel & Weitzenhoffer LtdSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jim Vogel, Long Gone, 2010Jim Vogel(b. 1964)Long Gone, 2010oil on canvas in 1919 Model T Door Framesigned and dated lower left: Jim Vogel '1024 x 20 in. (60.96 x 50.80 cm.), Frame: 50 x 24 x 6 in. (127 x 60.96 x 15.24 cm.) PriSee Sold Price
Sold2023Enrique Echeverria Mexican, 1923-1972 Flores Amarillas, 1965-66Enrique Echeverria Mexican, 1923-1972 Flores Amarillas, 1965-66 Signed and dated Echeverria 66 (lr) Oil on canvas 16 x 20 inches (40.6 x 50.8 cm) Provenance: Acquired directly from the artist by the cSee Sold Price
Sold2020Paul Jenkins (American, 1923-2012) Phenomena Winds ofPaul Jenkins (American, 1923-2012) Phenomena Winds of Palace Change, 1976 oil on canvas signed Jenkins (lower right); signed, titled and dated (verso) 44 x 85 inches. Provenance: Gimpel & WeitzenhoffeSee Sold Price
Sold2020Geneviève Asse (French, 1923)Espace gris - 1994 Oil on canvas 100 x 100 cm Signature and date on verso Accompanied by a certificate of authenticity by the artist, dated 19.02.1997. Provenance Galerie Thessa Herold, Paris GenevièSee Sold Price
Sold2019YUTAKA OHASHI, (Japanese/American, 1923-1989), BridgeYUTAKA OHASHI (Japanese/American, 1923-1989) Bridge #1 1964, mixed media: oil and paper collage on canvas signed Ohashi, l.c..; inscribed verso Yutaka Ohashi / 1964 / "Bridge #1" 35 1/2 x 46 1/2 in.,See Sold Price
Sold2017JEAN SOUVERBIE: "TETE"circa 1929 oil on canvas signed lower right Provenance: Estate of Louis & Annette Kaufman Purchased from Bernheim Jeune & Cie, Paris, circa September 29, 1930 10 1/2 x 6 1/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2016FRANCINE VAN HOVE: "SPEEN"circa 1979 oil on canvas signed lower right signed, titled, and dated on stretcher verso Exhibited: Galerie Morantin-Nouvion, Paris [February 6, 1979] 45 x 31 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Romulo Galicano (b. 1945) Poor Man's Meal (Homage to the Potato Eater by Vincent Van Gogh)Poor Man's Meal (Homage to the Potato Eater by Vincent Van Gogh) signed and dated 2020 (lower right) oil on canvas 60" x 85" (152 cm x 216 cm) Accompanied by a certificate signed by the artistconfirmiSee Sold Price
Sold2017NESTOR DANILO ROMERO AREVALO (1958) COLOMBIADATED 2014, OIL ON CANVAS 39" X 70.50" EXCELLENT CONDITION, PRIVATE COLLECTION MIAMI.See Sold Price
Sold2021Westbound by Melvin Warren (1920-1995)Melvin Warren (1920-1995), Westbound, 1964, oil on canvas, 24 x 36, signed lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2020AERT VAN DER NEER (DUTCH 1603-1677)AERT VAN DER NEER (DUTCH 1603-1677) Moonlit Scene, oil on canvas 101.6 x 76 cm (40 x 30 in.) PROVENANCE Gift of Reverend Francis Goodwin to the Wadsworth Atheneum museum of Art, Hartford, ConnecticutSee Sold Price
Sold2019Leroy Neiman, O/C (Playboy)LEROY NEIMAN (1921-2012) Playboy Bunny (Illustration), circa 1964 Oil on canvas 32" x 24" Signed and dated in the lower right From a private New York estate and together with purchase receiptSee Sold Price
Sold2022Louis Aston Knight (American, 1873-1948) Canal View Through GateLouis Aston Knight (American, 1873-1948) Canal View Through Gate Signed and located 'Aston Knight/Paris' lower left, oil on canvas65 x 52 1/2 in. (165.1 x 133.4cm) Provenance Private Collection, PennSee Sold Price
Sold2021Marie Mela MUTER (1876-1967) Polish - FrenchMaria Melania MUTERMILCH (1876 Warsaw - 1967 Paris) ; oil on canvas / unframed ; dimensions 81 x 100 cm (32 x 39 1/3 in.) ; signed upper right corner ; Shipping to USA - DHL $420 , National post withSee Sold Price
Sold2023John Frederick Peto (1854 - 1907), Ginger Pot, Cake, Lemons.Oil on canvas. 5 x 6 1/2 in. Featuring an incredible level of detail in such an intimate painting, Ginger Pot, Cake, Lemons perfectly communicates the loveliness of teatime. Peto often looked at objecSee Sold Price
Sold2016Vu Cao Dam (1908-2000) "L'Offrande", 1964Vu Cao Dam (1908-2000) "L'Offrande", 1964 Oil on canvas 28 3/4 x 23 3/4 37 x 32 inches framed Signed and dated lower right and on reverse Excellent Condition: No signs of restoration under blacklight.See Sold Price
Sold2018ÉDOUARD CORTÈS (French 1882-1969) A PAINTING, "ChampsÉDOUARD CORTÈS (French 1882-1969) A PAINTING, "Champs-Elysees, Paris," oil on canvas, signed L/R. 13" x 18"See Sold Price
5 days LeftDallas Auction GalleryFrench School, 18th Century, The Judgement of Paris, Rendition, Oil on Canvas$1,200(2 bids)
2 days LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.JERVIS MCENTEE "SPRUCE MOUNTAIN" SGND JMCE OIL / CANVAS MTD ON BOARD (1828 - 1890) 6" X 11 1/2"$2,500(2 bids)
2 days LeftAGOPBTadeusz Dominik (Polish, 1928-2014) Signed lower right, oil on canvas, 24" x 36" Framed-33 3/4" x 45$1,000
Oct 16Kotler Galleries & AuctioneersDUTCH WINDMILL WATERSCAPE OIL CANVAS PAINTING ARTHUR VIDAL DIEHL C.1900 An outstanding early$20(2 bids)
Featured1 day LeftBray & Co AuctionsKittery Point Home by Russell Cheney (Portsmouth, NH or Kittery, Maine, ca. 1930)$2,000(4 bids)
2 days LeftAGOPBNejad Melih Devrim (Turkish, 1923-1995) Non-Objective Abstraction, Signed Nejad lower left, Oil on$2,100(2 bids)
Oct 13Broward Auction GalleryMarie Helene Strohmeyer (German,1834-1934) oil painting antique$10(1 bid)