Sold2022Silk on Silk Rumal, Himachal Pradesh, Late 19th C.Rumal, Chamba, Himachal Pradesh, Late 19th C. All silk embroidery on silk. The rumal (coverlet) was used to cover wedding gifts. Ref: Yet Another Treasury of Indian Folk Textiles, Carol Summers, 2013,See Sold Price
Sold2022Rumal, Chamba, Himachal Pradesh, Late 19th C.Rumal, Chamba, Himachal Pradesh, Late 19th C. Silk embroidery. The rumal (coverlet) was used to cover wedding gifts. Size: 2'1'' x 2'1'' (64 x 64 cm). Provenance: The Carol Summers Collection of IndiaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rumal, Chamba, Himal Pradesh, Late 19th C.Rumal, Chamba, Himal Pradesh, Late 19th C. Silk embroidery on cotton. The rumal (coverlet) was used to cover wedding gifts. Ref: Yet Another Treasury of Indian Folk Textiles, Carol Summers, 2013, PageSee Sold Price
Sold2024Chamba Rumal Roundel, India, Late 19th C.Chamba Rumal Roundel, India, Late 19th C. A figural silk embroidery on cotton, the rumal (coverlet) was typically used to cover wedding gifts. Size: 30'' x 30'' (76 x 76 cm). Provenance: Ex Yosi BarziSee Sold Price
Sold20242 Chamba Rumal Embroider, Northern India, Late 19th C.2 Chamba Rumal Embroidery, Northern India, Late 19th C. Embroidery floss-silk on fine cotton, showing the dance of Krishna and Gopis around the blue-bodied god Krishna, draped in a yellow dhoti and enSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Islamic Black Kabbah Kiswah Fragment Late 19th Century Silk on Silk FoundationAntique Black Kabbah Kiswah Fragment Late 19th Century Silk on Silk Foundation size: 88 cm x 71 cm ( 35 ins x 29 ins ). FREE PACKING AND SHIPPING UK/Worldwide for any quantity of Sold items listed onSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Islamic Black Kabbah Kiswah Fragment Late 19th Century Silk on Silk FoundationAntique Islamic Black Kabbah Kiswah Fragment with silver thread embroidery. Late 19th Century Silk on Silk Foundation size: 92 cm x 92 cm x (37 ins x 37 ins ). FREE PACKING AND SHIPPING UK/Worldwide fSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Silk on Silk Cover (Mochi), Saurashtra, Gujarat, Late 19th C.Antique Silk on Silk Cover (Mochi), Saurashtra, Gujarat, Late 19th C. Creative patching. Ref: A Treasury of Indian Folk Textiles, Carol Summers, 2002, Page 63. Size: 1'11'' x 2'0'' (58 x 61 cm).ProvenSee Sold Price
Sold2024ASIAN: Silk robe with silk embroidery, Chinese, late 19th/20th C., hand stitched, with polychromeASIAN: Silk robe with silk embroidery, Chinese, late 19th/20th C., hand stitched, with polychrome figural and floral designs on black ground, blue silk lining, wear consistent with age, including minoSee Sold Price
Sold2023SYRIAN FARECE & ALEPPO SILK YARDAGE, SYRIA, LATE 19TH C & 20TH C1 purple silk woven w/ silver thread farece (faredjeh) Ottoman woman’s outer garment, Syrian silk, late 19th C-Early 20th, Wd 76.5", L 77.5", (few tiny spot stains, minor stains to either end,See Sold Price
Sold2023ASIAN: Pair of still life needleworks in ornately carved and reticulated frames, Chinese, late 19th/ASIAN: Pair of still life needleworks in ornately carved and reticulated frames, Chinese, late 19th/ 20th C., silk on silk embroideries of floral arrangements or potted floral ornaments on stand, niceSee Sold Price
Sold20243 Pair of Antique Chinese Shoes, Late 19th/20th C.3 Pair of Antique Chinese Shoes, Late 19th/20th C. Including Tiny Chinese Lotus Shoes for Bound Feet, Late 19th/20th C. Silk embroidered silk, leather soles. Condition: Never worn, Excellent Length: 7See Sold Price
Sold2021Late 19th century Chinese Silk RobeAntique Chinese woman silk robe, late 19th century, light blue silk with flowers and butterflies. Measures 52 inches long. Stain visible under arms, broken hook, in the founded condition.See Sold Price
Sold2018Kashan Mohtashem silkKashan Mohtashem silk Persia, late 19th century 205 x 134 cm (6ft. 9in. X 4ft. 5in.) Condition: very good, upper kilim end incomplete silk warp, silk weft, silk pile Provenance: private collection AzaSee Sold Price
Sold2021CHINESE SILK NEEDLEWORK Late 19th Century 21.5" x 35"CHINESE SILK NEEDLEWORKLate 19th CenturyCentral gilt phoenix with a ruyi branch in its beak surrounded by a shou rondel, peonies, fu lions, peaches and a sun on a black silk ground. Wave and ruyi bordSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Chinese round canton silk fan, Late 19th centuryA Chinese round canton silk fan Late 19th century Sold with associated box. L: 17 1/4, Dia: 10 3/4 in. (L: 43.82, Dia: 27.31 cm.) Provenance: Private collection, Massachusetts.See Sold Price
Sold2021Mansion Size Tabriz Silk Rug, Persia, Late 19th C.,Fine Mansion Size Tabriz Silk Rug, Persia, Late 19th C., 12'8'' x 16'5'' (386 x 500 cm). Weight: 57 lbs. Material: silk pile, silk warp, silk weft. Not dry, folds and rolls easily.See Sold Price
Sold2021Silk Tabriz Prayer Rug, Persia, Late 19th C., 3'7'' xSilk Tabriz Prayer Rug, Persia, Late 19th C., 3'7'' x 5'3'' (109 x 160 cm). Weight: 6 lbs. Material: silk pile, silk warp, silk weft.See Sold Price
Sold2024Silk Tabriz Rug, Persia, Late 19th C., 4'6'' x 6'0''Silk Tabriz Rug, Persia, Late 19th C., 4'6'' x 6'0'' (137 x 183 cm). Weight: 7 lbs. Material: silk pile, silk warp, silk weft.See Sold Price
Sold20171 SILK & 1 SUMMER/SPORT CORSET, LATE 19TH C1 beige & golden yellow silk brocade, silk ribbon & lace trim to top & bottom edges, (stains to lace); 1 white cotton w/ open mesh inserts between stays, (stays over breasts bent, 2 back eyelets tornSee Sold Price
Sold2016CHINESE SILK EMBROIDERY LATE 19TH C.CHINESE SILK EMBROIDERY, LATE 19TH C., H 12", W 20":Decorated with single bird on a flower branch. Finely embroidered with the forbidden stitch at the eyes of the flowers {see 2nd photograph}. Late 19See Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Ubzek Silk PanelAntique Ubzek Silk Panel Late 19th C. Appx. 42-1/2"h x 45-1/2"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Chinese Bat Jacket, Late 19th C.Chinese Bat Jacket, Late 19th Century: Silk and metallic thread on silk. Size: 44'' x 50'' (112 x 127 cm).This sumptuous wide-sleeved silk robe, with a front opening, was a favored garment for women dSee Sold Price
Sold2021Silk IkatSilk Ikat 207 x 132 cm (6' 9" x 4' 4") Uzbekistan, late 19th century Condition: very good, minor signs of use Warp: silk, weft: silkSee Sold Price
BonhamsSyrian Textile Silk with Metal Thread Syria 3 ft. 10 in. x 3 ft. 2 in. and 4 ft. 6 in. x 5 ft. ...$280(1 bid)
6 days LeftAlmaSuzanne on a black silk background, Uzbekistan, late 19th century, early 20th century$150
2 days LeftDreweatts Donnington PrioryA SET OF FOURTEEN REGENCE STYLE CARVED GILTWOOD AND UPHOLSTERED CHAIRS, POSSIBLY FRENCH£7,000